Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 12 Aug 2016, 19:27
fodbrothers fodbrothers is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
installing vb5.x.x

I am stuck. I am having an issue with something after I install my website looks like the attached file.
I am unable to get to the adminCP

I have edited the htaccess to .htaccess as told by someone but still having the same issue

--------------- Added 12 Aug 2016 at 19:34 ---------------
https://postimg.org/image/b2lkij5zf

Last edited by fodbrothers; 12 Aug 2016 at 19:35.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12 Aug 2016, 19:53
Seven Skins's Avatar
Seven Skins Seven Skins is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
1- check if you have edited the config.php files properly ... there are two of them.
2 - you can login directly to admincp by going to yoursite.com/admincp/
3 - upload the default htaccess file.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12 Aug 2016, 20:01
fodbrothers fodbrothers is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
thanks for the reply
mysite/admincp shows a 403 error
I have tried uploading the default htaccess file but no hope.
I have also checked the config.php but dont seem to have a problem with it.
the reason I have tried to install vbulletin is that my other site was working fine and for some strange reason the site looks the same as the image I posted before. so I was doing a fresh install to find what the problem is but I have hit the same wall LOL
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12 Aug 2016, 20:09
Seven Skins's Avatar
Seven Skins Seven Skins is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
403 error means you are forbidden to view the files in that folder. Check folder permissions via ftp client it should be 755 ... also check if the access is restricted via htaccess file.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12 Aug 2016, 20:18
fodbrothers fodbrothers is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
at the moment it is 0777 which should work if im right ?

--------------- Added 12 Aug 2016 at 20:21 ---------------

how do I check if the access id restricted via htaccess file

--------------- Added 12 Aug 2016 at 21:14 ---------------

changed all the permissions to 755 but still having the same issue
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12 Aug 2016, 21:38
Replicant's Avatar
Replicant Replicant is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Real name: Mel
did you rename the htaccess.txt file to .htaccess? The default .htaccess file shouldn't have any restrictions in it.
__________________
VB5 mods - RepliClock VB4 mods - Member Online Status
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12 Aug 2016, 21:44
fodbrothers fodbrothers is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
thanks Replicant for the reply. yes I have renamed it to .htaccess but still the same issue.
I strongly think its a permission issue but I have changed them and still having the same problem
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12 Aug 2016, 22:53
Seven Skins's Avatar
Seven Skins Seven Skins is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Check the owner and group of the folder if you can.
Else make a new folder using your own ftp account etc (so it will have your account permisions) ... and try reinstall.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13 Aug 2016, 07:58
fodbrothers fodbrothers is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
tried ftping the files again but I couldnt even get access to the website 403 error
went back to the synology dashboard and changed the permissions and back to where I was again with the website still looking like that post above

--------------- Added 13 Aug 2016 at 11:48 ---------------

I have tried everything
is any one able to help me privately. I can give them access and they will be able to see what I have done wrong.
then I will post here what the problem was to help others with the same issue

--------------- Added 13 Aug 2016 at 12:09 ---------------

ok well I fixed it after all of that thinking it was permissions I found out after synology updated in the webstation application. under virtual host the backend http was set to Nginx and not apache
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 16 Aug 2016, 02:10
Necrophyte Necrophyte is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
I had this same issue.
In the DO NOT UPLOAD folder. There is a tools.php. Copy this to your /core/admincp
Then run the yoursite.com/forum/core/admincp/tools.php
You'll need to make sure the install folder is still there. /core/install
Once you do You will have an option to reset the cookies location to / from the tools. Do that. Then go to your browser and remove all cookies from yoursite.com
Refresh and it will all fall into place.
At least it did for me.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 16:37.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: