Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 29 Dec 2014, 22:30
XYZ500 XYZ500 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
How NOT to show ads on vbcmps home page?

I have banner ads on the forum which I have put from admincp > advertising.

I also have a vbCMPS homepage. But I don't want these ads to show up on the home page, while I want them to show up on all other pages (like they currently are).

So how to remove these ads just from the vbCMPS homepage?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29 Dec 2014, 23:42
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris
Perhaps wrap the ad code in a conditional.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
You can get access to my 180 mods for vB 3.6 - 4.x at The Admin Zone as well as the professional support you are used to. New vBulletin Spider Definitions, vBulletin Spiders List Hits 1000 Spiders! ​ OzzModz down. Site has had a data breach, checking how the intrusion happened. Change your PW if you use the same one on my site and others.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30 Dec 2014, 00:19
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
I think he may be talking about the vbadvanced CMPS in which case I have no idea what THIS_SCRIPT is set to for their page. You will need to look it up on the php file.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30 Dec 2014, 00:24
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris
If he is talking about vBAdvanced, then it would be this.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
You can get access to my 180 mods for vB 3.6 - 4.x at The Admin Zone as well as the professional support you are used to. New vBulletin Spider Definitions, vBulletin Spiders List Hits 1000 Spiders! ​ OzzModz down. Site has had a data breach, checking how the intrusion happened. Change your PW if you use the same one on my site and others.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30 Dec 2014, 00:39
XYZ500 XYZ500 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Originally Posted by ozzy47 View Post
If he is talking about vBAdvanced, then it would be this.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Yes, I am talking about vBAdvanced CMPS.

Where should I put this code? In the advertising place where I put the banner code?

What is the meaning of this code? Does your code mean that the ads should not be displayed in adv_index?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30 Dec 2014, 00:42
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris
Yes, you wrap the code you added in the advertising with that conditional. Yes, it means the ad should not display on the vBAdvanced page.
__________________
You can get access to my 180 mods for vB 3.6 - 4.x at The Admin Zone as well as the professional support you are used to. New vBulletin Spider Definitions, vBulletin Spiders List Hits 1000 Spiders! ​ OzzModz down. Site has had a data breach, checking how the intrusion happened. Change your PW if you use the same one on my site and others.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26 Apr 2015, 11:00
XYZ500 XYZ500 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
This successfully worked.

Now what, I want to do is display separate (different) banners on the vBAdvanced CMPS. Is that possible to do?

I put ozzy47's code in the advertising area above all the banner codes and it successfully removed the banners from the home page. Now I want to display banners on this home page which are different from other pages.

Which vBAdvanced CMPS file will I have to edit and put the banner code there for it to be displayed on the top of the home page?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26 Apr 2015, 11:14
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Same place where you put the banner code. Then it should only show on that page.
__________________
You can get access to my 180 mods for vB 3.6 - 4.x at The Admin Zone as well as the professional support you are used to. New vBulletin Spider Definitions, vBulletin Spiders List Hits 1000 Spiders! ​ OzzModz down. Site has had a data breach, checking how the intrusion happened. Change your PW if you use the same one on my site and others.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26 Apr 2015, 11:20
XYZ500 XYZ500 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Originally Posted by ozzy47 View Post
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Same place where you put the banner code. Then it should only show on that page.
Is there a difference between this code and the code you posted in post 4? It looks the same to me.
I am using the code you posted in post 4 and it did what I wanted it to i.e display banners on all pages EXCEPT the home page.

Now I want to put banners on the home page as well but different from the ones that are currently on all other pages.

For example,

When you go to mysite.com, you will see vBAdvanced CMPS home page and banner A there.

Then you go to mysite.com/forum, you will see the forum and banner B, banner C there.

This is what I want to do.

Currently there are banner B and C on mysite.com/forum and there is nothing on the home page (since I put that code of yours). But now I want to display banner A on the home page.

Do you understand what I'm trying to do?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26 Apr 2015, 11:25
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris
It is slightly different, the first one don't show the ads on the vBAdvanced page THIS_SCRIPT != 'adv_index' the second one shows the ads on the vBAdvanced page THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index'
__________________
You can get access to my 180 mods for vB 3.6 - 4.x at The Admin Zone as well as the professional support you are used to. New vBulletin Spider Definitions, vBulletin Spiders List Hits 1000 Spiders! ​ OzzModz down. Site has had a data breach, checking how the intrusion happened. Change your PW if you use the same one on my site and others.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 26 Apr 2015, 15:04
XYZ500 XYZ500 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Originally Posted by ozzy47 View Post
It is slightly different, the first one don't show the ads on the vBAdvanced page THIS_SCRIPT != 'adv_index' the second one shows the ads on the vBAdvanced page THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index'
Oh didn't notice that exclamation mark.

Tried it.

This works great.

Thanks a ton!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 26 Apr 2015, 16:20
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris
Awesome stuff.
__________________
You can get access to my 180 mods for vB 3.6 - 4.x at The Admin Zone as well as the professional support you are used to. New vBulletin Spider Definitions, vBulletin Spiders List Hits 1000 Spiders! ​ OzzModz down. Site has had a data breach, checking how the intrusion happened. Change your PW if you use the same one on my site and others.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:41.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: