Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Put Adsense Banners in Your Archive Details »
Put Adsense Banners in Your Archive
Mod Version: 1.00, by amykhar (Member) amykhar is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.4 Rating: (22 votes - 4.86 average) Installs: 517
Released: 07 Nov 2005 Last Update: 05 Sep 2006 Downloads: 708
Not Supported Uses Plugins  

UPDATE: THIS PRODUCT NOW ONLY WORKS WITH VERSIONS 3.5.4 AND 3.6 AND UP. I WILL NOT RE-RELEASE THE OLDER VERSION.


This product is a simple one that will get you started in adding Google adsense banners to the top and bottom of your archive pages:

Demo here: http://www.eaforums.com/forums/archive/index.php/

To install: Import the product. Change the two plugins to use the adsense code for your site (instead of mine - unless you are feeling generous) and to arrange its positioning as desired.

To upgrade: Uninstall the old product. Install the new one.

Amy

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Miscellaneous Hacks Google Adsense Banners (or others) in Your Archive amykhar vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 55 19 Dec 2013 17:56
Miscellaneous Hacks Adsense Banners in Your Archive amykhar vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 52 14 Feb 2009 16:13

  #226  
Old 18 Oct 2007, 20:18
nascimbeni nascimbeni is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Excellent

It worked great and - by the way - I just added my google analytics script right after the adsense and all is working perfectly after a set up of only a few minutes.

Paolo
Reply With Quote
  #227  
Old 01 Nov 2007, 17:13
oldengine oldengine is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
I just want to add my thanks to amykhar on this hack. I read through all the posts on this long thread to sort out what was what. In the end, simply uninstall the previous version and reinstall the current download from post #1 and it works great!
Reply With Quote
  #228  
Old 04 Nov 2007, 14:23
momo2 momo2 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
very nice and useful, maybe few more $ per month, thanks
Reply With Quote
  #229  
Old 24 Nov 2007, 12:14
Pebbled Pebbled is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Superb Amy if you don't mind me saying

A reminder to any users to REMEMBER to edit the xml file to show your google publisher details before you import the product, I opened the xml file using notepad - changes shown below:
  • Change the google_ad_client = "pub-YOUR PUBLISHER ID NUMBER HERE";
  • Change the google_ad_channel =""; to google_ad_channel ="YOUR AD CHANNEL HERE";

Easiest way to find these details is to view the source code where any Google ads are showing on your forum and simply copy and paste the details - Remember you need a channel for this to work, though it can be the same one that you are already using on the site though I guess you won't know exactly how much money the archive pages are generating because they will be lumped in with the rest of the ads on the forum.

To any folks out there wondering how to install this xml file:

Go to AdminCP > Manage Products and click on [Add/Import Product] then browse for the XML file and press the Import button.

If I can do it then anyone can do it

For info I'm running 3.6.8 PL2
Reply With Quote
  #230  
Old 25 Nov 2007, 00:45
joshbond joshbond is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
ok, I just installed it and made sure to replace my pub id but when I go to the archive page no ads show up.
If I check the source of the archive page it shows google ad source code. just no ads are showing up.
Any ideas on this?

thanks.
__________________
photochopz
Reply With Quote
  #231  
Old 25 Nov 2007, 01:21
joshbond joshbond is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Originally Posted by joshbond View Post
ok, I just installed it and made sure to replace my pub id but when I go to the archive page no ads show up.
If I check the source of the archive page it shows google ad source code. just no ads are showing up.
Any ideas on this?

thanks.
nevermind. I guess it just takes a few minutes for google to find the ads and start displaying them. it seems to be working fine now.
Thank you very much for this plug-in.


So do you recomend showing the archives to visitors or having them linked directly to the actual thread?
__________________
photochopz
Reply With Quote
  #232  
Old 25 Nov 2007, 18:47
BuRaCh BuRaCh is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Real name: Burak Akyıldız
this hack would working 3.6.8?
Reply With Quote
  #233  
Old 05 Dec 2007, 13:44
amykhar's Avatar
amykhar amykhar is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Amy
Originally Posted by BuRaCh View Post
this hack would working 3.6.8?
Yes. It does.
__________________
amykhar.com
----------------------------------------
I do not respond to PM requests for coding assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #234  
Old 11 Mar 2008, 09:41
Bulent Tekcan Bulent Tekcan is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
How can I filter some forumID ?

Thanks
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #235  
Old 13 Mar 2008, 03:12
Freesteyelz's Avatar
Freesteyelz Freesteyelz is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Seems to be working with 3.7 Betas. Thanks, Amy.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #236  
Old 26 Mar 2008, 16:40
Cyn Cyn is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
This works great Amy, thanks! Is it at all possible to get the ads to display within the archive box rather than above it, beside it and below it? I would prefer a 300x250 ad format and it be placed within the box of the archive. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #237  
Old 13 Apr 2008, 15:22
sorry01's Avatar
sorry01 sorry01 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
tanks a lots works 3.6.5
Reply With Quote
  #238  
Old 15 Oct 2008, 05:47
Nadeemjp Nadeemjp is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Real name: Nadeem Qadir
Originally Posted by amykhar View Post
Glow, you probably messed up when you made your edits to use your own ad code. Reinstall it and try it without edits first. If it works then, CAREFULLY edit the code to use your ad banners.
hello amy, i am new in here i mean in the world of coding and forums. i dont know how to edit codes. i have learnt how to import a product, but i do not know how to edit and where to edit ..... i would want my adsense to appear just below navbar in the center, every page. and in the bottom, just below every statistics in page center..............just like GM diesel showed his page in your article.

can you please help me to figure out how to edit the product?

thank you
__________________
Family Bunker
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:23.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: