Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Slide Show Pro Details »
Slide Show Pro
Mod Version: 2.00, by ry215 (Coder) ry215 is offline
Developer Last Online: Aug 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This thread is in the Modification Graveyard.
vB Version: 4.0.x Rating: (26 votes - 4.77 average) Installs: 165
Released: 19 Apr 2010 Last Update: 26 Apr 2010 Downloads: 826
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Auto-Template Additional Files Translations  

Update* April 21 2010
product-slide_show_pro(newupdate).xml
*upload many picture
Update* April 25 2010
Last update
More some Folder templates
+ More 8 Styles template silde show, can edit in adminCP
Fix for CMS
Fix for other Portal
Update* April 26 2010
Fix Picture larger in the Slide
Fix Fuction Auto show



Installation:


Live Demo For CMS:
http://www.gamerperfection.com/content.php
CMS advance: http://www.clanz360.com/

Live Demo For Forum:
http://maimaitinhban.com/forum/

More Live Demo For Forum with arabic site : www.nourcafe.com


Step 1 - Upload all files/folders in folder "upload" into your forum root
Step 2 - Import XML file (as product): AdminCP > Plugin System > Manage Products > [Add/Import Product]
product-slide_show_pro.xml

- Option to cPanel -> slide show pro
change parameters to suit forum

- Set the style to choose style. (With 8 styles)
- Width, height adjusted to suit the forum

Tip: If you want this in your CMS, just copy and paste the forum home page source into a static html widget.

Pls Mark Install My Mod
I have strength for code new mod

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	cpanel.jpg
Views:	911
Size:	91.9 KB
ID:	115982   Click image for larger version

Name:	home.PNG
Views:	1261
Size:	445.7 KB
ID:	115983   Click image for larger version

Name:	3L0.9480521_5547_1.jpg
Views:	810
Size:	44.5 KB
ID:	115985   Click image for larger version

Name:	5A0.9480532_5547_1.jpg
Views:	577
Size:	52.3 KB
ID:	115986  

Click image for larger version

Name:	7V0.9480523_5547_1.jpg
Views:	374
Size:	43.7 KB
ID:	115987   Click image for larger version

Name:	9480507.jpg
Views:	491
Size:	37.3 KB
ID:	115988   Click image for larger version

Name:	VZ0.9480533_5547_1.jpg
Views:	411
Size:	54.5 KB
ID:	115989  

Show Your Support

  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Add-On Releases vBulletin Slide Show 1.10 J98680Bxxxxx vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 21 21 Aug 2010 22:58

  #136  
Old 04 May 2010, 20:06
Edrondol Edrondol is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
One thing I've noticed is that a lot of people are saying to add this to your CMS you copy and paste the forum home page source into a static html widget. I don't know about you, but I had to really think about this before I finally realized what it was saying.

1) Load the hack as per instructions, setting it up to work on the forums and not the CMS.
2) Once you see it on your forums, view the webpage source which is usually done by going to the View menu. On IE it is Source, in Firefox it is Page Source. I'm afraid I can't say for any other browser.
3) Scroll down until you see the words "<!-- Slide Show by Keite v1.0 starts here -->"
4) Copy that all the way to "<!-- Slide Show by Keite v1.0 ands here -->". You can include these if you want but its not strictly necessary.
5) In your AdmimCP go to vBulletinCMS -> Widgets -> Create New Widget.
6) Make sure the widget is Type "Static HTML". Title should be Slideshow (but you can change this) and Description doesn't matter. Save.
7) When the list of widgets come back up, find the Slideshow widget and click Configure.
8) Where it says "Enter Static HTML" paste in the code you copied earlier. Save.
9) Now all you have to do is place the widget on your page. Go to vBulletinCMS -> Layout Manager and edit.

That's it. Note that you still have to turn the hack off on your forum and any changes you make to the hack (changing links, etc) using the vBulletin options will NOT be reflected in the CMS until you recopy the code and paste it back into the widget. Granted, you can just edit the widget HTML, but only do this if you feel comfortable doing so.

That's it. I apologize if the steps don't match vbAdvanced. I don't have it so I can't say if the steps remain exactly the same, but they should be close.
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 04 May 2010, 20:08
PixelFx PixelFx is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
I'm working on a way to make it a bit more friendly with vbadvanced cmps modules, vs just cut and paste. I'll share info once sorted out.
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 04 May 2010, 20:25
Edrondol Edrondol is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Sorry, another piece of possible information are the style types, of which there are 8.

When you first load it you get "Movies" but there are more.

1) Default
2) FSD
3) JJ-Obs
4) JJ-Rasper
5) Movies
6) Sleek
7) TT
8) Uncut

The screen prints show these but it doesn't say which is which. Play around and try out each one to your own taste. Changing these are pretty easy. For forums you simply change the "Styles" portion of the options. If you have copied already to your CMS, you find the line that includes "+ '@import "slideshow/templates/Sleek/template_css.php" and change the folder to the new Style you want.

I really hope this is helping. It's stuff I found out through trial and error. But man do I like this hack!

Last edited by Edrondol; 04 May 2010 at 20:28. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 04 May 2010, 20:46
trackpads's Avatar
trackpads trackpads is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Real name: Jason
I want this: http://www.joomlaworks.gr/
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 04 May 2010, 21:43
GamerPerfection's Avatar
GamerPerfection GamerPerfection is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Originally Posted by daveaite View Post
I've managed to get this working on my cms properly using an older version of your mod. The newer one doesn't work and actually Im not really using "the backend" of this anymore, just the actual imaging script.

My question is, how do you properly set up more than 4 images, I have 5 set up, but only 4 are showing.

http://buypoe.com
Did you get that first image from my site????
__________________
Gamer Perfection
Reply With Quote
  #141  
Old 05 May 2010, 01:15
Rahstyles Rahstyles is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Can sombody install this for me?
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 05 May 2010, 03:25
TheKdd TheKdd is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Any plans on making this mod compatible with 3.8.5? Would love to have it!
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 05 May 2010, 10:57
ndL ndL is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
still needs a lot of work to do.
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 05 May 2010, 11:45
Bacon Butty Bacon Butty is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Is there any way to limit the amount of slides?

I'd have hoped simply deleting the extra content in the admincp options would work, but it doesn't.
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 05 May 2010, 13:29
Preech Preech is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
If you have it on your cms, than you have to manually edit the code you put into the widget..


Trackpads, the link you provided, there is a option to make this mod look like that. I won't lie, it looks just like the same hack that was created to work with joomla. I'm not going to complain, it works for me.
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 05 May 2010, 17:08
Bacon Butty Bacon Butty is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Originally Posted by Preech View Post
If you have it on your cms, than you have to manually edit the code you put into the widget..
Was that at me?

I have it on the forumhome. Any ideas which section of code to edit?
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 05 May 2010, 19:29
masterb44hz masterb44hz is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
I really like the addon. However, is there going to be a working CMS widget (without copying and pasting source code)? planned in the near future? Me and I believe a lot of other ppl could really use such a widget !

Thanks for your work so far btw
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old 06 May 2010, 20:56
g10net g10net is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Originally Posted by masterb44hz View Post
I really like the addon. However, is there going to be a working CMS widget (without copying and pasting source code)? planned in the near future? Me and I believe a lot of other ppl could really use such a widget !

Thanks for your work so far btw
agree with you
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old 06 May 2010, 22:04
mmostafayousef mmostafayousef is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Can this mod be converted into a news rotator for the CMS?? Just by making it draw the items from the CMS or from a specific forum ID. I guess it is not difficult at all.

@ ry215:

Please consider my suggestion above.
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old 07 May 2010, 08:10
murekhalir murekhalir is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Everybody should show support, click install, nominate and donate a dollar!

Show some love to the cool mods =p
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:52.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: