Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 20 Nov 2016, 02:41
burgo855 burgo855 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Small bug on our forum

So we currently have version: vBulletin 4.2.3 Patch Level 2.

So when anyone logs into our forum it says ".Thankyou for logging in, #nameHERE#." and the button ".Click here if your browser does not automatically redirect you"

A screenshot of the bug/error here:

So for some reason a full stop appears at the start of the text?

It doesn't appear if I log into our Admin CP, it has no issues with the redirect form there so does anyone know why this happens?

Currently I am using latest version of the firefox browser, this issue has been on our site for quite some time over a few years now..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20 Nov 2016, 02:47
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
What does the phrase "login" contain?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20 Nov 2016, 02:55
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
Looks like an odd RTL issue.
__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!
https://www.linkedin.com/in/thelastsuperman

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20 Nov 2016, 03:49
burgo855 burgo855 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Any idea how to fix it @MarkFl or @TheLastSuperman
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20 Nov 2016, 04:06
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Follow:

AdminCP > Languages & Phrases > Language Manager > Edit Settings

For the language you use and check what is set for Text Direction.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20 Nov 2016, 09:09
burgo855 burgo855 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Language is set to English(US), Text Direction is set to "Left to Right".
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20 Nov 2016, 09:29
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
What about the phrase "login"?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22 Nov 2016, 10:17
burgo855 burgo855 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
I cannot find that Mark?

"log-in" phrase is just set to the default "vBulletin".

I searched all phrases and couldn't find "login"?

Its the login redirect page that seems to be the one with "." in it, the similar if not same for the admin CP has no errors in it, just the normal user login?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22 Nov 2016, 11:02
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Likely the full stop is outside the phrase, and the style uses some fancy right floating, pushing the hard coded full stop to the left.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26 Nov 2016, 05:13
burgo855 burgo855 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Originally Posted by cellarius View Post
Likely the full stop is outside the phrase, and the style uses some fancy right floating, pushing the hard coded full stop to the left.
Yeah the message does float to the right, its not centered like this forum,

And i guess it works when i log into the admin CP as it uses the default scheme...

So maybe i should just re-word the login and the issue will be fine, cheers guys.

Last edited by burgo855; 26 Nov 2016 at 05:48.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:33.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: