Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Additional navbar with dropdowns Details »
Additional navbar with dropdowns
Mod Version: 1.02, by attroll (Coder/Designer) attroll is offline
Developer Last Online: Sep 2021 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.5 Rating: (26 votes - 4.69 average) Installs: 305
Released: 26 Dec 2007 Last Update: 30 Jun 2008 Downloads: 1713
Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits  

After upgrading and supporting my 3.0.0 and 3.5.3 version of this hack, I have decided it was time to step into the plugin world to make this easier for people to use.

Despite what category this is in it works with vBulletin 3.0 up to the most recent version of 3.8.

What this does is create another navbar with drop down menus by typing $navbar2 in any of your templates. It is just like the navbar that comes with VB.

I put a lot of description tags in the navbar2 template that gets installed to help explain what everything does. Once you understand what is going on here you can removed these. With very little modifications you can add to, remove or move items around in this additional navbar.

Upgrade
To upgrade you will want to reimport this XML file and edit your options accordingly.



1.02
  • Tweak it a bit to get the border on the top of the navbar. There was not boarder on the top of the navbar in the previous version. It was not really noticeable unless you have the navbar directly below the header area.
1.01
  • removed the plugin with the Hook "parse_templates" because it was not need.
  • Added plugin with the Hook “global_start”, this will work with, PhotoPlog, vBAdvanced, Arcade. This will alleviate having to manually add code in the php files as was required in the past.
1.00
  • Initial release.
To install the this
1. Download the zipped file.

2. Unzip the file.

3. Import the product-navbar2.xml into your Plugins & Productsŕ Manage Plugins.

4. Next you will have to decide where you want the navbar2 to be displayed. I have included a few options below.

5A. Under current (original) Navigation bar:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that place:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5B. On top of forums tables:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that place:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5C. Top of current navbar:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Above that add:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5D. Under your header:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that add:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5E. Under VB navbar:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Note:
This should now work with vBAdvance CMPS, Arcade, PhotoPlog with no other modifications. Many thanks to Mike-D for his help with this.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	5A.jpg
Views:	5473
Size:	65.8 KB
ID:	73782   Click image for larger version

Name:	5B.jpg
Views:	3177
Size:	66.0 KB
ID:	73783   Click image for larger version

Name:	5C.jpg
Views:	2578
Size:	66.6 KB
ID:	73784   Click image for larger version

Name:	5d.jpg
Views:	2994
Size:	65.2 KB
ID:	73785  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Additional Navbar 3.5.3 and up attroll vBulletin 3.5 Template Modifications 91 26 Dec 2007 02:12
Additional Navbar attroll vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 235 24 Feb 2006 04:51

  #121  
Old 09 Jul 2008, 10:25
Hugo Holbling Hugo Holbling is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
[Figured it out...]

Last edited by Hugo Holbling; 09 Jul 2008 at 16:04.
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 13 Jul 2008, 21:48
TFEX TFEX is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Perfect, may use it a few times, actually... navbar3, navbar4 etc. haha. Installed
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 15 Jul 2008, 05:00
ade5675's Avatar
ade5675 ade5675 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Nice mod

***installed***

One quick question: How do you make the dropdown into two columns instead of one as my dropdown list is rather long.
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 15 Jul 2008, 09:49
Aresetyr Aresetyr is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Hi Guys,

a little question from me - maybe I am too tired for that shit so I have to bore you.

What if I want to add a Link which is NOT going to my forum... so e.g. (just an example) - what if my forum lies on the domain http://forum.sturume-veld.at and I want to have a Link to
www.sturume-veld.at how can I make this ?

Because when I just change the Link to "www.sturume-veld.at" and I click on it, I am forwarded to the Page "http://forum.sturume-veld.at/www.sturume-veld.at" and this is not existing.

Plz help

Aresetyr

edit: Ok it was too early in the morning - sorry guys.. I just had to add a "http://" in front of my link to get an external Link...
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 15 Jul 2008, 13:42
SSJB_7 SSJB_7 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Perfect Thanks A Lot
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 18 Jul 2008, 03:15
ade5675's Avatar
ade5675 ade5675 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Originally Posted by ade5675 View Post
Nice mod

***installed***

One quick question: How do you make the dropdown into two columns instead of one as my dropdown list is rather long.

anyone ?
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 31 Jul 2008, 19:45
GrendelKhan{TSU's Avatar
GrendelKhan{TSU GrendelKhan{TSU is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
omg thank you!

been sooo waiting for this one.
__________________
Unreal Addicts: The Ultimate UT Fraggin Fix
Unreal Tournament Sniper Clan and UT Gaming Community.
Serving frags and fun to the UT Community Since 1999
www.UnrealAddicts.com
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 07 Aug 2008, 00:23
Deimos Deimos is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Anyone having problems with XHTML validation?

Mine fails when using navbar 2, but I can't for the life of me, figure out why

It says- Line 38, Column 1126: end tag for "tr" which is not finished .

This is my navbar2 template


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 11 Aug 2008, 02:57
George_46's Avatar
George_46 George_46 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Real name: George
Thumbs up

Perfect Thanks A Lot

Is there any different between:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
/George......

Last edited by George_46; 11 Aug 2008 at 03:09.
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 11 Aug 2008, 21:07
pmoney79 pmoney79 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Originally Posted by attroll View Post
If you want it at the very top of your page.

Go to your header template and find:
<a name="top"></a>

After that put:
$navbar2
I tried this and I get nothing displayed, source code of page is blank where I enter this code.

But if I move the "$navbar2" to the other positions in the instructions it does work and it comes up perfect.

How can I diagnose the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #131  
Old 21 Aug 2008, 02:33
ExTincTi0N's Avatar
ExTincTi0N ExTincTi0N is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Texas
Real name: Taylor Jones
Okay I kinda screwed up the template navbar2 and deleted almost everything can you post what should be there?
__________________
www.vbtree.com the newest and hotest vb skin site out.
www.artvenom.com where the venom of art resides.
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 21 Aug 2008, 05:21
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by ExTincTi0N View Post
Okay I kinda screwed up the template navbar2 and deleted almost everything can you post what should be there?
I have included what should be in the navbar2 template in a text file here. You will have to do your own editing to it though.
Attached Files
File Type: txt navbar2.txt (4.9 KB, 13 views)
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 21 Aug 2008, 21:07
ExTincTi0N's Avatar
ExTincTi0N ExTincTi0N is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Texas
Real name: Taylor Jones
TY so much man.
__________________
www.vbtree.com the newest and hotest vb skin site out.
www.artvenom.com where the venom of art resides.
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 29 Aug 2008, 05:58
shotkey shotkey is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Are there any plans to add ACP functionality like in these two navbar mods?

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showt...ghlight=navbar
or
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=120517

When you want a second navbar I've found many mod's that each do a little with a second navbar, but haven't found one that has your ability to select the navbars placement and administration of the menu/links from the ACP. Just a thought.
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 29 Aug 2008, 06:16
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by shotkey View Post
Are there any plans to add ACP functionality like in these two navbar mods?

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showt...ghlight=navbar
or
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=120517

When you want a second navbar I've found many mod's that each do a little with a second navbar, but haven't found one that has your ability to select the navbars placement and administration of the menu/links from the ACP. Just a thought.
The first navbar you listed is the same link as this thread so that left me a little confused.

To answer your question. I do not have the time to put it in the admincp as you showed in the second link. It is so easy to modify as it is now as long as you know just a little HTML. I see no reason that it really needs to added to the admincp. It is pretty simple and straight forward now. Sorry, I know that is not the answer you wanted to hear.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:31.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: