Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Easy Forms v4.x - Create a form or multiple forms without php or html knowledge Details »
Easy Forms v4.x - Create a form or multiple forms without php or html knowledge
Mod Version: 4.3.0, by bananalive (Coder) bananalive is offline
Developer Last Online: Oct 2020 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.x Rating: (228 votes - 4.80 average) Installs: 1409
Released: 28 Jan 2010 Last Update: 05 Oct 2011 Downloads: 8884
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files Translations  

Easily create forms with no HTML or PHP knowledge. Questions can be made compulsory and are checked before the form is submitted. Forms can be previewed. (You can create multiple forms)

Screenshots
There are two posts full of screenshots of this modificationInstallation
  1. Download and then extract .zip archive
  2. Upload the contents of upload folder to forum root
    (Allow Overwrite "YES" for overwrite)
    clientscript\easyforms.css -> \clientscript\
    clientscript\easyforms.js -> \clientscript\
  3. Import product file (product-easyforms v4.0.xml) in admincp
    AdminCP -> Plugins & Products -> Manage Products -> [Add/Import Product]
  4. Change usergroups permissions at:
    AdminCP -> vBulletin Options -> Easy Form Options
Question Types:
  • Single line text
  • Multi-line text
  • Multi-select checkboxes
  • Single-select radio buttons
  • Single Select Dropdown
  • Yes/No
  • Multi-line text field using vbeditor
  • Human verification question
  • Custom Question (can query database or do whatever you want using php and html)
  • Date (month/ day/ year fields)
  • Address
  • Scale
Form can Submit to:
  • new thread in forum
  • new post in thread
  • new pm to user
  • email address
  • save to database
More Features:
  • Form list categories (optional)
  • Preview form (can disable for individual forms)
  • Optional questions
  • Form Sections
  • Prefix support - you can choose which prefix you want thread to have
  • Different thread/pm title to form title with variables {username} {userid} and {q_1} (replacing 1 with appropriate question number)
  • Poll Options: Multiple choice, public vote, poll question, poll options, poll timeout
  • Regular expression match for single line text input field
  • Usergroup permissions per form
  • Forumid/threadid/username can be specified by input via {value=X} in dropdown, single line input or radio buttons
  • Multiple dropdown select for form usergroup permissions (still optional - leave blank to not use)
  • Option to show link to form list in navbar and quick links (separate options)
  • Import/ Export your forms as XML files - great for transferring forms across forums or creating backups
  • Specify bbcode for questions/ answers/ sections for the form's output
  • Form Hooks: (uses php code)
    1. Before form submitted
      Useful for: your own form validation, multiple form outputs, etc.
    2. At form start
      Useful for: banning userids/usergroups from form, setting minimum post count,etc.
  • Attachments allowed for posting new thread
  • Mass Copy Forms & their questions
  • Quiz Mode
Support this Modification
  • Click 'Marked as Installed'
  • Rate it 'Excellent'
  • Consider a donation

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
New Posting Features Easy Forms - Create a form or multiple forms without php or html knowledge bananalive vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 1671 20 Dec 2018 01:02
New Posting Features Easy Forms (Old Thread) bananalive vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 135 05 Oct 2014 20:30

  #1321  
Old 19 May 2011, 01:01
midnz's Avatar
midnz midnz is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Real name: Wayne
Originally Posted by bananalive View Post
Perhaps add checkboxes to


AdminCP -> VBulletin Options -> Easy Form Options -> Question Types to Hide in Form Results Table

Although this will affect all your forms
Thanks . I have added checkboxes so that they're hidden in Form Results Tables.

I wondered if it was possible to have checkbox answers converted to unique numbers and then have all of those unique numbers totaled?

Example:
Question: What colours.....?
Checkbox Answers: 1.Blue 2.Green 4.Yellow 8.White 16.Pink 32.Red 64.Black 128.Purple 256.etc etc etc (the numbers would need to be invisible)

Somebody selecting Yellow, Black and Blue would cause the answer in the Form Results Table to be 69
That would make it easy to know which checkboxes were selected because only 4 + 1 + 64 = 69
Reply With Quote
  #1322  
Old 19 May 2011, 06:26
Jurg Jurg is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Originally Posted by Jurg View Post
Please can someone tell me how I could phrase a form hook for the following:

I intend to have 22 identical drop-down fields with 22 answers. I need to validate this before submission to ensure that each answer is selected only once. I.E. each answer will be selected once. Apologies but my PHP knowledge is not good, any help would be appreciated.
Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #1323  
Old 19 May 2011, 18:53
whitey92lx's Avatar
whitey92lx whitey92lx is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Real name: Guy
awesome!
Reply With Quote
  #1324  
Old 24 May 2011, 05:22
helwoe helwoe is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Is there a way to tweak this code to make multi-select list?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #1325  
Old 24 May 2011, 06:08
Kapeket Kapeket is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
How about a way to have a specific form open from the nav button directly?

Not the list per say.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #1326  
Old 24 May 2011, 19:40
Tahooma Tahooma is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Thank you for your reply bananalive!

Yes, select the Form Action as 'Create a New Thread', and then there will be an option to allow attachments
For us it is very important that the data are not visible for other users.
Is there any other way to upload the pics whereby no new threat will be be opend and so the date are not visible vor any other persons?

Regards
Harald
Reply With Quote
  #1327  
Old 25 May 2011, 12:35
clubvr4's Avatar
clubvr4 clubvr4 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Hi,

I'm having some problems with prefix.

I am using the following code in my custom question "choose prefix"


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Where XX is the destination forum of the form.

under form actions i have selected "no prefix", when i go to my form, i can see the dropdown with all the prefix for the destination forum, but when i submit - no prefix is attached the the thread.

There are no custom hooks etc for this form.

Please advise.
Reply With Quote
  #1328  
Old 25 May 2011, 12:45
clubvr4's Avatar
clubvr4 clubvr4 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
I've also tried using the following code, to no avail.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

However,

using the above code, and the no attachments code you kindly provided me before - I find that when i click on attachments i do not have permissions to access to FUM..


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Removing either the no attachment code or the prefix select code allows me to once again open FUM.
Reply With Quote
  #1329  
Old 25 May 2011, 12:47
Evertonized Evertonized is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
When I submit the form it says thanks for submitting and looks like it's worked. However the results show no one has submitted a form.

What could be the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #1330  
Old 25 May 2011, 13:53
clubvr4's Avatar
clubvr4 clubvr4 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Originally Posted by clubvr4 View Post
Or, is there a widget out yet for using Forms with CMS?
Is there any method of CMS being used to display the forms?
Reply With Quote
  #1331  
Old 25 May 2011, 15:58
clubvr4's Avatar
clubvr4 clubvr4 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Originally Posted by clubvr4 View Post
I've also tried using the following code, to no avail.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

However,

using the above code, and the no attachments code you kindly provided me before - I find that when i click on attachments i do not have permissions to access to FUM..


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Removing either the no attachment code or the prefix select code allows me to once again open FUM.
/facepalm..

found #879

All sorted now...
Reply With Quote
  #1332  
Old 25 May 2011, 20:48
clubvr4's Avatar
clubvr4 clubvr4 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Me again...

Its all working now, so im very happy - But, I am wondering....

I have 5 prefixes configured on the for sale forum, there are 3 forms being used to input threads into this forum. What i would like is that one of these forms, only presents 2 of the 5 prefixes, ensuring that people dont click one of the other 3 by mistake.

Is this possible somehow?

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #1333  
Old 31 May 2011, 03:43
helwoe helwoe is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Anyone?

Originally Posted by helwoe View Post
Is there a way to tweak this code to make multi-select drop down list?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Reply With Quote
  #1334  
Old 04 Jun 2011, 13:50
KevinL KevinL is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
I have this on a clients site. They have reviews setup in certain forums using this mod.

There is one forum though that the "post new review" button does not work. There is just a '1' after the forum URL. It is set up just like every other form forum.

Is there something I am over looking?

Any help would be great!

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #1335  
Old 04 Jun 2011, 20:57
scubasteve3 scubasteve3 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Sorry, I have not been able to read through all 89 pages of this thread. Great mod! I was wondering, is there a way to change the nav link. I want to change the name from the default "Forms". Also, is it possible to make this a button somewhere on the page instead of in the navbar. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:37.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: