Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vbadvanced stock market Details »
vbadvanced stock market
Mod Version: 1.00, by Lionel (R.I.P.) Lionel is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2015 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.4 Rating: (2 votes - 4.50 average) Installs: 22
Released: 17 Jan 2007 Last Update: 05 Mar 2007 Downloads: 366
Not Supported  

This addon requires zethon's stock trader

Create the 3 included templates, name of the file is name of template. Replace the hardcoded links /forums/ with yours. Upload the modules folder and the images folder in your forum root. Create the vbadvanced module as you normally would.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	s2.jpg
Views:	512
Size:	12.6 KB
ID:	59197   Click image for larger version

Name:	s3.jpg
Views:	298
Size:	15.1 KB
ID:	59198   Click image for larger version

Name:	s4.jpg
Views:	280
Size:	11.2 KB
ID:	59199   Click image for larger version

Name:	fpage.jpg
Views:	511
Size:	62.0 KB
ID:	59957  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Comments
  #2  
Old 17 Jan 2007, 06:43
Quantnet Quantnet is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
super. Thanks.
click installed

Update I think you should put the images under images/misc/
Anyway, i put it there and change the stocks.php accordingly.

Questions: When i create vbadvanced template, which vba_portal_ template i need to include

Last edited by Quantnet; 17 Jan 2007 at 06:59.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17 Jan 2007, 07:15
Lionel Lionel is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Lionel
you mean vbavanced module? you need to include all 3 of them, and select the stocks.php
yeah, you are right about those images.

Last edited by Lionel; 17 Jan 2007 at 07:30.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17 Jan 2007, 07:36
Lionel Lionel is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Lionel
About your other question, you need to put "3" in the colspan value of the module. I see they are getting populated now.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17 Jan 2007, 07:39
Quantnet Quantnet is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Got it. However, in IE7 when expanded, the size of the module is a bit off, when minimize, it's ok, can you check a look. The link is in my sig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17 Jan 2007, 07:41
Lionel Lionel is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Lionel
You need to either adjust the left column width in vbadvanced settings or move it to the right. The long numbers will not wrap
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17 Jan 2007, 07:42
Lionel Lionel is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Lionel
You could also try using smallfont for the headings
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 17 Jan 2007, 07:45
Lionel Lionel is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Lionel
cool, looks good now
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17 Jan 2007, 07:46
Quantnet Quantnet is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Nice and dandy now. I change the left column width from pixel to percentage and it is much better now.

Only IE has this problem, Firefox does not. Can you check in IE6 and see if all is fine ?

Thanks so much. This is exactly what I need
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17 Jan 2007, 07:47
Lionel Lionel is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Lionel
It's all fine with IE6. You might want to change the font for the headings. Mine are set to smallfont
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 17 Jan 2007, 07:52
Lionel Lionel is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Lionel
here is how mine show in smallfont
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 17 Jan 2007, 07:53
Quantnet Quantnet is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Originally Posted by Lionel View Post
here is how mine show in smallfont
Can you please show me where to edit to get smallfont ? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 17 Jan 2007, 07:56
Lionel Lionel is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Lionel
in template adv_portal_stockmain enclose <span class="smallfont">...</span> around the strong tags.

<tr><td><strong>SYMBOL</strong></td><td><strong>LAST</strong></td><td><strong>CHANGE</strong></td></tr>
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 17 Jan 2007, 07:57
Quantnet Quantnet is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
I have these errors.

Uncached templates: adv_portal_stockmain (1)
Uncached templates: adv_portal_stocks (4)
Uncached templates: adv_portal_stocksymbols (2)

I think i did not do this properly. I created 3 templates in VBA CMPS each with the content of your txt file. Then I create a PHP code module in VBA CMPS that includes those 3 templates.

What i did is set the 3 templates to inactive, only the php code module is active. If i set the 3 templates to active, i don't have the uncached errors but the templates will show.

What did i miss ?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 17 Jan 2007, 07:59
Lionel Lionel is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Lionel
No. You need to create only one module with the php and in templates used you put

adv_portal_stockmain,adv_portal_stocks,adv_portal_stocksymbols
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 15:09.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: