Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 03 Apr 2008, 10:12
desmomax desmomax is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
how can i change icon in forum list?

is it possible to change the icon that is side to the forum name and insert a different icon for each forum?

i mean this


many thanx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03 Apr 2008, 10:21
Opserty Opserty is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Custom Forum Status Icons should work on 3.6.x
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03 Apr 2008, 11:08
desmomax desmomax is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
many thanx
i am changing my vbull with new version 3.7 do you think this will still work?

Last edited by desmomax; 03 Apr 2008 at 11:17.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03 Apr 2008, 11:21
Opserty Opserty is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
vBulletin 3.7 has it as a default feature (i.e. there is no need to add modfications for it.) I believe there is an option in the Forum Manager (AdminCP > Forums & Moderators > Forum Manager), for something like an image prefix for the icons. I'm not sure if there is official documentation available on it yet.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11 Apr 2008, 21:42
trigatch4 trigatch4 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Using RC1 they don't seem to work... I've tried a bunch of things... is that fixed with RC2 or RC3 or am I doing something wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14 Apr 2008, 03:18
Jenkins Jenkins is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
would like to know how to do this as well, i'm running 3.7 RC2
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14 Apr 2008, 03:23
DaFlameking DaFlameking is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
not working for some odd reason with all my other images and that button in RC3....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19 Apr 2008, 21:43
trigatch4 trigatch4 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
It appears they work when viewing the SUB forum...

For example on ForumHome I have:

Category
Forum 1
Sub-Forum
Category
Forum 2
Sub-Forum
Category
Forum 3
Sub-Forum

All you can see are the default status Icons.

BUT... when you click on the CATEGORY to display the forum it will show you the PROPER ICONS. Anyone have any clue why? Seems like some shifting of code from a ForumDisplay to a ForumHome would do the trick... or?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19 Apr 2008, 22:43
Opserty Opserty is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Are you using a customised skin?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19 Apr 2008, 23:06
trigatch4 trigatch4 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
yup. you suggesting i find the code in the default where the status icons are and copy/paste over my custom skin code?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 19 Apr 2008, 23:24
Opserty Opserty is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Well if you are using a customised skin then you should first try it with the a new default style, if it works with that then you'd need to revert the template(s) or edit your customised skin appropriately.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:44.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: