Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Quick New-Thread Details »
Quick New-Thread
Mod Version: 1.0.0, by DivisionByZero (Contributor) DivisionByZero is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2017 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.x Rating: (2 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 17
Released: 02 Mar 2008 Last Update: 02 Mar 2008 Downloads: 88
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Re-usable Code Translations  

Originally chartered by another vBulletin.org member, I thought this one would be useful to a few, so here it is.

This mod works just like the forumjump, but when you select the forum, you immediately jump to post a new thread in the selected forum.

Instructions

1. Upload the product XML

2. Insert the variable $quickthread anywhere in your templates where you want this modification to appear.

Note: The default plugin hook location is global_start (for noobs). If you're skilled enough, and you're placing this modification somewhere specific, you can easily modify the hook location to your liking.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Quick Reply Thread Management: Open/Close & Stick/Unstick in Quick Reply Box Nomb vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 49 09 Nov 2005 23:34
Quick Thread hack (like quick reply, on forumdisplay!) Gary King vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 78 13 May 2005 09:36

Comments
  #2  
Old 02 Mar 2008, 20:24
PoetJA-1975's Avatar
PoetJA-1975 PoetJA-1975 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Real name: Jacquii Cooke
This looks AWESOME - I've had new Members register and can't seem to find how to post a thread?!?!? Weird if you ask me - but anyway - this should help immensely!

Thanx for sharing!

Jacquii.

Looks good - but would be so much better if there's options to include which forums are listed in the menu AND for forums that aren't open for posts to be unclickable. When you click those forums - the "Sorry! This forum is not accepting new posts." message is shown...

ALSO - how can it be used on vBadvanced pages? Is there a global variable to use?

As an FYI: Uncached templates: cb_quickthread (1)

Last edited by PoetJA-1975; 02 Mar 2008 at 20:39.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02 Mar 2008, 20:38
Xray12345 Xray12345 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Great Job!

^Installed^
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02 Mar 2008, 21:32
PoetJA-1975's Avatar
PoetJA-1975 PoetJA-1975 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Real name: Jacquii Cooke
BTW - screencap... Looks just like the quick jump menu:

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03 Mar 2008, 05:14
DivisionByZero's Avatar
DivisionByZero DivisionByZero is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Real name: Chris
Originally Posted by PoetJA-1975 View Post
Looks good - but would be so much better if there's options to include which forums are listed in the menu AND for forums that aren't open for posts to be unclickable. When you click those forums - the "Sorry! This forum is not accepting new posts." message is shown...
It's a mini-mod, not something I want to invest a lot of time in.

Originally Posted by PoetJA-1975 View Post
how can it be used on vBadvanced pages? Is there a global variable to use?
global_start, the default.
__________________
Professional vB development since 2002.
References & Praise: 1|2|3|4|5|6|7|8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03 Mar 2008, 07:31
codershark codershark is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
is that under 3.7 also running ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03 Mar 2008, 17:20
PoetJA-1975's Avatar
PoetJA-1975 PoetJA-1975 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Real name: Jacquii Cooke
Originally Posted by MisterPopularity View Post
It's a mini-mod, not something I want to invest a lot of time in.

global_start, the default.
OK - Thanx
Anyway - the global variable is quickthread
Question: how can I get the uncached template to be cached? See the screenshot:



Again - Thanx for the sharing - This is a wonderful addition to JPiC
Already I've had tons of people complement us for making navigation that much easier.

Jacquii.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03 Mar 2008, 17:56
TCE Killa TCE Killa is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
This is great but I am trying to align it to the right my forums (where the quick forum jump is set).. At the moment it is automatically set to the left. I have tried aligning it in the template to the right but to no success. Any other ideas how to do this? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03 Mar 2008, 19:27
PoetJA-1975's Avatar
PoetJA-1975 PoetJA-1975 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Real name: Jacquii Cooke
Originally Posted by TCE Killa View Post
This is great but I am trying to align it to the right my forums (where the quick forum jump is set).. At the moment it is automatically set to the left. I have tried aligning it in the template to the right but to no success. Any other ideas how to do this? Thanks.
You could put it in a table...
In the template cb_quickthread
Add at the beginning:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Add at the end:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I suppose it would make a difference exactly where you're putting the $quickthread variable though... For instance if you're putting in in the SHOWTHREAD template --- you could simply find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And add directly below:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Anyway - Hope this helps...

Jacquii.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03 Mar 2008, 22:15
TCE Killa TCE Killa is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Thanks alot it worked... But I did however have the Quick Thread directly right next to the Forum jump so all I did was made a new code:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Adding the <tr> tags and placing it above:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Now it is above the forum jump to the right, instead of next to it. Thanks alot for the help
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04 Mar 2008, 04:38
PoetJA-1975's Avatar
PoetJA-1975 PoetJA-1975 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Real name: Jacquii Cooke
No prob - Glad to help

Jacquii.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11 Mar 2008, 12:41
skippybosco skippybosco is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Nice Job.

I'm trying to find a variation of this that allows you to select the forum you which to post directly on the "Post New Thread" page, perhaps as a drop down.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 29 Jun 2008, 04:46
PoetJA-1975's Avatar
PoetJA-1975 PoetJA-1975 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Real name: Jacquii Cooke
Is there anyway for this to work with 3.7.x
Thanx,

Jacquii.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12 Sep 2008, 20:41
Warlord's Avatar
Warlord Warlord is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Real name: Scott
Great hack. This will make it much easier for me to post news in different forums without having to switch forums each time.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:12.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: