Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Randomize your background every refresh! Details »
Randomize your background every refresh!
Mod Version: 1.01, by LGKeiz (Member) LGKeiz is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.x Rating: (2 votes - 4.50 average) Installs: 19
Released: 09 May 2010 Last Update: 24 May 2010 Downloads: 129
Not Supported Re-usable Code Translations  

this is a simple .php file, and small "Style Vars" edit to make it so your background changes on your forum every time you refresh the page, using the popular extensions, such as .jpg, and .png.


rotate.php


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

put this file into your root directory.

Make sure to change the directory to the background images you want!


Changing the Style Var via doc_background
  1. Go to your admincp, click "Style Manager"
  2. select your favorite skin on the drop down menu select "Style Vars"
  3. in the Style Vars menu, search for "doc_background"
  4. Once there replace the Background Image field with url(location of your rotate.php) ex: url(phpfiles/rotate.php) then hit save.

And your finished!

Demo: http://gamingsync.com


Credits
Darkness
I did not create this, but tested it, and had the idea for it, had permission to share this.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Miscellaneous Hacks Randomize your Adsense Ad Colour Palette on Page Refresh Q-v-n-s-Q vBulletin 3.7 Template Modifications 11 07 Nov 2015 18:36
Forum Home Enhancements Category Background on FORUMHOME . put a Background for every forum . merkaz vBulletin 3.8 Template Modifications 8 18 Mar 2013 06:21

Comments
  #2  
Old 10 May 2010, 00:28
asj's Avatar
asj asj is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Search vbulletin.css codes click Add ?
url(forum/rotate.php)

background:{vb:stylevar doc_background };
deleted?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10 May 2010, 00:47
LGKeiz LGKeiz is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
No. you don't touch vbulletin.css; you can do it from the Style Vars Editor...

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14 May 2010, 04:54
setishock setishock is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Here's a lot more info on the file and how it works. http://www.alistapart.com/articles/randomizer/
Credit goes to Dan Benjamin who first made the file.
__________________
Working on new projects and expanding our horizons. Come by and see what we're up to now.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15 May 2010, 11:26
SamDelgado SamDelgado is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
I cannot get this to work and I have no idea why. I can get any of my 50ish backgrounds to show on their own but once I add the script how I should it just shows no background. Anyone willing to check it out for me and see if I am doing something wrong? I am using the warrior theme.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15 May 2010, 13:40
paramegsoft paramegsoft is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
wow that is cool

but i think it make some load in the server
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16 May 2010, 22:55
SamDelgado SamDelgado is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Still looking for an answer to this...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 17 May 2010, 11:41
SamDelgado SamDelgado is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
I am getting this error with the script when I go directly to the script url

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/content/05/5148505/html/toplolclips/images/warrior/backgrounds/rotate.php:1) in /home/content/05/5148505/html/toplolclips/images/warrior/backgrounds/rotate.php on line 21

What am I doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17 May 2010, 20:59
NNJJ NNJJ is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
didnt work for me i dont know why
__________________
We are not Creators, but we have the Magic of Creation
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22 May 2010, 21:51
LGKeiz LGKeiz is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Originally Posted by setishock View Post
Here's a lot more info on the file and how it works. http://www.alistapart.com/articles/randomizer/
Credit goes to Dan Benjamin who first made the file.
This file was created from scratch... compare sources before posting idiotic posts like this, Thank you.


And for those who are still having issues, I will get my developer to answer your questions asap.

EDIT: tbh I forgot I released this.

Last edited by LGKeiz; 22 May 2010 at 22:10.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 22 May 2010, 22:09
LGKeiz LGKeiz is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Originally Posted by SamDelgado View Post
I am getting this error with the script when I go directly to the script url

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/content/05/5148505/html/toplolclips/images/warrior/backgrounds/rotate.php:1) in /home/content/05/5148505/html/toplolclips/images/warrior/backgrounds/rotate.php on line 21

What am I doing wrong?

Make sure rotate.php is in your ROOT directory, not your images directory.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 22 May 2010, 22:09
LGKeiz LGKeiz is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Originally Posted by SamDelgado View Post
I am getting this error with the script when I go directly to the script url

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/content/05/5148505/html/toplolclips/images/warrior/backgrounds/rotate.php:1) in /home/content/05/5148505/html/toplolclips/images/warrior/backgrounds/rotate.php on line 21

What am I doing wrong?
Try placing rotate.php in your root vBulletin folder if it isn't already there.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 22 May 2010, 22:11
LGKeiz LGKeiz is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Originally Posted by NNJJ View Post
didnt work for me i dont know why

What errors are you getting?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 24 May 2010, 18:04
NNJJ NNJJ is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
no error just nothing appear as background
i check paths and all redo but still nothing appear
i have 4.3
__________________
We are not Creators, but we have the Magic of Creation
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 24 May 2010, 19:35
LGKeiz LGKeiz is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Originally Posted by NNJJ View Post
no error just nothing appear as background
i check paths and all redo but still nothing appear
i have 4.3
Please provide the following information:
  • Location of rotate.php (full URL if possible)
  • Location of background images you wish to use (full URL if possible)
  • The second line of rotate.php. ($dir = ...)
  • The Background Image field of doc_background in Style Vars.

Also, the script has been slightly modified. I uploaded and pasted the wrong code but it shouldn't have caused any errors either way.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:36.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: