Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Extra Threadfields Lite(Add Text, Radio, Drop Down, & Checkbox Fields To Threads!) Details »
Extra Threadfields Lite(Add Text, Radio, Drop Down, & Checkbox Fields To Threads!)
Mod Version: 1.00, by Gio~Logist (Coder) Gio~Logist is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2020 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.x Rating: (3 votes - 4.33 average) Installs: 87
Released: 29 Oct 2008 Last Update: 31 Oct 2008 Downloads: 489
Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits  

Brought To You By
ModernvB - Vbulletin Solutions & Services
http://www.modernvb.com
Premium Modification:
http://www.modernvb.com/vb_products....fo&productid=1



**Before Making An Add on **
Please consult with me before making an add on to this hack. As it is my work and such, the add ons that you are trying to make for it may be in the next release and/or premium version.

What does this do?
This hack allows you to add more fields to your threads besides just the title and message. This is extremely usefull in order to specify certain things in a thread in a way that people are more aware of it and such. There are several types of fields you can add and several features for the hack.

What features does this hack provide?
  • Add extra fields to threads. These include:
    • Text fields
    • Select Drop Down Fields
    • Radio Fields
    • Checkbox Fields
  • Enhanced extra threadfields manager - Premium Only *new
  • Search through fields within forums (forumdisplay.php) - Premium Only *new
  • Search through fields in search.php - Premium Only
  • Control order in which fields are displayed
  • Edit thread fields via the "edit thread" page
  • Edit thread fields via the "edit post" page - Premium Only *new
  • Set the forums in which you want fields to appear in - Premium Only (light version may set forumid's, but are a tad more limited as to how many)
  • Show fields automatically in thread
  • Show fields automatically in forumdisplay
  • Make a field required - Premium Only
  • Control what forums the field is shown in
  • Enable/Disable system
  • Enable/Disable automatic showing fields in thread
  • Enable/Disable automatic showing fields in forum
  • Make the field only editable by staff - Premium Only
  • Control what usergroups can edit staff-only editable fields - Premium Only
  • Show extra fields in subscriptions - Premium Only
  • Show extra fields in forum index - Premium Only
  • Show extra fields in search results - Premium Only
  • Control what fields are searchable - Premium Only
  • Enable/Disable automatic showing fields in forum index - Premium Only
  • Enable/Disable automatic showing fields in search results - Premium Only
  • Style how your extra fields appear in threads (using html) directly from your admincp! - Premium Only *new
  • No template edits required! - Premium Only *new
What does this hack require?
Template Edits: 4
Products Imported: 1

5 Easy Steps
Step 1. Import the following product: product-extra_threadfields.xml
Step 2. Upload the files in the upload folder.
Step 3. Do the edits located below
Step 4. Edit the newly added options in admincp as you please
Step 5. Enjoy the hack.

F.A.Q
Q. How do i get extra fields to show in the "edit post" page?
A. This is only available in the premium version.

Q. If i do not want the fields to be shown automatically, can i do it manually?
A. You can manually show fields in threads or posts by using $thread[fieldx] in the postbit or showthread template. Replace x with the ID of the field you want. To find the ID of the field go to admincp >> Extra Threadfields >> Extra Fields Manager, and hover over a field. The number after fieldid = will be the id of your field.

Q. I updated all of the options, i installed it perfectly, i did all edits, and still the options are not showing when i go to add a new thread. What do i do?
A. It is believed that you have a hack interfering with this one. Take away the edit that you did for putting $extrathreadfields inside the newthread template, and do this instead:

Search for:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add below:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Enjoy the hack.

Credits:
CMX_CMGSCCC - Big thanks! Could not have done it without you!

Don't forget to click INSTALL

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Extra Threadfields Lite(Add Text, Radio, Drop Down, & Checkbox Fields To Threads!) Gio~Logist vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 646 11 Oct 2011 15:18

Comments
  #2  
Old 29 Oct 2008, 14:10
Gio~Logist's Avatar
Gio~Logist Gio~Logist is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco
Real name: Giovanni Martinez
Decided to make another thread to better manage feature requests, support, etc.

Here are some screenshots.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg screen1.jpg (62.3 KB, 868 views)
File Type: jpg screen2.jpg (63.0 KB, 802 views)
File Type: jpg screen3.jpg (43.1 KB, 747 views)
File Type: jpg screen4.jpg (30.6 KB, 511 views)
File Type: gif screen5.gif (3.2 KB, 193 views)
File Type: jpg screen6.jpg (61.9 KB, 299 views)
File Type: jpg screen7.jpg (31.1 KB, 226 views)
File Type: jpg screen8.jpg (66.3 KB, 285 views)
File Type: jpg screen9.jpg (59.7 KB, 228 views)
__________________

ModernvB.com - vBulletin Mods & Services - ModernvB.com vBulletin 3 Mods - ModernvB.com vBulletin 4 Mods - Hire ModernvB
Full-Time vB Development - If you can think it, we can build it.

Last edited by Gio~Logist; 29 Oct 2008 at 14:23.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29 Oct 2008, 20:04
schlottkej schlottkej is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Another solid release
__________________
Wrestling Gear | Torrent Search
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29 Oct 2008, 22:16
ssslippy's Avatar
ssslippy ssslippy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Is it possible to have the text put into the thread instead of into the title?
__________________
Immortal Guild - My Guilds Website
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30 Oct 2008, 00:01
Gio~Logist's Avatar
Gio~Logist Gio~Logist is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco
Real name: Giovanni Martinez
Originally Posted by ssslippy View Post
Is it possible to have the text put into the thread instead of into the title?
Yea, you just have to change the location of where you make the postbit edit For the light version at least, premium does it automatically so you'd have to edit the code. Pm me if you're using that one.
__________________

ModernvB.com - vBulletin Mods & Services - ModernvB.com vBulletin 3 Mods - ModernvB.com vBulletin 4 Mods - Hire ModernvB
Full-Time vB Development - If you can think it, we can build it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02 Nov 2008, 12:44
StormBreaker's Avatar
StormBreaker StormBreaker is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
This mod is awesome! will be very useful for my new forum

How can i make something like the image below in my forum...


You can`t type the title or Message before checking the box!

Thank you.
__________________
Arabic Point Arabic Webmasters Forum.
DeepLink directory Quality link directory.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02 Nov 2008, 14:12
Repentless Repentless is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Great mod, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05 Nov 2008, 16:28
Gio~Logist's Avatar
Gio~Logist Gio~Logist is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco
Real name: Giovanni Martinez
Originally Posted by StormBreaker View Post
This mod is awesome! will be very useful for my new forum

How can i make something like the image below in my forum...


You can`t type the title or Message before checking the box!

Thank you.
That's a bit different from this modification. What they probably do is create a fieldset and wrap the forum description in it and then add some new value that they just check for in a plugin and output an error if it's not clicked. Would require custom coding.
__________________

ModernvB.com - vBulletin Mods & Services - ModernvB.com vBulletin 3 Mods - ModernvB.com vBulletin 4 Mods - Hire ModernvB
Full-Time vB Development - If you can think it, we can build it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05 Nov 2008, 17:32
CraiovaOnLine CraiovaOnLine is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
i am interested in that above to

please give us some pointers
__________________
http://www.craiova-online.ro
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10 Nov 2008, 17:49
Gio~Logist's Avatar
Gio~Logist Gio~Logist is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco
Real name: Giovanni Martinez
Originally Posted by CraiovaOnLine View Post
i am interested in that above to

please give us some pointers
I may be coding something up like this for a release, i'll keep you guys posted.
__________________

ModernvB.com - vBulletin Mods & Services - ModernvB.com vBulletin 3 Mods - ModernvB.com vBulletin 4 Mods - Hire ModernvB
Full-Time vB Development - If you can think it, we can build it.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 19 Nov 2008, 23:46
3Motions 3Motions is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Real name: Ricky
Does anyone know where to get a similar mod but not limited to certain features by a bogus light/premium restriction?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01 Dec 2008, 06:37
oferelijah oferelijah is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
i have some problem..

i firefox the "Make a field required" woreks only in firefox, in IE its dont work

why?

i am running 3.7.3
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01 Dec 2008, 07:53
codershark codershark is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
the feature "Edit thread fields via the "edit post" page - Premium Only *new" doesnt work for me in pro version ...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01 Dec 2008, 16:06
Gio~Logist's Avatar
Gio~Logist Gio~Logist is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco
Real name: Giovanni Martinez
Originally Posted by oferelijah View Post
i have some problem..

i firefox the "Make a field required" woreks only in firefox, in IE its dont work

why?

i am running 3.7.3
Funny enough, that wasn't discovered until recently. Goes to show how many people use ie these days Was getting the same issue for search in the premium version but that's fixed, need to address required fields and path up the light as well asap.


Originally Posted by codershark View Post
the feature "Edit thread fields via the "edit post" page - Premium Only *new" doesnt work for me in pro version ...
Shoot me over a pm or email via the premium support website (http://www.giologist.com/vb) and we'll work on troubleshooting. Chances are there's a conflicting modification or customization.
__________________

ModernvB.com - vBulletin Mods & Services - ModernvB.com vBulletin 3 Mods - ModernvB.com vBulletin 4 Mods - Hire ModernvB
Full-Time vB Development - If you can think it, we can build it.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03 Dec 2008, 16:57
zmickzalois3 zmickzalois3 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
good evening

I have a problem with the id of the forum!

in the part of Extra Threadfields in pca / Forum to include this in

http://www.ptp-images.com/img/wchrd84c3.jpg

is limited to 70 id, I was 470 a how to please extend the list of id?

merci
__________________
i am french , google traducteur

Last edited by zmickzalois3; 03 Dec 2008 at 19:54.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:16.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: