Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #16  
Old 11 Oct 2005, 18:49
tgreer tgreer is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
You can place the invocation code anywhere it makes sense to place it. Do this via a hook. I place mine in the "global_start" hook.

Then, you place the variable created by the invocation code, wherever you like. Header is fine. If you user the variable within a template used by a function (like the postbit template), you'll first have to declare the variable as global, also via the appropriate hook.

I explain all this in the link I provided.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11 Oct 2005, 20:47
dieselpowered's Avatar
dieselpowered dieselpowered is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Arizona
Forgive the ignorant question, however, is there a benefit to using local invocation versus remote? I have the remote version in my header and it works fine??

www.atvpros.net

Thanks!
__________________
CommanderTalk.com --> www.commandertalk.com
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 15 Nov 2005, 20:45
Sergio7889 Sergio7889 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Well, i don't get any errors, but no banners show up!! Please help!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08 Dec 2005, 08:15
Zilvia's Avatar
Zilvia Zilvia is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Anyone willing to give any support on this?

I have one setup of this working great on a web host company for my website Boostaholic.org.

I set it up correctly and tried what seemed every other possible way to configure it on my hosted computer that runs my large website Zilvia.net and I cant get it to display. Any ideas?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10 Jan 2006, 02:59
Runner Runner is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Hi,

if you still didn't know why it's not working when adding the code to global.php or as a plugin:

Set $phpAds_config['compatibility_mode'] to true in your config.inc.php of your phpadsnew installation.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 16 Jan 2006, 19:54
mikexxx mikexxx is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Phpadsnew Problem !!

Yesterday I had a problem with the server. I completely restored the server (Cobalt Raq550) to a fresh install. After that I restored the Backup (I’m lucky the backup was only a few ours old) from the website and mysql.

The website works again. But there is a problem.

When a user Reply on a post it goes wrong. I give you two examples. This was working fine before I restored the server.

#1

Quick Reply > When clicking the send button “Posting Quick Reply - Please Wait” appears and noting else. When I refresh the page the post is made. So after the post is made the page will net refresh.

#2

When ik use the button “Post Reply” I go to the page “newreply.php?do=…..” I type in a message and click “Submit Reply” then the next page can’t be found? I get a IE error screen. Again if i go back to the tread the message is there.


After a lot of searching I fond the problem. If I disable the phpadsnew plugin (post #3) it is working fine !!


Can somebody please advice me.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10 Nov 2006, 07:16
imported_infitech's Avatar
imported_infitech imported_infitech is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Queens, NY
Real name: Daniel Michel
isthis going to work in 3.6.3?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 20 Jan 2007, 22:17
shunx91 shunx91 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Hi Guys,

SOrry I've been trying to get phpadsnew to work on my site for 2 days alreayd and I can't figure out why it doesn't display the threads. I followed the directions and uploaded the plugin with the folloing code:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

My question right now is what do I do after this? I have zone 1 defined in phpadsnew with a couple of banners linked to it. Can someone tell me what I have to do after this?
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 00:38.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: