Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Mod Options
  #1  
Old 17 Sep 2007, 21:51
testebr testebr is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
"This score was not submitted from the game. Your score will not be saved."

How to fix it? Where is the problem? In games or in ibProArcade system?

All my games are from ibpdownloads.com. None from v3arcade!

I want a definitive solution! To each 10 games 7 at least has this problem.

If the problem goes in the games, give us a TUTORIAL to fix it. I have a lot free time (FOREVER) and I want fix it for all people.

How to convert/upgrade games to latest version? I didn't find any tutorial in the google and version from here is very old.

Please help me, I just want to help to all.

Thank you
Comments
  #2  
Old 19 Sep 2007, 04:14
testebr testebr is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Where is MrZeropage? No support from here?
  #3  
Old 19 Sep 2007, 06:14
Racecar Racecar is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
had this problem on another board. If they check the remember me box when they log in this should take care of the problem.
  #4  
Old 21 Sep 2007, 00:44
peterpigman peterpigman is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Originally Posted by testebr View Post
How to fix it? Where is the problem? In games or in ibProArcade system?

All my games are from ibpdownloads.com. None from v3arcade!

I want a definitive solution! To each 10 games 7 at least has this problem.

If the problem goes in the games, give us a TUTORIAL to fix it. I have a lot free time (FOREVER) and I want fix it for all people.

How to convert/upgrade games to latest version? I didn't find any tutorial in the google and version from here is very old.

Please help me, I just want to help to all.

Thank you
I have had this on and off, make sure the colour is set as 000000 rather than 0 when you install a game. If they are random faults it is most likely your server at fault. (I used to get a lot, changed server and rarely get them now.) Some games are not compatible and wont work. I just delete and find something else. \there are thousands available.
__________________
Uncover Reality
  #5  
Old 21 Sep 2007, 02:17
testebr testebr is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Only change color background to 000000 (black) will fix all my problems????

Ok, I will test.
  #6  
Old 22 Sep 2007, 15:19
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
have been absent a few days, sorry

make sure you have uploaded /holdsession.php and all actual skinfiles uploaded.

enable debugmode by opening /arcade.php and set $DEBUG to 2 and let me know which error they get when score does not get saved...
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 148.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.6+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Don't miss the new Google Analytics Integration (GDPR/DSGVO) for vB4.x
  #7  
Old 23 Sep 2007, 12:51
khaales khaales is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
same

hello
I have this problem too
this problem may be a random problem in my arcade. some time the score saved correctly ad some times not save. my site's users are very angry about that.
please help us ...
where is those files you say...?
please explain he soloution
tanx a lot

I changed $debugmod to 2 ....
I have the holdsession.php in my root...

--------------------------------------------------------------
hello

dear MrZeropage
I made the change you said and i have this problem now on my page.
help me plz.

This score was not submitted from the game. Your score will not be saved.

Error #010

tanx

where is Mr MrZeropage?
help us please

Last edited by khaales; 24 Sep 2007 at 12:02. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
  #8  
Old 25 Sep 2007, 01:33
Redlee Redlee is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
When my users play games as soon as the game is over it sends you back to the CMPS page and no score ever gets recorded. Does anybody know what I can do to fix this?
  #9  
Old 25 Sep 2007, 10:34
thesatu thesatu is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
I believe this is the same problem I have:
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=155455

But still no definitive solution to date.

From the tests I did last time, it seems to be a problem with session. I suspect it wasn't able to save because the session timed-out or somehow became invalid.

During my tests, if user logs in with "remember me" checked there seems to be no problem saving the scores. This could be why the problem appears "randomly".
  #10  
Old 26 Sep 2007, 10:10
khaales khaales is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
hello
my users of site are very angry and i must be dlete the arcade if it will not work properly
please help ....
erorr 010 ... what is it?
the scores was not submitted completely. some times save and some times not save
help please
where is the support of this plugin?
i cant see any support.
i check this page every day and nothing happened
  #11  
Old 26 Sep 2007, 15:22
cheat-master30's Avatar
cheat-master30 cheat-master30 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Information Classified
Real name: cheat-master30
I have noticed that this also happens when they refresh the file with the flash file embedded in it without going through scores or the game link, in an attempt to retry. My guess is the same as everyone else's; a generic error based on sessions timing out.
__________________
Proud vBulletin supporter (cheat-master30 at official forum)
DS Ultimate- A Great Nintendo DS forum-
My Nintendo DS forum covering Mario Kart DS, Super Mario 64 DS and the like. Powered by the amazing vBulletin 3.7 software.
  #12  
Old 26 Sep 2007, 16:04
MortysTW MortysTW is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
First off, Mr.Zero does what he can on this FREE mod he has provided and gives support to. The guy does have a real job in the real world. So calm down. He does what he can when he can. This mod is still far superior to any other vbulletin supported arcade you'll find on the net to date.

Now, this sounds exactly like a sessions time out. The reason its random, is because some games last longer than others to play. Thus the "session" time is randomly different dependent on how quick the person wins/loses.

Personally, I recommend making the REMEMBER ME forced. Don't give your users the option. They can click LOG OUT when they are done. That will solve half your problems. use the rest of the vb org site to find out how to do that. Not here. Cuz I can't remember and this is the wrong place for that.

Have you guys tried convincing your users to check the REMEMBER ME and seen what the results were? We need feed back from when you go and try suggestions, so we have a path to follow for troubleshooting. Asking the same question over and over doesn't help any.

Also, I assume you've upgraded to the latest and greatest arcade and vbulletin? I didn't see any mention of what versions you have running of all the pieces which help us troubleshoot via this game of textual table tennis.
__________________
  #13  
Old 27 Sep 2007, 19:58
fastryde fastryde is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Same problem here...

Hi all,

I just installed the app on our site and it seems that when the game is done, it kicks me out to the VBAdvanced page and it doesn't save any scores...

Selecting the Remember Me option does not fix the problem. I can't find any other fix for it.

Using:
IBProArcade v2.6.3+
VBulletin v3.6.4
VBAdvanced v3.0

My arcade is not accessible yet by our users until we can find a fix.

Any assistance is highly appreciated.

Thank you for everyone's time.
  #14  
Old 27 Sep 2007, 20:07
MortysTW MortysTW is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Originally Posted by fastryde View Post
I just installed the app on our site and it seems that when the game is done, it kicks me out to the VBAdvanced page and it doesn't save any scores...
When you say the vBadvanced page, you mean your site root index? As in www.YourSite.com/index.php ? Or to some other vBa page you've created?

Where is your forum root?
Hopefully its something like site.com/forum/
Where is your arcade root?
Hopefully its something like site.com/forum/arcade

And does this happen to ALL games?

Seems to me the games have something hard coded into them that refresh to ./index.php or ../index.php and if it is the game, its the game. We can't do anything about it.

Please toss more info at me and I'll try and help.
__________________
  #15  
Old 27 Sep 2007, 20:19
fastryde fastryde is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Yes. The root is www.mysite.com/index.php.

Forum root is mysite.com/forums. The VBa used index.php. My forum index used forums.php.

Arcade root is mysite.com/forums/arcade.

It happens to all games.

This is the URL where it kicks me out http://www.mysite.com/forums/index.p...de&do=newscore

I'm also using the games packaged with the IBProarcade.

Appreciate it!

Originally Posted by MortysTW View Post
When you say the vBadvanced page, you mean your site root index? As in www.YourSite.com/index.php ? Or to some other vBa page you've created?

Where is your forum root?
Hopefully its something like site.com/forum/
Where is your arcade root?
Hopefully its something like site.com/forum/arcade

And does this happen to ALL games?

Seems to me the games have something hard coded into them that refresh to ./index.php or ../index.php and if it is the game, its the game. We can't do anything about it.

Please toss more info at me and I'll try and help.
--------------- Added at 19:47 ---------------

One other thing, when I replaced the mysite.com/forums/index.php?act=Arcade&do=newscore to mysite.com/forums/forums.php?act=Arcade&do=newscore I get this VBulletin error "This score was not submitted from the game. Your score will not be saved."

Thanks for the assist!

Last edited by fastryde; 27 Sep 2007 at 20:47. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
 



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 00:38.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: