Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
v3 Arcade Winners Podium Details »
v3 Arcade Winners Podium
Mod Version: 1.0.2, by Gemma (Coder/Designer) Gemma is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.x.x Rating: (4 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 30
Released: 29 Apr 2011 Last Update: 25 Oct 2011 Downloads: 142
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Code Changes Re-usable Code  

I've reworked the Arcade Winners Podium, the original file edits didn't work properly - due to some database queries that weren't needed and some Italian language in the code.

I've also cleaned up the template and added new images.

Import the product

Go to: Admin CP > Plugin System > Manage Products > [Add/Import Product]
Import the "product-v3ArcadePodium.xml" file.

Upload images

Upload the images to your arcade/images folder

Edit Files

Open arcade.php in a text editor

Find:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Above it, add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Find:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below it, add:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Edit Templates

Open template: v3ARCADE_MAIN

Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Above it, Add:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

The podium is enabled upon install but can be disabled by going to Admin CP > v3 Arcade > v3Arcade Settings > v3Arcade General Settings and setting Display Arcade Awards Podium to No

To upgrade from version 1.01 to 1.0.2 replace the arcade.php file edit.

Mod History
1.0.2 - Cleaned up code a little, fixed error with avatars not showing
1.01 - Initial Release

If anyone wants to further develop any of my addons, you are free to do so.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	podium.jpg
Views:	457
Size:	24.4 KB
ID:	128643   Click image for larger version

Name:	podium2.jpg
Views:	450
Size:	25.2 KB
ID:	128644  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #16  
Old 08 Jan 2012, 09:23
mIQe mIQe is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
An other great Mod Gemma, thanks. I was just wondering two things, where do I put this if I want it above the Tournament table? And where can I find where the Podium draws it's template from as the table border isn't the same as the rest of my forums?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08 Jan 2012, 15:21
Gemma's Avatar
Gemma Gemma is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Gemma
I want it above the Tournament table?
In v3ARCADE_MAIN find:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Place the template code above that and it will display above the tournament table.

And where can I find where the Podium draws it's template from as the table border
The template uses the classes alt1 and blockbody v3_block you may need to change those to match the classes for your forum border.

blockbody v3_block is the outer table border and alt1 is used within each smaller table.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02 Feb 2012, 00:59
ShawneyJ's Avatar
ShawneyJ ShawneyJ is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Real name: Shawn
hi,

this works great in the arcade its self.

but when returning back to the forum, i have this error at the top of me forums:
Warning: fetch_template() calls should be replaced by the vB_Template class. Template name: v3_top_three in [path]/includes/functions.php on line 4316

i uploaded a new arcade.php thinking that was the problem, but it seems the problem lies in the product xml.

would be really nice to use this, thanks.


EDIT: working fine, it was the "v4 Arcade Champs on Forum Home" creating the forumhome error.

Your mod is working great thank you.
__________________
Sorry Guys, just a little busy lately.

Last edited by ShawneyJ; 02 Feb 2012 at 01:06.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 18 Mar 2012, 09:11
ellinofatsa's Avatar
ellinofatsa ellinofatsa is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
work perfect!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________
thanks for time
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02 Sep 2012, 15:57
invitezone invitezone is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Hi
I am having a style isuue with this modification.
There seems to be no background to the box that this adds.
Is there a way you can advise me how to fix this.
Thanks very much.

Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 02 Sep 2012, 17:12
Gemma's Avatar
Gemma Gemma is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Gemma
Originally Posted by invitezone View Post
Hi
I am having a style isuue with this modification.
There seems to be no background to the box that this adds.
Is there a way you can advise me how to fix this.
Thanks very much.

Replace the v3ARCADE_MAIN template edit with this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06 Sep 2012, 20:44
invitezone invitezone is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
sorry late reply.
That worked perfectly, I think I made an error with the template edits anyway.
Thanks for the solution, Great Mod.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 20 Sep 2012, 21:30
tele955848 tele955848 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Thx Gemma

Last edited by tele955848; 20 Sep 2012 at 21:38.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 31 Dec 2013, 10:13
ckgb ckgb is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Hello Gemma,

Is there a way to make those black table lines to look like the rest of the style?

Thank You

Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:34.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: