Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
BB Code [table] Details »
BB Code [table]
Mod Version: 0.1.7.1, by StGaensler (Member) StGaensler is offline
Developer Last Online: Dec 2012 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.x Rating: (100 votes - 4.77 average) Installs: 1197
Released: 14 Feb 2006 Last Update: 26 Mar 2008 Downloads: 11838
Not Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template  

BB Code [table]
by StGaensler

Description
This Hack provides a BB code [table] to add a table to the post
The skin of the table automatically fits the style because the CSS classes of vBulletin are used.

A table is simply made of some lines (will be the rows). The cols are seperated by |. So this will be a table:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

A screenshot of a "ready" table is attached

Usage
  1. install attached product XML through product manager (overwrite existing)
  2. install at least one language pack in AdminCP -> Languages & Phrases -> Download / Upload Languages -> Import Language XML File
    Important: Select the language you want to import the phrases into, not "(Create New Language)" - this won't work! If you use another version of vBulletin than I use enable "Ignore Language Version" to import the language pack.

Please note: (installing)
Installing this product will: (reverted during uninstall)
  1. rename a existing BB code "table" to "table_saved"
  2. add a new BB code [table]
If you want to have live sortable columns (JavaScript): Download attached sorttable.js.txt rename it to sorttable.js and place it into the /clientscript/ folder of your vBulletin. Then go to AdminCP -> vBulletin Options -> BB Code [table] Settings -> Enabled Features Of This BB Code and enable sortable
Note: Including the file on the webpages where it is necessary is done by my product. So if sortable is disabled, it won't be included automatically.
If you want to have a icon for the editor you may use this for free: Download this icon and place it in your /images/editor/ folder.

Please note: (usage)
  • Of course you can use vB Code and smilies inside the table!
  • The first line defines how much columns are in the table. If the other lines have more or less colums they are cut off or filled with   (space)
  • You can find a detailed description of the options (please read it before requesting help)
  • Empty rows are (should be ) removed.

New features
  • define colspan of cells
  • small panel in AdminCP
  • define CSS class of table and tablerows
  • live sorting of table through clicking the head of a column
  • defining maximum width of a table

Maybe planned features
  • detailed description of the vB Code in misc.php?do=bbcode depending on the features enabled in AdminCP (planned for next beta version)
  • define formatting (bold, italic), align (left, right, center) and width of the cols
Suggested but not planned features
  • none

Known problems
  • Bugfix of version 0.1.1 doesn't work if vBulletin should write template names into the source code

Version history:
0.0.1 - 0.0.5 internal releases for testing purposes (Thanks to Zombie79 from powerforen.de for testing)
0.1 first official release
0.1.1 fixed small bug: if a line ends with eg vbcode quote no new row was generated (should already have been fixed but did not work)
0.1.2 workaround: removed call to function bcmod(), it could also be done another way
0.1.3.x beta version described here (and following) - added admin panel, colpan and css feature
0.1.4 stable version - no significant changes to the last beta (0.1.3.8)
0.1.5.x beta version described here (and following) - added sortable, maxwidth, versioncheck, upgrade message, compatibility to vB 3.6
0.1.6 stable version - two bugfixes to last beta, {br} for posting linebreaks in a tablecell
0.1.7.x stable version - compatibility to vB 3.7 (description) - added tab seperated tables

This hack can be used for free. If you want to make a small donation, just contact me. We will find a way
I don't want this product to be distributed from other sources. Please don't upload it to other vBulletin related boards etc.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	table_01.jpg
Views:	8622
Size:	10.9 KB
ID:	42776   Click image for larger version

Name:	table_02.jpg
Views:	7748
Size:	10.1 KB
ID:	42777   Click image for larger version

Name:	table_03.jpg
Views:	11875
Size:	30.9 KB
ID:	42792   Click image for larger version

Name:	table_04.jpg
Views:	6982
Size:	135.1 KB
ID:	48107  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #271  
Old 22 Feb 2008, 12:38
tekguru tekguru is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Good news indeed, have you made the author aware of this?
Reply With Quote
  #272  
Old 29 Feb 2008, 19:32
pewp pewp is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Has anyone else seen this error since installing this mod?

Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 33554432 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 491520 bytes) in .../forums/includes/class_bbcode.php(189) : eval()'d code on line 331

I have disabled this mod to see if the error goes away. This is the last mod I installed before this started happening.
Reply With Quote
  #273  
Old 09 Mar 2008, 00:58
Dr. Bantham's Avatar
Dr. Bantham Dr. Bantham is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
How can I activate live sorting outside of the forums? I have set up vBadvanced pages which include tables. The tables work fine, but the sorting mechanism does not. Presumably this is because the portal index does not have the script call for the sorttable javascript file.

I tried including
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

within the page as html as well as a template edit within adv_portal. This made the table sortable with the first pass, but live sorting is not working. When you click on a heading to sort live, nothing happens except for the # character being appended to the end of the URL. What do I need to do to get live sorting to work within vBa?
__________________
THOMAS LIGOTTI ONLINE
A Shining Brainless Beacon Of Elegant Mutations And Cunning Annihilations
Reply With Quote
  #274  
Old 17 Mar 2008, 21:41
StGaensler's Avatar
StGaensler StGaensler is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Real name: Stefan
Originally Posted by Dr. Bantham View Post
How can I activate live sorting outside of the forums? I have set up vBadvanced pages which include tables. The tables work fine, but the sorting mechanism does not. Presumably this is because the portal index does not have the script call for the sorttable javascript file.

I tried including
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

within the page as html as well as a template edit within adv_portal. This made the table sortable with the first pass, but live sorting is not working. When you click on a heading to sort live, nothing happens except for the # character being appended to the end of the URL. What do I need to do to get live sorting to work within vBa?
I think, you missed the JavaScript code just above this code, so IMGDIR_BUTTON is not set - but the sorttable.js needs this var to be set.

For all the vB 3.7.x users:
I modified my mod, and now it seems to work perfectly with vB 3.7. Beneath other small fixes I think it was a missing <![CDATA[ that prevented my mod from being imported properly.
New Version in first post.

Edit:
moved product-bbcode_table-multi.xml (33.0 KB, 11 views) to first post

Last edited by StGaensler; 26 Mar 2008 at 18:13.
Reply With Quote
  #275  
Old 17 Mar 2008, 22:34
Dr. Bantham's Avatar
Dr. Bantham Dr. Bantham is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Originally Posted by StGaensler View Post
I think, you missed the JavaScript code just above this code, so IMGDIR_BUTTON is not set - but the sorttable.js needs this var to be set.
I believe you are correct. However, I can not get the code to take:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I assume it is struggling with the variables somehow. Any idea on what to revise?

Thanks for making this compatible with 3.7!
__________________
THOMAS LIGOTTI ONLINE
A Shining Brainless Beacon Of Elegant Mutations And Cunning Annihilations
Reply With Quote
  #276  
Old 17 Mar 2008, 23:20
StGaensler's Avatar
StGaensler StGaensler is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Real name: Stefan
Take the code from the html source of your forum and copy it into the template - then it doesn't use a variable
You only have to remember this change if you move your image directory
Reply With Quote
  #277  
Old 18 Mar 2008, 00:20
Dr. Bantham's Avatar
Dr. Bantham Dr. Bantham is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Originally Posted by StGaensler View Post
Take the code from the html source of your forum and copy it into the template - then it doesn't use a variable
You only have to remember this change if you move your image directory
Worked like a charm! Let me know if integrating the image directory is easily done. I have several styles to change!
__________________
THOMAS LIGOTTI ONLINE
A Shining Brainless Beacon Of Elegant Mutations And Cunning Annihilations
Reply With Quote
  #278  
Old 25 Mar 2008, 23:02
StGaensler's Avatar
StGaensler StGaensler is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Real name: Stefan
Sorry, I don't really understand what you mean You have to set the IMGDIR_BUTTON variable once for every style you have. My Script code needs the path, because it uses the up and down arrows of the style for showing how the table is sorted. Theroretically you have to set this only once for every style - and I don't think that you move your image directory so often
Reply With Quote
  #279  
Old 26 Mar 2008, 18:20
StGaensler's Avatar
StGaensler StGaensler is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Real name: Stefan
I released a new version which has a small change: You can now use tabs to seperate the columns instead of using |. If the first row doesn't contain any | I will look up, if tabs are there and if I find (at least) one, I will switch to using tabs as seperator.

This feature is useful for directly inserting tables from your favourite spreadsheet (works with Microsoft® Excel™ and OpenOffice.org Calc).
Reply With Quote
  #280  
Old 26 Mar 2008, 20:27
Alfa1's Avatar
Alfa1 Alfa1 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Many thanks Stephan! How do you upgrade from 1,6 to 1,7?

Last edited by Alfa1; 26 Mar 2008 at 20:33.
Reply With Quote
  #281  
Old 26 Mar 2008, 20:40
StGaensler's Avatar
StGaensler StGaensler is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Real name: Stefan
For upgrading, simply import the actual product file and select that vBulletin should overwrite the existing one.
Reply With Quote
  #282  
Old 27 Mar 2008, 05:08
codershark codershark is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
where I can activate now the sortable ? I use vb3.7 and upload sortable.js to clientscript folder and where I must activate it or what I must do to run this feature ?
Reply With Quote
  #283  
Old 02 Apr 2008, 20:23
Alfa1's Avatar
Alfa1 Alfa1 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Originally Posted by StGaensler View Post
For upgrading, simply import the actual product file and select that vBulletin should overwrite the existing one.
Sorry, but it is not clear to me which file is what. Could you please clarify which file I need to upgrade the English version?

Edit: I found the answer here: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showt...57#post1467357
Reply With Quote
  #284  
Old 02 Apr 2008, 20:36
StGaensler's Avatar
StGaensler StGaensler is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Real name: Stefan
Originally Posted by codershark View Post
where I can activate now the sortable ? I use vb3.7 and upload sortable.js to clientscript folder and where I must activate it or what I must do to run this feature ?
Go to AdminCP -> vBulletin Options -> BB Code [table] Settings -> Enabled Features Of This BB Code and check sortable
With Sortable Tables By Default at the bottom of the page you can select if a table should be sortable by default or if not. Standard is Yes
Reply With Quote
  #285  
Old 05 Apr 2008, 16:35
macc's Avatar
macc macc is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
hello!

have vbulletin 3.7 rc-2 and need this hack ... but can some explain to me what to do to install this hack - please?

www.belaplay.com/vb there i have tables and i will have them in cmps or forum page

www.belaplay.com/vb/libar/cmps_index.php or www.belaplay.com/vb/libar

regards

macc
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 14:52.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: