Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vBH-Add new tabs Details »
vBH-Add new tabs
Mod Version: 1.2, by Elmer (Coder/Designer) Elmer is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.0 Rating: (240 votes - 4.73 average) Installs: 2173
Released: 21 Nov 2009 Last Update: 08 Feb 2010 Downloads: 12331
Not Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files Translations Is in Beta Stage  

vBH-Add new tabs 1.2 with no querys
Mark as installed, if you use it


If you like this modification please suport it in the mod of the moth poll


What does this plugin?
This plugin allows you to add new tabs in the navigation bar to link to any site you want.

Installation:
Import the xml file from the product manager..
Upload the files in the upload folder to your forums via ftp.

To add new tabs, go to:
vBulletin Options> VBH New Tabs Option


Configuration example:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

See screenshots.

To make tab selected:
This option only works if your tab links to internal files. You need to enter the THIS_SCRIPT value under the option Tabs Selected.

Also note that some areas of vBulletin already use the THIS_SCRIPT value in their code and because of this some tabs may not work correctly. A example of this would be the usercp.php file. If you make a tab linking to this file and then you enter the value 'usercp' to make it selected, the tab will be selected but also will be the forum tab. This is because vBulletin used this value in the navbar template.

You won't have problems when linking to custome pages.

en espaņol
vBHispano - Agregar Pestaņas en Espaņol


History:
11-23-09: First release 1.0
  • Ability to add tabs with option to disable the modification.
11-23-09: Update 1.1
  • Some bug fixes
  • New option to align the tabs on the left, right or center.
  • Now you can choose which usergroup can view each tab.
  • Links can now be set to open in a new window or the same window.
12-24-09
  • Updated to work on vB4 Gold
02-08-10: Update 1.2
  • Added option to make the tab selected, please read the product options.
  • Added option to disable the default tabs Home, Blogs and What's New. At this time tab forum can't be removed.
This product does not add sublinks even if tabs are selected.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	newtaboptions.png
Views:	10680
Size:	28.1 KB
ID:	106482   Click image for larger version

Name:	tabspreview.png
Views:	15191
Size:	11.7 KB
ID:	106483   Click image for larger version

Name:	vba_tabsoptions.png
Views:	10840
Size:	48.0 KB
ID:	106594   Click image for larger version

Name:	upgradevB-0000.png
Views:	10683
Size:	8.2 KB
ID:	111913  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements Flipped tabs = Swivel tabs = INVERTED TABS Deepdog009 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 29 20 Jan 2010 09:39

  #601  
Old 22 Feb 2011, 00:26
fogjuice fogjuice is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Not working with vb4.1.2, anyone that says it is is lying.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Atheist Discussion Forum - http://atheistdiscussion.com. A friendly forum for atheists, humanists, and secularists to meet and chat with one another. Now using vB 4.0.4.
Reply With Quote
  #602  
Old 22 Feb 2011, 00:53
fishinstud fishinstud is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Thumbs up

Works on vb4.1.2 suite
thefafclan.com

It wasn't in English but it wasn't hard to translate
Thank you

Last edited by fishinstud; 23 Feb 2011 at 10:36.
Reply With Quote
  #603  
Old 22 Feb 2011, 22:39
iCheat24 iCheat24 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
it works fine on 4.1.2
Reply With Quote
  #604  
Old 23 Feb 2011, 12:50
AshMagic AshMagic is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Confirmed working with 4.1.2. Great mod!

And no fogjuice, I'm not lying.
Reply With Quote
  #605  
Old 23 Feb 2011, 16:15
Baha2r Baha2r is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Error on top af pages!

Tried to install this in 4.1.0 PL2 but came up with the error below.

Warning: Unexpected character in input: ''' (ASCII=39) state=1 in /home/asrebazi/public_html/forum/includes/class_bootstrap.php(412) : eval()'d code on line 29

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '<' in /home/asrebazi/public_html/forum/includes/class_bootstrap.php(412) : eval()'d code on line 29

What can I do to resolve it?
Reply With Quote
  #606  
Old 24 Feb 2011, 03:42
vBHispano vBHispano is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Originally Posted by Baha2r View Post
Tried to install this in 4.1.0 PL2 but came up with the error below.

Warning: Unexpected character in input: ''' (ASCII=39) state=1 in /home/asrebazi/public_html/forum/includes/class_bootstrap.php(412) : eval()'d code on line 29

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '<' in /home/asrebazi/public_html/forum/includes/class_bootstrap.php(412) : eval()'d code on line 29

What can I do to resolve it?
Make sure you are using the correct format for your links, there are some examples y the first post of this thread.

I just tested it on vb4.1.2 and it works well.
Reply With Quote
  #607  
Old 01 Mar 2011, 09:37
wheretobet wheretobet is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
hack to make included pages tab

1st let me say I love the plugin.

However, I so I see your notes about limitations to the high-lighted tabs for pages included in the software.

What kind of work around can be done to re-assign values to the 'THIS_SCRIPT ' value?

I have a CMS page that I made a tab for and I would like it to be selected and the default home page tab not to be.

ANY help is greatly appreciated.


WORKS PERFECTLY ON 4.12
http://crunkpoker.com
Reply With Quote
  #608  
Old 02 Mar 2011, 23:04
AshMagic AshMagic is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Originally Posted by Longjohn View Post
Ok, heres how to remove the link at the bottom.

Go into Plugin Manager and look for Disable Tabs which is found under "Product: vBH - Add new tabs 1.2", select Edit, in the "Plugin PHP Code" box, scroll down and remove the following lines of code.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Nice one
Reply With Quote
  #609  
Old 05 Mar 2011, 02:14
littlenikos littlenikos is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Awesome mod! Thank you!!
Now to find one like this that has submenu's!
Reply With Quote
  #610  
Old 07 Mar 2011, 15:54
BoostedK20 BoostedK20 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
I can't figure out how to make this work, I installed it and uploaded it via FTP but I can't find it in my admincp options -___-
Reply With Quote
  #611  
Old 07 Mar 2011, 16:45
RogerStout RogerStout is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Its says importing product... sets there forever with this message below


Please upload the file bitfield_vbhtabs.xml to /includes/xml/ before installing or upgrading!


never installs. file uploaded to /includes/xnml/ as it says..
Reply With Quote
  #612  
Old 07 Mar 2011, 17:25
BoostedK20 BoostedK20 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
^ Roger, what did you do to get to that point? From downloading from this site to where you are now (each step)
Reply With Quote
  #613  
Old 07 Mar 2011, 17:30
RogerStout RogerStout is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
downloaded the file, unzip, copy bitfield_vbhtabs.xml to /includes/xml/

go to Admincp - plugin and products - manage products - add/import product - import product-vbh_newtabs10.xml

thats as far as I get..
Reply With Quote
  #614  
Old 07 Mar 2011, 17:55
BoostedK20 BoostedK20 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
I did the same, I used the xml file in the vbh add new tabs 1.1 folder, not the one inside the upload folder. Can't get it to work though
Reply With Quote
  #615  
Old 07 Mar 2011, 18:08
BoostedK20 BoostedK20 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
I got it to work, you need to click Settings then Options in admincp, then scroll to the bottom and find it. Then follow the directions and it works.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:29.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: