Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Google Adsense Banners (or others) in Your Archive Details »
Google Adsense Banners (or others) in Your Archive
Mod Version: 1.00, by amykhar (Member) amykhar is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.0 Beta 3 Rating: (8 votes - 4.63 average) Installs: 170
Released: 27 Dec 2007 Last Update: Never Downloads: 845
Not Supported Uses Plugins External Content  

This is a mod that has been working since 3.5.x. It still works in 3.7 beta 3 from my testing. I am reposting it to make it easier for people to find.

It is tested on my vbulletin 3.7 test forum and can be seen at http://eaforums.com/forums/archive/index.php/


Essentially, this product allows you to have adsense (or other) banners in your forum archives.

To install:
Import the product. Edit the plugin code to substitute your adsense code.

Note: I have marked this mod as using external content because just about any ad banner system you use pulls in content from another site, unless you host the banner images locally.

Unfortunately, I work full time now and am not actively supporting my mods. Thank you for understanding.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Miscellaneous Hacks Adsense Banners in Your Archive amykhar vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 52 14 Feb 2009 17:13
Put Adsense Banners in Your Archive amykhar vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 237 15 Oct 2008 06:47

  #31  
Old 04 May 2008, 15:23
Julie's Avatar
Julie Julie is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Julie...
Originally Posted by veenuisthebest View Post
I believe your conditional is wrong..

Use this instead


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Thanks for your help, but that didn't do the trick either :S
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 04 May 2008, 15:47
veenuisthebest's Avatar
veenuisthebest veenuisthebest is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Real name: Vinayak
it shouldn't be !!

Its definitely something to do with conditional.. also try this:-


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

anyways Visit here for a nice Template Conditionals list.. it should solve your problem !!
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 04 May 2008, 16:10
Julie's Avatar
Julie Julie is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Julie...
Originally Posted by veenuisthebest View Post
it shouldn't be !!

Its definitely something to do with conditional.. also try this:-


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

anyways Visit here for a nice Template Conditionals list.. it should solve your problem !!
Nope, that didn't work either Maybe it has something to do with the <phpcode> tag in the xml file?

Oh well... It wasn't meant to be I guess Hehe...

Thanks for the link by the way, will definitely take a look at it!
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 04 May 2008, 17:45
Phornixx Phornixx is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Originally Posted by Phornixx View Post
I dont seem to get this working, I dont use Adsense, I use AdutAdWorld ads, my code is as follows:

Header


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

The error in the archive page is this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And the same for the footer code, any help?


Thanks in advance...
And what about me? Any help?
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 04 May 2008, 20:00
Julie's Avatar
Julie Julie is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Julie...
Originally Posted by Phornixx View Post
And what about me? Any help?
It might have something to do with the single quotes you've used in the document.write('') statement.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

^ is started and ended with a single quote ('), and I don't know for sure, but maybe the single quotes in the document.write statement causes the $output to be ended earlier than it should...

You can try changing the single quotes to double quotes;


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I have no idea if that'll do the trick though :/
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 04 May 2008, 22:25
Phornixx Phornixx is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Originally Posted by Julie View Post
It might have something to do with the single quotes you've used in the document.write('') statement.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

^ is started and ended with a single quote ('), and I don't know for sure, but maybe the single quotes in the document.write statement causes the $output to be ended earlier than it should...

You can try changing the single quotes to double quotes;


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I have no idea if that'll do the trick though :/
Nice try, the error is gone now but my ads dont show up because I changed the Code. Any other way I could modify the outside Ad code? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 04 May 2008, 23:31
Julie's Avatar
Julie Julie is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Julie...
Originally Posted by Phornixx View Post
Nice try, the error is gone now but my ads dont show up because I changed the Code. Any other way I could modify the outside Ad code? Thanks!
Hm, then try changing the $output.=' single quote to double quote. Don't forget the last one on the end, after your own code finishes...
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 05 May 2008, 00:31
Phornixx Phornixx is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Originally Posted by Julie View Post
Hm, then try changing the $output.=' single quote to double quote. Don't forget the last one on the end, after your own code finishes...
That was the first thig I tried but no success, I get the same arror again and again. How can I change the $output.=' ??
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 07 May 2008, 18:46
Julie's Avatar
Julie Julie is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Julie...
Originally Posted by Phornixx View Post
That was the first thig I tried but no success, I get the same arror again and again. How can I change the $output.=' ??
I have no idea :/ I don't know a lot about vbulletin/php programming. Sorry!
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 12 May 2008, 11:52
Derek_Trotter Derek_Trotter is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
I installed the product but right adsense ads does not apear?
Why?
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 13 May 2008, 10:44
Julie's Avatar
Julie Julie is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Julie...
Originally Posted by Derek_Trotter View Post
I installed the product but right adsense ads does not apear?
Why?
Did you remember to change the Adsense code in the XML file? You have to change the code provided with your own code BEFORE uploading.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 13 May 2008, 15:59
amykhar's Avatar
amykhar amykhar is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Amy
Julie, you can change the code after you upload too.

Derek, sometimes it takes a while before Google starts serving your ads on a new page. Without a link to your site, I can't look to see if you have a problem or if it's a normal Google delay.
__________________
amykhar.com
----------------------------------------
I do not respond to PM requests for coding assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 18 May 2008, 12:20
netzrate netzrate is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Real name: Michael
Great Hack! Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 18 Jun 2008, 18:32
Derek_Trotter Derek_Trotter is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Everything works just fine
Can you tell me @amykhar how can you make regular skin for your archive(not white one like everybody have)?
This is sample page that I have visit on your forum:
http://www.eaforums.com/forums/artic...-audience.html

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 18 Jun 2008, 20:36
shaqoneal shaqoneal is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
i don't understand what file i'm suppose to edit for my adsense banner..plz help!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 21:21.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: