Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Social Networking in Posbit AND Profile (Twitter, Facebook, Google+, Linkedin, +more) Details »
Social Networking in Posbit AND Profile (Twitter, Facebook, Google+, Linkedin, +more)
Mod Version: 1.0.3, by boydy (Coder/Designer) boydy is offline
Developer Last Online: Dec 2014 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.x.x Rating: (23 votes - 4.52 average) Installs: 287
Released: 18 Jul 2011 Last Update: 20 Jul 2011 Downloads: 1506
Not Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files  

History:
  • 1.0.1 - Initial Release
  • 1.0.2 - Added social networking to Profile with additional options and many other minor changes.
  • 1.0.3 - Fixed a bug with the postbit settings and added a new setting.
Hi guys,

This was initially a template modification i created, i decided to make things much easier for people to compile it all into this product,

What is Social Networking in Postbit & Profile:

Well the name pretty much gives it away! This mod will add social networking icons for 10 social websites into both the vertical and horizontal postbit and now in a users profile with features like:
  • Option to turn Modification on/off.
  • Option to enable icons with or without a block.
  • Option to turn profile block on/off.
  • Option on location of profile block.
  • 2x Icon sets 16x16 and 24x24.
  • Mouseover and Mouseout animation.
  • etc.
-INSTALLATION-

-STEP 1-
Goto admincp -> User Profile Fields -> Add new User Profile Field and add the following fields:

Profile Field Type - Single-Line Text Box
Title - Twitter
Description - Add a link to your Twitter profile.
Field Searchable on Members List - NO
Show on Members List - NO

Profile Field Type - Single-Line Text Box
Title - Facebook
Description - Add a link to your Facebook profile.
Field Searchable on Members List - NO
Show on Members List - NO

Profile Field Type - Single-Line Text Box
Title - Google+
Description - Add a link to your Google+ profile.
Field Searchable on Members List - NO
Show on Members List - NO

Profile Field Type - Single-Line Text Box
Title - Bebo
Description - Add a link to your Bebo profile.
Field Searchable on Members List - NO
Show on Members List - NO

Profile Field Type - Single-Line Text Box
Title - MySpace
Description - Add a link to your MySpace profile.
Field Searchable on Members List - NO
Show on Members List - NO

Profile Field Type - Single-Line Text Box
Title - Linkedin
Description - Add a link to your Linkedin profile.
Field Searchable on Members List - NO
Show on Members List - NO

Title - Tumblr
Description - Add a link to your Tumblr account.
Field Searchable on Members List - NO
Show on Members List - NO

Profile Field Type - Single-Line Text Box
Title - Flickr
Description - Add a link to your Flickr account.
Field Searchable on Members List - NO
Show on Members List - NO

Profile Field Type - Single-Line Text Box
Title - Youtube
Description - Add a link to your Youtube profile.
Field Searchable on Members List - NO
Show on Members List - NO

Profile Field Type - Single-Line Text Box
Title - Vimeo
Description - Add a link to your Vimeo profile.
Field Searchable on Members List - NO
Show on Members List - NO

Once you have created the profiled fields, take a note of the field numbers.

Note: If you do not want to use all of these websites then just add the fields of the websites that you do want to use.

-STEP 2-

Download the attached zip file, extract the files, open the UPLOAD folder and choose which icon set you wish to use, the options are 16x16 or 24x24 icons. Once you have decided, FTP the images folder to the root of your forums.

-Step 3-
Goto admincp -> Plugins & Products -> Manage Products -> Add/Import Product and upload the install file (product-socialpostbit.xml).

-Step 4-

Goto admincp -> Options -> [Boydy]Social Networking in Postbit. Now you must decide how you want to configure the mod, you can see examples of with/without block in the screenshots below. Next all you need to do is input all of the relevant profile field numbers and that's it! If you do not wish to use some of the websites included just leave the setting blank or set to 0.

And that's it! Screenshots below of the icon sets, admincp settings and the mod itself. Credit for the icons goes to sawb.What's new in version 1.0.2:
  • Social networking block now added to profile.
  • Option to enable/disable profile block.
  • Option on location of profile block. (TOP, MIDDLE, BOTTOM)
  • Some minor code and template changes from original release.
  • Added version checking to the mod.
  • etc.
What's new in version 1.0.3:
  • Fixed bug with postbit setting.
  • Added new setting for enabling/disabling the postbit only.
  • etc.
I do have some other idea's on how to further extend this modification which you'll see in a future update. If you are upgrading please remember to ALLOW OVERWRITE.

If you install this and For future updates and support please remember to mark as installed!

I've had a lot of PM's requesting my Paypal to donate so i have now set it up on here, feel free to donate if you like although please do not feel you have to

All donations are greatly appreciated

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	1310938538.png
Views:	1569
Size:	20.2 KB
ID:	131182   Click image for larger version

Name:	1310938555.png
Views:	966
Size:	33.9 KB
ID:	131183   Click image for larger version

Name:	1310979539.png
Views:	393
Size:	16.3 KB
ID:	131185   Click image for larger version

Name:	1310979495.png
Views:	723
Size:	12.9 KB
ID:	131186  

Click image for larger version

Name:	1310978987.png
Views:	1393
Size:	11.0 KB
ID:	131187   Click image for larger version

Name:	1310979618.png
Views:	937
Size:	13.3 KB
ID:	131188   Click image for larger version

Name:	1310986420.png
Views:	1859
Size:	14.1 KB
ID:	131189   Click image for larger version

Name:	social_profile.png
Views:	2277
Size:	145.5 KB
ID:	131228  

Click image for larger version

Name:	1311076043.jpg
Views:	1293
Size:	121.0 KB
ID:	131229  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #76  
Old 18 Nov 2011, 12:30
LuDawgs LuDawgs is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
By the way, I have the digg button. I just need to understand how to code it. Seems like I had it working with your last version.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 18 Nov 2011, 15:13
boydy's Avatar
boydy boydy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Digg will be included in the coming update...
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 20 Nov 2011, 03:37
GeorgeB85 GeorgeB85 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
The images and link are not correct at all. They are all mixed up???
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 20 Nov 2011, 12:32
boydy's Avatar
boydy boydy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Can you elaborate a bit more please, everything is fine with the image names and location if you follow the instructions.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 20 Nov 2011, 13:34
GeorgeB85 GeorgeB85 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Originally Posted by boydy View Post
Can you elaborate a bit more please, everything is fine with the image names and location if you follow the instructions.
I did follow the instructions, but for some reason, none of the image's/links are working properly.

One of the images, simply goes to a website on one of my domains that does not even exist. I checked my usercp settings of where I input the information, and admincp area as well. All the information looks correct to me.

You can check out what I mean by visiting http://forums.millenniumcapitalcorp....=3266#post3266 and try to click on one of the social media icons.

Also, here is two screen shots so you can see how settings are set up.

http://forums.millenniumcapitalcorp....cpsettings.png

http://forums.millenniumcapitalcorp....cpsettings.png
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 20 Nov 2011, 18:48
boydy's Avatar
boydy boydy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Hmm, that is weird, can you show me a screenshot of your profile fields in the admincp please mate. I think the numbers may be mixed up as your tumblr icon is linking to your facebook :S
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 20 Nov 2011, 18:58
SpikedRocker SpikedRocker is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
I have simular issue. Looks like the links on the buttons are using the forum URL instead of the appropriate Social Website.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 20 Nov 2011, 21:18
MaXimus's Avatar
MaXimus MaXimus is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Cool

Originally Posted by GeorgeB85 View Post
I did follow the instructions, but for some reason, none of the image's/links are working properly.

One of the images, simply goes to a website on one of my domains that does not even exist. I checked my usercp settings of where I input the information, and admincp area as well. All the information looks correct to me.

You can check out what I mean by visiting http://forums.millenniumcapitalcorp....=3266#post3266 and try to click on one of the social media icons.

Also, here is two screen shots so you can see how settings are set up.

http://forums.millenniumcapitalcorp....cpsettings.png

http://forums.millenniumcapitalcorp....cpsettings.png

I had the same issue at first, i put my Twitter profile, and it just linked to http://mydomain/TWITTERPROFILEVALUE

What you have to do is, instead of simply typing your twitter profile, facbeook profile, or any other profile, you have to actually enter the entire URL

Wrong Example >>> Twitter Profile: BB_Matrix
Result, takes me to a wrong page on my domain that doesn't exist

Right Example >>> Twitter Profile: http://twitter.com/BB_Matrix
Takes me to my twitter profile


Now I was just about to post this question to the developer, how do we set the profile in such a way that you only have to enter the profile value without the entire URL? Like how can we make that profile for Twitter,FB, ETC, automatically insert the Twitter/FB/Etc. URL and then take the value from the profile field to construct the correct URL?

Hope I wasn't too confusing
__________________
MaxGeek Forum - #1 Site for PC supports and tweaking guides!
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 20 Nov 2011, 21:26
GeorgeB85 GeorgeB85 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Originally Posted by Matrix Leader View Post
I had the same issue at first, i put my Twitter profile, and it just linked to http://mydomain/TWITTERPROFILEVALUE

What you have to do is, instead of simply typing your twitter profile, facbeook profile, or any other profile, you have to actually enter the entire URL

Wrong Example >>> Twitter Profile: BB_Matrix
Result, takes me to a wrong page on my domain that doesn't exist

Right Example >>> Twitter Profile: http://twitter.com/BB_Matrix
Takes me to my twitter profile


Now I was just about to post this question to the developer, how do we set the profile in such a way that you only have to enter the profile value without the entire URL? Like how can we make that profile for Twitter,FB, ETC, automatically insert the Twitter/FB/Etc. URL and then take the value from the profile field to construct the correct URL?

Hope I wasn't too confusing
If you look at the screen shots, this is how I have it set currently. Complete urls.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 20 Nov 2011, 21:29
MaXimus's Avatar
MaXimus MaXimus is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Originally Posted by GeorgeB85 View Post
If you look at the screen shots, this is how I have it set currently. Complete urls.
oh sorry I just saw the screen shots.

The only other thing I can think of is that there is an error in the profile fields that you have,

double check that please, go to the profile manager, and note down the numbers for example, see which field it says next to Twitter

If it says Field 11 (for example) then ensure that field 11 is the value set for Twitter

Can you take a screenshot of your Profile Manager section?
__________________
MaxGeek Forum - #1 Site for PC supports and tweaking guides!
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 20 Nov 2011, 21:30
GeorgeB85 GeorgeB85 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Originally Posted by boydy View Post
Hmm, that is weird, can you show me a screenshot of your profile fields in the admincp please mate. I think the numbers may be mixed up as your tumblr icon is linking to your facebook :S
http://forums.millenniumcapitalcorp....ncpprofile.png

Hopefully, between you and I, we can figure this out.

It is a great mod, once I get it to work properly.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 20 Nov 2011, 21:38
MaXimus's Avatar
MaXimus MaXimus is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Originally Posted by GeorgeB85 View Post
http://forums.millenniumcapitalcorp....ncpprofile.png

Hopefully, between you and I, we can figure this out.

It is a great mod, once I get it to work properly.


Dude, you need to enter the Field# not the display order

so for Twitter, the value should be 19, Facecbook = 20, Google + =21 and so forth

I guarantee you it will work!
__________________
MaxGeek Forum - #1 Site for PC supports and tweaking guides!
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 20 Nov 2011, 22:17
MaXimus's Avatar
MaXimus MaXimus is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
1) how do we set the profile in such a way that you only have to enter the profile value without the entire URL? Like how can we make that profile for Twitter,FB, ETC, automatically insert the Twitter/FB/Etc. URL and then take the value from the profile field to construct the correct URL?


2) I don't know why is the 4th icon displaying on a new line of its own, How can I have all the icons on the same row or at least 4 on each row rather than 3? I see it unnecessary to go on a new line as that just makes the postbit enormous for no reason really it could easily fit 1 or 2 more icons

__________________
MaxGeek Forum - #1 Site for PC supports and tweaking guides!

Last edited by MaXimus; 20 Nov 2011 at 22:34.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 20 Nov 2011, 23:28
SpikedRocker SpikedRocker is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
#2, I think thats the location of the YouTube Icon. I only have 3 icons on my page and the youtube one did what yours did. So I have Twitter, Facebook on one line, then YouTube on the 2nd.

Might want to see if theres a way to just have a wrap around and not have assigned locations?
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 20 Nov 2011, 23:46
MaXimus's Avatar
MaXimus MaXimus is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Originally Posted by SpikedRocker View Post
#2, I think thats the location of the YouTube Icon. I only have 3 icons on my page and the youtube one did what yours did. So I have Twitter, Facebook on one line, then YouTube on the 2nd.

Might want to see if theres a way to just have a wrap around and not have assigned locations?
Ditto, it looks ugly on its own, I hope the developer can help us with my first and 2nd request
__________________
MaxGeek Forum - #1 Site for PC supports and tweaking guides!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:50.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: