Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vBH-Add new tabs Details »
vBH-Add new tabs
Mod Version: 1.2, by Elmer (Coder/Designer) Elmer is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.0 Rating: (240 votes - 4.73 average) Installs: 2173
Released: 21 Nov 2009 Last Update: 08 Feb 2010 Downloads: 12331
Not Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files Translations Is in Beta Stage  

vBH-Add new tabs 1.2 with no querys
Mark as installed, if you use it


If you like this modification please suport it in the mod of the moth poll


What does this plugin?
This plugin allows you to add new tabs in the navigation bar to link to any site you want.

Installation:
Import the xml file from the product manager..
Upload the files in the upload folder to your forums via ftp.

To add new tabs, go to:
vBulletin Options> VBH New Tabs Option


Configuration example:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

See screenshots.

To make tab selected:
This option only works if your tab links to internal files. You need to enter the THIS_SCRIPT value under the option Tabs Selected.

Also note that some areas of vBulletin already use the THIS_SCRIPT value in their code and because of this some tabs may not work correctly. A example of this would be the usercp.php file. If you make a tab linking to this file and then you enter the value 'usercp' to make it selected, the tab will be selected but also will be the forum tab. This is because vBulletin used this value in the navbar template.

You won't have problems when linking to custome pages.

en español
vBHispano - Agregar Pestañas en Español


History:
11-23-09: First release 1.0
  • Ability to add tabs with option to disable the modification.
11-23-09: Update 1.1
  • Some bug fixes
  • New option to align the tabs on the left, right or center.
  • Now you can choose which usergroup can view each tab.
  • Links can now be set to open in a new window or the same window.
12-24-09
  • Updated to work on vB4 Gold
02-08-10: Update 1.2
  • Added option to make the tab selected, please read the product options.
  • Added option to disable the default tabs Home, Blogs and What's New. At this time tab forum can't be removed.
This product does not add sublinks even if tabs are selected.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	newtaboptions.png
Views:	10679
Size:	28.1 KB
ID:	106482   Click image for larger version

Name:	tabspreview.png
Views:	15190
Size:	11.7 KB
ID:	106483   Click image for larger version

Name:	vba_tabsoptions.png
Views:	10839
Size:	48.0 KB
ID:	106594   Click image for larger version

Name:	upgradevB-0000.png
Views:	10681
Size:	8.2 KB
ID:	111913  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements Flipped tabs = Swivel tabs = INVERTED TABS Deepdog009 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 29 20 Jan 2010 09:39

  #286  
Old 02 Feb 2010, 20:57
steve1966 steve1966 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
uninstalling untill updated
Reply With Quote
  #287  
Old 02 Feb 2010, 22:03
Kunai Kunai is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Originally Posted by steve1966 View Post
uninstalling untill updated
Na it works, you can use it, without any failure.

It was my bad because it thought it would not work. It works well thank your for this
Reply With Quote
  #288  
Old 03 Feb 2010, 20:56
x YNWA x x YNWA x is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Hi

My site is www.247gamers.net and I have installed this addon as I wanted a home button. But when you click on the home tab it does not show its selected..

For example if you hover over the forum tab and select it, the tab is lighter with dark text to show its the one selected, this does not happen when clicking home. Maybe something to do with CSS? Is there a way around this? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #289  
Old 08 Feb 2010, 23:35
Elmer's Avatar
Elmer Elmer is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Just updated the mod to include tab highlighting and options to disable default tabs.
Reply With Quote
  #290  
Old 08 Feb 2010, 23:44
rinunez's Avatar
rinunez rinunez is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Real name: Richard Núñez
Now Updated! Awesome Elmer, You are carrying vBulletin 4 to a new level with this hack.

Hurray, Thanks vBH!
__________________
Richard Núñez - Spanish vB Support
vBulletin Spanish Support - UserCP referal Link
Reply With Quote
  #291  
Old 08 Feb 2010, 23:58
jhabers jhabers is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
I am having trouble getting my tab to highlight. My one tab that I have is like follows

Donate|/forum/content.php/138-Become-a-Supporter-and-Donate=>self;1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

what would i do to get this highlighted?
Reply With Quote
  #292  
Old 09 Feb 2010, 00:15
steven s's Avatar
steven s steven s is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Originally Posted by Elmer View Post
Just updated the mod to include tab highlighting and options to disable default tabs.
I must be missing something.

When I click on a tab, should the tab remain highlighted when I am on that page?
Installed on http://www.nccbmwcca.org

Edit: I guess it's because my gallery and classifieds are an index file.
__________________
...steven
www.318ti.org
forum.nccbmwcca.org
Reply With Quote
  #293  
Old 09 Feb 2010, 00:21
Elmer's Avatar
Elmer Elmer is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Originally Posted by jhabers View Post
I am having trouble getting my tab to highlight. My one tab that I have is like follows

Donate|/forum/content.php/138-Become-a-Supporter-and-Donate=>self;1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

what would i do to get this highlighted?
Yo can't. The problem is that that file has a value in THIS_SCRIPT different then the file name content.php. The value for that file is vbcms and that doesn't match the filename.

If you have information for donations in that article, I recommend you do a custom page so you cant define THIS_SCRIPT with your own value. There are a few guides in the vb4 forums here in vb.org to make custom pages.
Reply With Quote
  #294  
Old 09 Feb 2010, 00:25
Elmer's Avatar
Elmer Elmer is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Originally Posted by steven s View Post
I must be missing something.

When I click on a tab, should the tab remain highlighted when I am on that page?
Installed on http://www.nccbmwcca.org

Edit: I guess it's because my gallery and classifieds are an index file.
That's the problem. The way I made this mod doesn't allow to select any tab if the value for THIS_SCRIPT isn't the same as the file name. I will try to do it differently in the next update so you can highlight the tab even if the THIS_SCRIPT value is different than the filename.
Reply With Quote
  #295  
Old 09 Feb 2010, 02:35
DBStattoo DBStattoo is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Thumbs up

thanks for the update
Reply With Quote
  #296  
Old 09 Feb 2010, 11:05
Neptun Neptun is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
can you add also the drop down function to this hack ?! this would be great - then this hack is the best very very usefull ! i will update today to the new release
Reply With Quote
  #297  
Old 09 Feb 2010, 12:18
ps2wiz ps2wiz is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Originally Posted by Elmer View Post
will try to do it differently in the next update so you can highlight the tab even if the THIS_SCRIPT value is different than the filename.
Highly anticipating this, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #298  
Old 09 Feb 2010, 13:44
Bob_R Bob_R is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #299  
Old 09 Feb 2010, 16:13
Neptun Neptun is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
"disable the default tabs " works great - perfect work

?
but at the moment i don`t understand what i can do defnitily with the "Tabs Selected" option ?!
Reply With Quote
  #300  
Old 10 Feb 2010, 01:27
Elmer's Avatar
Elmer Elmer is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Originally Posted by Neptun View Post
"disable the default tabs " works great - perfect work

?
but at the moment i don`t understand what i can do defnitily with the "Tabs Selected" option ?!
Tab selected is to make your tab highlighted. You just need to add the file name you are linking to, this name also need to be in the THIS_SCRIPT constant value so your page get highlighted. Read the option description.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:27.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: