Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 09 Jul 2016, 01:26
aminp30 aminp30 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
inline jpg pic attachment problem

Hi
when I try attaching jpg photo as inline, my attachment will change to link.
in my general setting of attachment I changed thumbnail setting to full size, and it fixed. but I need thumbnail in my posts.
what should I do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10 Jul 2016, 18:09
aminp30 aminp30 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
someone can help me?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10 Jul 2016, 18:32
RichieBoy67's Avatar
RichieBoy67 RichieBoy67 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Richie
Did you rebuild your thumbnails under maintenance?
__________________

Let us take care of your forum, seo, seo reports, maintenance, what ever you need.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11 Jul 2016, 00:03
aminp30 aminp30 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Originally Posted by RichieBoy67 View Post
Did you rebuild your thumbnails under maintenance?
yeah.I tried it too. it doesn't work
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11 Jul 2016, 08:49
RichieBoy67's Avatar
RichieBoy67 RichieBoy67 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Richie
Do you have GD or imagemagic to process thumbnails? Sorry for not being quick to reply but have a new baby here and extra busy lately.
__________________

Let us take care of your forum, seo, seo reports, maintenance, what ever you need.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11 Jul 2016, 09:10
aminp30 aminp30 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Originally Posted by RichieBoy67 View Post
Do you have GD or imagemagic to process thumbnails? Sorry for not being quick to reply but have a new baby here and extra busy lately.
I know GD but what do you mean of process thumbnail?

so cuteeeeeeee
kiss the baby for me
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11 Jul 2016, 09:14
RichieBoy67's Avatar
RichieBoy67 RichieBoy67 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Richie
I am half asleep here..Thanks, many things it could be. Do you have the proper path set in your attachment options?

Can you share the url?
__________________

Let us take care of your forum, seo, seo reports, maintenance, what ever you need.

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11 Jul 2016, 09:32
aminp30 aminp30 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Originally Posted by RichieBoy67 View Post
I am half asleep here..Thanks, many things it could be. Do you have the proper path set in your attachment options?

Can you share the url?
sweet dreams dear Richie

this is all my settings. I had no problem before. It happen suddenly without any setting changes.








oh. this is my site.
http://forum.exceliran.com

test user:
username: test
password: 123456789
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13 Jul 2016, 14:15
aminp30 aminp30 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
can anybody help me?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13 Jul 2016, 14:28
KevinL KevinL is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Do you have the option "can download attachments" enabled in the usergroup settings?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 13 Jul 2016, 14:46
aminp30 aminp30 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Originally Posted by KevinL View Post
Do you have the option "can download attachments" enabled in the usergroup settings?
Yeah dear Kevin
this problem occurred without any change in settings.
those it possible about php updates?my server updated php version to 5.6
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 13 Jul 2016, 14:52
squidsk's Avatar
squidsk squidsk is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
What vb version are you running? VB 4.2.3+ is required for php 5.6 compatibility. If you aren't running that you'll likely have problems.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 13 Jul 2016, 14:54
aminp30 aminp30 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Originally Posted by squidsk View Post
What vb version are you running? VB 4.2.3+ is required for php 5.6 compatibility. If you aren't running that you'll likely have problems.
I use 4.2.1 dear squidsk

you mean I should upgrade my vb?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 13 Jul 2016, 16:14
RichieBoy67's Avatar
RichieBoy67 RichieBoy67 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Richie
What version of php are you running? Look under maintenance, php info.
__________________

Let us take care of your forum, seo, seo reports, maintenance, what ever you need.

Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 13 Jul 2016, 16:32
aminp30 aminp30 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Originally Posted by RichieBoy67 View Post
What version of php are you running? Look under maintenance, php info.
in main page of control panel it said 5.6.23
but I can't access php info. it show white page

kiss the kid again for me
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BB Code Enhancements Fullsize inline attachment / Attachment Mode BBCode tdev1 vBulletin 4.x Add-ons 7 12 Nov 2017 11:00



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:33.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: