Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vMoods aka Mood Manager Details »
vMoods aka Mood Manager
Mod Version: 1.1.3, by -=Sniper=- (Coder) -=Sniper=- is offline
Developer Last Online: Dec 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.0 Rating: (35 votes - 4.57 average) Installs: 579
Released: 04 May 2008 Last Update: 18 May 2008 Downloads: 5565
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files Translations Is in Beta Stage  

/*
vMoods by ZONE365.com
Created by Sniper
http://www.zone365.com
for vbulletin 3.7
*/

Todo
- - - - - - - - - -

- Add more to readme.txt
- More features, options?


1.1.3 Beta - Sunday May 18th
- - - - - - - - - -

- Fixed possible bug for IE6/7 users, the menu drop menu would not work
- Added text/image option
- Added more FAQ questions in readme.txt

By default the dropdown menu will show text version of the moods list, you must change the option to
images in the admin cp.

UPGRADE
- - - -

- Import the new product file

1.1.2 Beta - Monday May 5th
- - - - - - - - - -

- Fixed bug for JS error for guests

UPGRADE
- - - -

- Import the new product file

1.1.1 Beta - Monday May 5th
- - - - - - - - - -

- Moved javascript/html to footer to improve load times for IE6/7

UPGRADE
- - - -

- Import the new product file

1.1 Beta - Monday May 5th
- - - - - - - - - -

- Added reset option
- Added CSS to vMoods in admin CP so you can edit quickly if need be
- Removed width/height so you can use your own mood images
- Improved speed for IE6/7, FF should be faster is well
- Added option to have custom display for postbit

UPGRADE
- - - -

- Import the new product file and overwrite the vmoods.js file and if need me change settings in AdminCP

1.0 Beta - Sunday May 4th
- - - - - - - - - -

- New version for vbulletin 3.7.0
- renamed from Mood Manager

NEW INSTALL
- - - - - - - - - -

- upload vmoods to main forum folder
- use product manager in the ADMIN CP to install vMoods

NOTE: All mood images will now be located under vMoods/images

UPGRADE from Mood Manager
- - - - - - - - - -

- At this moment I suggest uninstalling the old version and installing this new version.
REMEMBER this will delete all user moods, if you want old moods to be kept, please request and I'll post a how to.

FAQ
_ _

- How can I keep the old moods?

1) disable the old mood manager, install the new mood manager

2) run these queries

ALTER TABLE 'user' DROP 'vmood';

ALTER TABLE 'user' CHANGE 'mood' 'vmood' varchar(100) NOT NULL DEFAULT 'none';

- How can I change the location of the mood in the postbit?

disable the auto edit in the Admin CP, now you will have access to

$vmood_postbit

place that anywhere you want in the postbit templates (well the location where you want the mood to show)

- How can I change the location of the moods dropdown menu navbar

disable the auto edit in the Admin CP, now you will have access to

$vmood_form

place that anywhere you want in the navbar template, you can try other templates but I can't say if it will work or not

- Why am I getting two mood images in the postbit, how can I stop this from happening?

In the admin cp, disable the auto edit

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Addons

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #91  
Old 05 May 2008, 21:03
Exitilus's Avatar
Exitilus Exitilus is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Real name: Derek
Works great here except I've noticed there is a huge space inbetween the "My Mood" and the image .... O.o.

Probably fixable by fixing the template i'm guessing
__________________
Owner / Webmaster
House of Crazed
http://www.houseofcrazed.com
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 05 May 2008, 21:05
whitetigergrowl whitetigergrowl is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Yep. I just did. Same problem. IE seems to be the only one throwing the fit. When I disabled the plug-in, things went back to normal. So no doubt, something with the moods is causing it.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 05 May 2008, 21:25
echo2kk5 echo2kk5 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Same here...still slow loading.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 05 May 2008, 21:36
flipstyle flipstyle is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Is there anyway I can change the position where My Mood: comes up. For example like underneath Welcome, myname ?
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 05 May 2008, 21:44
-=Sniper=-'s Avatar
-=Sniper=- -=Sniper=- is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Originally Posted by flipstyle View Post
Is there anyway I can change the position where My Mood: comes up. For example like underneath Welcome, myname ?
you need to disabled AUTO edit in the admin cp and use I think $vmood_form to place it where you want in your navbar template.

whitetigergrowl: i moved the javascript call from the vmoods_form to the footer template which seems to have fixed the problem? let me know
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 05 May 2008, 21:54
Shelley_c's Avatar
Shelley_c Shelley_c is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Real name: Shelley Cunningham
Originally Posted by Exitilus View Post
Works great here except I've noticed there is a huge space inbetween the "My Mood" and the image .... O.o.

Probably fixable by fixing the template i'm guessing
Replace all the code on the #vmoods-container p line with the following.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

If your using the default icons you should be fine with the spacing that the larger custom icons that some of us are using but that should resolve the gap issue.
__________________
AdminExtra.com - The forum for smiley enthusiasts. Tutorials, Resources.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 05 May 2008, 22:15
Exitilus's Avatar
Exitilus Exitilus is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Real name: Derek
Originally Posted by Shelley_c View Post
Replace all the code on the #vmoods-container p line with the following.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

If your using the default icons you should be fine with the spacing that the larger custom icons that some of us are using but that should resolve the gap issue.
Under vmoods CSS Right?
__________________
Owner / Webmaster
House of Crazed
http://www.houseofcrazed.com
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 05 May 2008, 22:16
whitetigergrowl whitetigergrowl is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Originally Posted by -=Sniper=- View Post
you need to disabled AUTO edit in the admin cp and use I think $vmood_form to place it where you want in your navbar template.

whitetigergrowl: i moved the javascript call from the vmoods_form to the footer template which seems to have fixed the problem? let me know
Yep. Just tried it a few times and that seems to have fixed it. Thanks for everything!
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 05 May 2008, 22:20
-=Sniper=-'s Avatar
-=Sniper=- -=Sniper=- is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Originally Posted by whitetigergrowl View Post
Yep. Just tried it a few times and that seems to have fixed it. Thanks for everything!
n/p I just uploaded the latest version on your site which further improved the speed. You can disable my account now.


LATEST VERSION
- - - - - - - - - - -

1.1.1 - moved a few things to the footer to improve load times for IE6/7 users.
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 05 May 2008, 22:20
echo2kk5 echo2kk5 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
NM....I cleared my browser cache and it works fine now...Thanks for the great mod!

Last edited by echo2kk5; 05 May 2008 at 22:29.
Reply With Quote
  #101  
Old 05 May 2008, 22:27
flipstyle flipstyle is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Originally Posted by -=Sniper=- View Post
you need to disabled AUTO edit in the admin cp and use I think $vmood_form to place it where you want in your navbar template.
I tried adding $vmood_form and disabling the auto but It still doesnt show up got any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 05 May 2008, 22:28
-=Sniper=-'s Avatar
-=Sniper=- -=Sniper=- is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Originally Posted by echo2kk5 View Post
I just installed the new version and it didn't fix my slowness?
try clearing your browser cache, else check if you have the "vmoods" template if not try uninstalling and installing.
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 05 May 2008, 22:29
-=Sniper=-'s Avatar
-=Sniper=- -=Sniper=- is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Originally Posted by flipstyle View Post
I tried adding $vmood_form and disabling the auto but It still doesnt show up got any ideas?
latest version been changed to $vmoods
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 05 May 2008, 22:40
Exitilus's Avatar
Exitilus Exitilus is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Real name: Derek
Hmmm I've tried playing around with the coding Shelley_c posted but I can't seem to get the My Mood: location to change O.o
__________________
Owner / Webmaster
House of Crazed
http://www.houseofcrazed.com
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 05 May 2008, 22:44
DawnsWebDesigns's Avatar
DawnsWebDesigns DawnsWebDesigns is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Real name: Dawn
I believe it's working here: http://x.dawnswebdesigns.com. In both IE & FF. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:53.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: