Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
[SEO] Add Microdata Breadcrumbs Details »
[SEO] Add Microdata Breadcrumbs
Mod Version: 1.00, by tafreeh (Member) tafreeh is offline
Developer Last Online: Dec 2012 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.x.x Rating: (20 votes - 4.75 average) Installs: 168
Released: 26 Jan 2012 Last Update: 26 Jan 2012 Downloads: 454
Not Supported Template Edits  

Hello.
Before you find out what this mod does, you need to have some knowledge of Microdata.

Now its time to take advantage of this wonderful feature; and we will label our breadcrumbs to describe it's type to Google for better understanding and to presenting your site better in Google search result.

In order add microdata tags in our breadcrumb here is what we need to do:

(please take backup of your template before performing following steps)

Step 1:

Find and Replace everything in navbar_link template with the following code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Step 2:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And That's it you are done. Now you just have to wait until Google show your website in search result like this:


Also check following articles for better understanding:

http://support.google.com/webmasters...8472&ctx=topic
http://support.google.com/webmasters...8472&ctx=topic
http://support.google.com/webmasters...8472&ctx=topic


Thank You

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.png
Views:	6561
Size:	103.6 KB
ID:	136049  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Mini Mods [Mod-Mall] Tynt - Add link to copy/pasted content (for SEO) nitra1000 vBulletin 4.x Add-ons 88 15 Mar 2018 20:00

  #91  
Old 21 Oct 2018, 00:00
NeshteR054 NeshteR054 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Originally Posted by m7sen View Post
any help please for vb3.8 ?
Find your theme => navbar_link
replace

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 23 Jan 2020, 00:35
Kane@airrifle's Avatar
[email protected] Kane@airrifle is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Real name: Kane
So Google has depreacted data-vocabulary.org and some of us are getting warnings from Google. To that end; any Schema.org microdata experts care pick out problems with this code before I implement same?

In navbar_link


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

As you can see I am leaving the default VB code in there as the styling is fine for me and Google prefers json for this application anyway.

*Edit: Added this plugin https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=323652 to take care of the static counter.

Hook Location: navbits
Plugin PHP Code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then add {vb:raw breadcounter} into the navbar_link template.

Last edited by [email protected]; 29 Jan 2020 at 20:06. Reason: New info from final kaoss
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 23 Jan 2020, 17:06
scottkoz20 scottkoz20 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Real name: Scott
only question I have is how is the position being updated if you have 1 static'd in?
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 29 Jan 2020, 02:29
scottkoz20 scottkoz20 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Real name: Scott
testing to this URL from the google search console --> https://www.sportscardforum.com/thre...t-Fat-Pack-Box

Got the following on a live test
6 items detected: Some are invalid
Invalid items are not eligible for Google Search's rich results. Learn more
the last element is throwing the following

Unnamed item
2 errors
type
BreadcrumbList
itemListElement
Missing field "position"
Either "name" or "item.name" should be specified
type
ListItem
item
id
https://www.sportscardforum.com/
type
Thing
title
Sports Card Forum
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 29 Jan 2020, 19:17
final kaoss final kaoss is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
try this

https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=323652
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 29 Jan 2020, 22:12
scottkoz20 scottkoz20 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Real name: Scott
thanks gents!
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 01 Feb 2020, 01:06
final kaoss final kaoss is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
This still needs some work on it. Breadcrumbs show a error in google webmaster tools.

It complains about

Error Missing field "position"

Inspection of an example url shows.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg missing-field.jpg (49.1 KB, 10 views)
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 01 Feb 2020, 02:12
Kane@airrifle's Avatar
[email protected] Kane@airrifle is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Real name: Kane
Getting zero errors with https://vbulletin.org/forum/showpost...8&postcount=92
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 01 Feb 2020, 02:15
final kaoss final kaoss is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Here's what I was talking about. Detected it today with the fix implemented yesterday.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg breadcrumb2.jpg (48.9 KB, 11 views)
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 01 Feb 2020, 02:24
Kane@airrifle's Avatar
[email protected] Kane@airrifle is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Real name: Kane
I have noticed it can take about 3 days for the fix validation to come through. Do a live url test and it should show zero errors.
Reply With Quote
  #101  
Old 01 Feb 2020, 02:32
final kaoss final kaoss is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
I'll give it a few days then, all of the live url test results look similar to the above SS.
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 01 Feb 2020, 02:43
Kane@airrifle's Avatar
[email protected] Kane@airrifle is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Real name: Kane
@final kaoss

Random url test from your site using the https://search.google.com/structured-data/testing-tool# Looks fine from here other than DBSEO seems to be doubling up the structure.

Attachment 157540
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 01 Feb 2020, 02:53
final kaoss final kaoss is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
@final kaoss

Random url test from your site using the https://search.google.com/structured-data/testing-tool# Looks fine from here other than DBSEO seems to be doubling up the structure.

Attachment 157540
Actually it's showing double the structure because I have an addon to display breadcrumbs a 2nd time, above the users browsing this thread box. So, that's intentional.
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 01 Feb 2020, 02:56
Kane@airrifle's Avatar
[email protected] Kane@airrifle is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Real name: Kane
<vb:if condition="$show['member']">
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:59.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: