Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
"Meet our Team" in Forumhome Details »
"Meet our Team" in Forumhome
Mod Version: 1.1.0, by vbFreelancers (Member) vbFreelancers is offline
Developer Last Online: May 2008 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This thread is in the Modification Graveyard.
vB Version: 3.7.0 Beta 3 Rating: (1 vote - 5.00 average) Installs: 44
Released: 20 Jan 2008 Last Update: 25 Jan 2008 Downloads: 261
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Code Changes Additional Files Is in Beta Stage  

Removed by the Author
due to luck of free time to support it.
------------------------------------------------------------


Meet our Team in Forumhome
by vbFrerlancers


New features in version 1.1.0
  1. Now you can choose to show user's Avatar or Image. If you choose Image and there is no one, then user's Avatar is displaying
  2. You can choose any usergroup you want to show
  3. Code moved to hook system, so you don't need any file or templates modifications.
I developed this mini-mod for our site, but I thought that maybe some of you, need something like this, so I added some attractive options to fit to your special needs.

1.- What it does

Very simple things comparing with our other mods. This shows your site's team in forum home. It's a good way to introduce yourselves to your visitors and members.

2.- Options


I believe that I added lots of configurable options (have more in my mind), but everything is depending on it's popularity. The default options are:
  1. Show/Hide the blocks
  2. How many members to show in the block
  3. Choose to show Avatar or user's Image
  4. If you choose Image you can setup the max width
  5. What interface to use for the block (Table or Fieldset)
  6. If it's table to use border or not
  7. Show header for the block or not
  8. Text to use for header
  9. Show online/offline status (Yes/No)
  10. Show last activity (Yes/No)
  11. Text for Last Activity (eg Last seen)
3.- Installation


Installation is pretty easy:
  1. Upload all files and directories including at "vbulletin" directory to the directory where vBulletin is installed.
  2. Check at your AdminCP->vBulletin Options->Plugin/Hook System that Plugin system is enabled.
  3. From your AdminCP->Plugin System->Manage Products choose Add/Import Product and import the product: product_siteteam.xml
  4. Set the various options at: Meet Our Team Options. If you can't see the menu on the left, press F5
4.- Upgrade from versions 1.0.0 & 1.0.1
  1. Revome the code that you've added at index.php
  2. Remove the variable $siteteam from FORUMHOME template
  3. Follow the steps for a new installation
That's all. Hope to enjoy it

Marina

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	siteteam1.jpg
Views:	1219
Size:	61.4 KB
ID:	74771   Click image for larger version

Name:	siteteam2.jpg
Views:	310
Size:	97.1 KB
ID:	74772  

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Mini Mods "Meet our Team" in Forumhome vbFreelancers Modification Graveyard 85 02 Apr 2008 19:12

  #46  
Old 25 Jan 2008, 12:16
vBVision vBVision is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
What must I do to show admins, moderators and supermoderator?
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 25 Jan 2008, 12:37
Cornie Cornie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Originally Posted by Philosopher View Post
What must I do to show admins, moderators and supermoderator?
All three user groups mark
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 25 Jan 2008, 12:53
vBVision vBVision is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Oh, thanks! And how to change the place of the bar in my forumhome? Now it is shown on the bottom of my page, below the forum statistics. What must I do?
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 25 Jan 2008, 14:46
vbFreelancers vbFreelancers is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Originally Posted by Philosopher View Post
Oh, thanks! And how to change the place of the bar in my forumhome? Now it is shown on the bottom of my page, below the forum statistics. What must I do?
That's the only place that I was able to add it. That's the bad point of hook instead modifying the template. For some reason, I wasn't able to add it at the top, something that was possible with other of our mods.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 25 Jan 2008, 17:40
vBVision vBVision is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
But can't I replace the place by means of template editing, as in the previews version?
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 25 Jan 2008, 22:24
lasto lasto is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
i dont like hooks because they move stuff which looks out of place.Is there nothing we can edit to be able to call the box in where we would like it.

ALso this hack is even better now u allowed to select which usergroup we can use.Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 25 Jan 2008, 22:31
lasto lasto is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
why do i get this error

Warning: array_merge() [function.array-merge]: Argument #1 is not an array in /includes/functions.php(1259) : eval()'d code on line 5

Warning: array_merge() [function.array-merge]: Argument #1 is not an array in /includes/functions.php(1259) : eval()'d code on line 5

Warning: array_merge() [function.array-merge]: Argument #1 is not an array in /includes/functions.php(1259) : eval()'d code on line 5

Warning: array_merge() [function.array-merge]: Argument #1 is not an array in /includes/functions.php(1259) : eval()'d code on line 5

Warning: array_merge() [function.array-merge]: Argument #1 is not an array in /includes/functions.php(1259) : eval()'d code on line 5

Warning: array_merge() [function.array-merge]: Argument #1 is not an array in /includes/functions.php(1259) : eval()'d code on line 5

Warning: array_merge() [function.array-merge]: Argument #1 is not an array in /includes/functions.php(1259) : eval()'d code on line 5
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 26 Jan 2008, 13:48
belai123 belai123 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Interfering with other mods

This interferes with the Just Joined Mod
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 26 Jan 2008, 14:52
vbFreelancers vbFreelancers is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Originally Posted by belai123 View Post
This interferes with the Just Joined Mod
Fixed (Just Join). There was a variable confusion. You don't need to do anything. I changed the other mod.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 26 Jan 2008, 18:15
lasto lasto is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
still dont answer why i get the error above so i cant use the hack.If i turn it off the error goes so it is obviously interfering with something on my board and i have a bad suspicion it is cybs advanced Stats.

Is there no way to fix it ?
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 26 Jan 2008, 19:05
vbFreelancers vbFreelancers is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Originally Posted by lasto View Post
why do i get this error

Warning: array_merge() [function.array-merge]: Argument #1 is not an array in /includes/functions.php(1259) : eval()'d code on line 5

Warning: array_merge() [function.array-merge]: Argument #1 is not an array in /includes/functions.php(1259) : eval()'d code on line 5

Warning: array_merge() [function.array-merge]: Argument #1 is not an array in /includes/functions.php(1259) : eval()'d code on line 5

Warning: array_merge() [function.array-merge]: Argument #1 is not an array in /includes/functions.php(1259) : eval()'d code on line 5

Warning: array_merge() [function.array-merge]: Argument #1 is not an array in /includes/functions.php(1259) : eval()'d code on line 5

Warning: array_merge() [function.array-merge]: Argument #1 is not an array in /includes/functions.php(1259) : eval()'d code on line 5

Warning: array_merge() [function.array-merge]: Argument #1 is not an array in /includes/functions.php(1259) : eval()'d code on line 5
I don't think that it comes from my mod.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 26 Jan 2008, 19:12
lasto lasto is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
it deffo does.As stated above if i unactivate the plugin the error goes away.Also no errors before hack active and errors only appears once hack is hactive.

Also have u not noticed how many errors there is :
There is 7 because on the admin options page i told it to display 7 users.Now if i tell it to display 2 users then the errors appear only twice.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 26 Jan 2008, 19:34
vbFreelancers vbFreelancers is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Originally Posted by lasto View Post
it deffo does.As stated above if i unactivate the plugin the error goes away.Also no errors before hack active and errors only appears once hack is hactive.

Also have u not noticed how many errors there is :
There is 7 because on the admin options page i told it to display 7 users.Now if i tell it to display 2 users then the errors appear only twice.
Most probably you misunderstood my meaning. By saying that it dosen't seems to come frome my mod, means that in conjuction with vB. Maybe it confuses with another mod, that's possible. Instead to deactivate it, have you tried to deactivated the other mods? Only and only in this case you can say for sure that it comes from my mod.
In second hand, as I don't know if you did new install or upgraded the old installation. If it's the 2nd, have you follown my instructions for removing the old code?
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 26 Jan 2008, 20:52
JAuthement JAuthement is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Nice mod for a small site but for a larger site with multiple Admins, Super Mods, Mods ... etc. not all can be shown on the FORUMHOME ... IMO ... it would be a better mod if it was it's own page .
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 26 Jan 2008, 21:23
lasto lasto is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
i installed from fresh - no upgrade.Like i said i think this hack is interfering with another hack which i have running on my board.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:20.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: