Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Put Adsense Banners in Your Archive Details »
Put Adsense Banners in Your Archive
Mod Version: 1.00, by amykhar (Member) amykhar is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.4 Rating: (22 votes - 4.86 average) Installs: 517
Released: 07 Nov 2005 Last Update: 05 Sep 2006 Downloads: 708
Not Supported Uses Plugins  

UPDATE: THIS PRODUCT NOW ONLY WORKS WITH VERSIONS 3.5.4 AND 3.6 AND UP. I WILL NOT RE-RELEASE THE OLDER VERSION.


This product is a simple one that will get you started in adding Google adsense banners to the top and bottom of your archive pages:

Demo here: http://www.eaforums.com/forums/archive/index.php/

To install: Import the product. Change the two plugins to use the adsense code for your site (instead of mine - unless you are feeling generous) and to arrange its positioning as desired.

To upgrade: Uninstall the old product. Install the new one.

Amy

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Miscellaneous Hacks Google Adsense Banners (or others) in Your Archive amykhar vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 55 19 Dec 2013 17:56
Miscellaneous Hacks Adsense Banners in Your Archive amykhar vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 52 14 Feb 2009 16:13

  #211  
Old 20 Sep 2006, 09:10
kenji4861's Avatar
kenji4861 kenji4861 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Just wanted to say I'm getting the same error. I'm running 3.5.4

Originally Posted by puregraf
hi i went to import product and i got this error can you help?



### INSERT QUERY GENERATED BY fetch_query_sql() ###
INSERT INTO plugin
(`active`, `executionorder`, `title`, `hookname`, `phpcode`, `product`)
VALUES
('1', '5', 'Archive Bottom', 'archive_complete', '$output.=\'\r\n<div align=\"center\" style=\"padding:4px; overflow: hidden;\\\">\r\n<script type=\"text/javascript\"><!--\r\ngoogle_ad_client = \"pub-7556473518368210\";\r\ngoogle_ad_width = 728;\r\ngoogle_ad_height = 90;\r\ngoogle_ad_format = \"728x90_as\";\r\ngoogle_ad_type = \"text_image\";\r\ngoogle_ad_channel =\"\";\r\n//--></script>\r\n<script type=\"text/javascript\"\r\n src=\"http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js\">\r\n</script>\r\n</div>\r\n</td><td width=\"15%\" valign=\"top\">\r\n<script type=\"text/javascript\"><!--\r\ngoogle_ad_client = \"pub-7556473518368210\";\r\ngoogle_ad_width = 120;\r\ngoogle_ad_height = 600;\r\ngoogle_ad_format = \"120x600_as\";\r\ngoogle_ad_type = \"text_image\";\r\ngoogle_ad_channel =\"\";\r\n//--></script>\r\n<script type=\"text/javascript\"\r\n src=\"http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js\">\r\n</script>\r\n</td>\r\n</tr>\r\n</table>\r\n\r\n\';', 'amykhar_11072005');

MySQL Error : Unknown column 'executionorder' in 'field list'
Error Number : 1054
Date : Monday, September 18th 2006 @ 06:30:35 PM
Script : http://www.puregraffiti.com/graffiti...ncp/plugin.php
Referrer : http://www.puregraffiti.com/graffiti...?do=productadd
IP Address : *****
Username : puregraffiti
Classname : vb_database
Reply With Quote
  #212  
Old 20 Sep 2006, 09:15
kenji4861's Avatar
kenji4861 kenji4861 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Ok, I got it fixed. At least for Version 3.5.4, use the file I attached.

http://www.spoofee.com/forums/archive

Thanks Amy!

Originally Posted by puregraf
hi i went to import product and i got this error can you help?



### INSERT QUERY GENERATED BY fetch_query_sql() ###
INSERT INTO plugin
(`active`, `executionorder`, `title`, `hookname`, `phpcode`, `product`)
VALUES
('1', '5', 'Archive Bottom', 'archive_complete', '$output.=\'\r\n<div align=\"center\" style=\"padding:4px; overflow: hidden;\\\">\r\n<script type=\"text/javascript\"><!--\r\ngoogle_ad_client = \"pub-7556473518368210\";\r\ngoogle_ad_width = 728;\r\ngoogle_ad_height = 90;\r\ngoogle_ad_format = \"728x90_as\";\r\ngoogle_ad_type = \"text_image\";\r\ngoogle_ad_channel =\"\";\r\n//--></script>\r\n<script type=\"text/javascript\"\r\n src=\"http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js\">\r\n</script>\r\n</div>\r\n</td><td width=\"15%\" valign=\"top\">\r\n<script type=\"text/javascript\"><!--\r\ngoogle_ad_client = \"pub-7556473518368210\";\r\ngoogle_ad_width = 120;\r\ngoogle_ad_height = 600;\r\ngoogle_ad_format = \"120x600_as\";\r\ngoogle_ad_type = \"text_image\";\r\ngoogle_ad_channel =\"\";\r\n//--></script>\r\n<script type=\"text/javascript\"\r\n src=\"http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js\">\r\n</script>\r\n</td>\r\n</tr>\r\n</table>\r\n\r\n\';', 'amykhar_11072005');

MySQL Error : Unknown column 'executionorder' in 'field list'
Error Number : 1054
Date : Monday, September 18th 2006 @ 06:30:35 PM
Script : http://www.puregraffiti.com/graffiti...ncp/plugin.php
Referrer : http://www.puregraffiti.com/graffiti...?do=productadd
IP Address : *****
Username : puregraffiti
Classname : vb_database
Attached Files
File Type: xml product-amykhar_withfix.xml (2.1 KB, 44 views)
Reply With Quote
  #213  
Old 27 Sep 2006, 22:25
puregraf's Avatar
puregraf puregraf is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
thank you!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #214  
Old 16 Jan 2007, 21:42
MRGTB MRGTB is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
How can you add a conditional to this hack so the adsence banners will only be shown to certain usergroups you choose:

IE: Usergroups 1,3,4

Can this be done, or does it not recognize conditionals because it's in the archive pages.
Reply With Quote
  #215  
Old 16 Jan 2007, 21:49
amykhar's Avatar
amykhar amykhar is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Amy
You can check for usergroup memberships, but not with template conditional syntax.
__________________
amykhar.com
----------------------------------------
I do not respond to PM requests for coding assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #216  
Old 16 Jan 2007, 21:53
MRGTB MRGTB is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
So does that mean you could not use this for example to show the banners to just 3 usergroups then.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

As I'm not sure what you meant in your last post. If that would work, I'm not sure were I would add the code though exactly in the XML file.
Reply With Quote
  #217  
Old 16 Jan 2007, 22:01
amykhar's Avatar
amykhar amykhar is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Amy
In the plugin, you could use
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

around any instance of the ad banners. I don't bother with it because my members don't use the archives.
__________________
amykhar.com
----------------------------------------
I do not respond to PM requests for coding assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #218  
Old 16 Jan 2007, 22:15
MRGTB MRGTB is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
yea I know what you mean about members not using the archives, I thoguht about that also. But I think I would still rather exclude the banners from them anyway just in-case. As you never know.

So that code you posted above, would I just wrap that around the adsence code only.

Would it then look like this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #219  
Old 21 Mar 2007, 09:43
Greek76's Avatar
Greek76 Greek76 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Mine only shows in the footer it wont show anywhere else. Any ideas? thanks
Reply With Quote
  #220  
Old 26 Mar 2007, 04:15
BigJimTheLug BigJimTheLug is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
This is a great modification. Thanks.

Please be sure to remove the author's Google Adsense code and place your Google Adsense code on this modification.

If you are unsure how to do this, download this modification and open it with notepad.

Then look for her codes and replace them with yours.




Thank you.

Last edited by BigJimTheLug; 26 Mar 2007 at 04:27.
Reply With Quote
  #221  
Old 19 Jun 2007, 04:28
DeeperImage DeeperImage is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Great hack Amy. Thanks for sharing. Only thing I noticed, and I could be doing this wrong is that the ads only display on the index archive page. Once I click on a section or topic, no ads.
Reply With Quote
  #222  
Old 19 Jun 2007, 09:02
Dave Hawley Dave Hawley is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
See Here
Reply With Quote
  #223  
Old 14 Oct 2007, 13:29
PugWD PugWD is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Amy. I'm trying to browse your archives to see this in use but whenever I click on an actual thread, it takes me to the interactive version.

This would be a wild guess but from looking at the redirected url, it's adding keywords to the end... perhaps you have a mod which does this, which is causing it?

To give you an example; if I click on the link
http://www.eaforums.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-2769.html,
it takes you to
http://www.eaforums.com/forums/computers-science-technology/2769-i-stole-name-forum.html

I guess it's going to hurt your earnings, so I thought I ought to bring it to your attention.

Last edited by PugWD; 14 Oct 2007 at 13:57.
Reply With Quote
  #224  
Old 16 Oct 2007, 17:42
g00gl3r g00gl3r is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
How do you edit the adsense code?
Reply With Quote
  #225  
Old 16 Oct 2007, 17:46
g00gl3r g00gl3r is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
ignore me lol
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 21:07.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: