Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 08 Sep 2005, 07:58
flstreetscene flstreetscene is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
phpAdsnew

Can this software be run on 3.5 using local mode invocation? If so how do I go about this? I've been searching continiously between here, vbulletin.com, and phpads forums and found no answer.

Last edited by flstreetscene; 09 Sep 2005 at 03:30.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08 Sep 2005, 08:16
Andreas's Avatar
Andreas Andreas is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Andreas
I didn't try it, but as it was possible in 3.0 it should be possible in 3.5 as well - Hook global_start seems to be a good place.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08 Sep 2005, 08:27
mikexxx mikexxx is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Did you mean phpadsnew? I use this plugin and it works fine. Just edit your templates where you want the ads. (and if you have more zones you have to ad them)
Attached Files
File Type: xml vbulletin-plugins.xml (932 Bytes, 91 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08 Sep 2005, 19:00
flstreetscene flstreetscene is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
I'm sorry but what code goes where?

When I import that plugin it comes back with an SQL error;


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by flstreetscene; 08 Sep 2005 at 19:14.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01 Oct 2005, 07:14
MrWee's Avatar
MrWee MrWee is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
I also get the "MySQL Error : Table 'XXXXX_phpads.session' doesn't exist" error.

In fact, i get 2 SQL on the same page.

Before the upgrade to 3.5, it worked fine, and after the upgrade, I copied and pasted the exact code from the phpinclude_start template into a plugin with the global_start hook.

This is the code

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

these are the errors:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Thanks in advance for your help
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01 Oct 2005, 16:28
Kirk Y's Avatar
Kirk Y Kirk Y is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Yeah I use it on my site, I just didn't do a plugin, I modified global.php to include the PHP.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Please feel free to re-use any of the code in any of my projects submitted to vB.org, so long as original attribution is retained.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01 Oct 2005, 19:11
MrWee's Avatar
MrWee MrWee is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Thanks acidburn0520, I tried that as well and get the same result as when i add it as a plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01 Oct 2005, 19:22
Kirk Y's Avatar
Kirk Y Kirk Y is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Hmm... that's strange.

includes/affiliate_include

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

global.php

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And then I just call them in my templates using the appropriate variable. You did all this correctly?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Please feel free to re-use any of the code in any of my projects submitted to vB.org, so long as original attribution is retained.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01 Oct 2005, 21:35
MrWee's Avatar
MrWee MrWee is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Originally Posted by acidburn0520
Hmm... that's strange.

And then I just call them in my templates using the appropriate variable. You did all this correctly?
Yes, like i said above, i literally copy and pasted the code that in used in the phpinclude_start template under 3.0.8. It worked fine in that version.

First i added it as a plugin wit hte global_start hook, then i tried adding it directly to global.php like you said.

Does the mysql error give anyone any ideas? it seem to be looking for a db table that doesn't exist, what in the code would cause this?

EDIT:

I found the solution in another thread:

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...0&postcount=74

Last edited by MrWee; 01 Oct 2005 at 21:44. Reason: Found Solution
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01 Oct 2005, 22:00
Kirk Y's Avatar
Kirk Y Kirk Y is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Ahh... never would've thought of that. I couldn't figure it out, but glad to hear that it's now working for you.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Please feel free to re-use any of the code in any of my projects submitted to vB.org, so long as original attribution is retained.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06 Oct 2005, 22:17
Trana Trana is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Can someone explain how to "upgrade" phpadsnew to use the new 3.5 modules/addon system? I have 3.0.7 with phpadsnew working fine, and I upgraded a test system to 3.5 and now my banner ad doesn't run.

I'm not too familiar with the 3.5 hooks so I was wondering if someone could explain what changes need to be done.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07 Oct 2005, 16:59
pguy pguy is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Originally Posted by Trana
Can someone explain how to "upgrade" phpadsnew to use the new 3.5 modules/addon system? I have 3.0.7 with phpadsnew working fine, and I upgraded a test system to 3.5 and now my banner ad doesn't run.

I'm not too familiar with the 3.5 hooks so I was wondering if someone could explain what changes need to be done.

Thanks!
I need help too... hope to hear about vB 3.5 and phpadsnew integration so that I can get it into place.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11 Oct 2005, 15:46
John's Avatar
John John is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: John Warwick
Originally Posted by MrWee
Yes, like i said above, i literally copy and pasted the code that in used in the phpinclude_start template under 3.0.8. It worked fine in that version.

First i added it as a plugin wit hte global_start hook, then i tried adding it directly to global.php like you said.

Does the mysql error give anyone any ideas? it seem to be looking for a db table that doesn't exist, what in the code would cause this?

EDIT:

I found the solution in another thread:

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...0&postcount=74
Thanks for posting the solution, that fixed it for me.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11 Oct 2005, 16:16
tgreer tgreer is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=156877
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11 Oct 2005, 16:24
RaceJunkie RaceJunkie is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
I paste the invocation code in my header is this ok?

www.localracechat.com
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:29.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: