Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 22 Jan 2009, 11:07
otpsoft otpsoft is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Database Errors Since 3.8 Upgrade

Hi,

Since upgrading to 3.8 last Saturday I have had many complaints that the forum is slow to load and I have now had the following error twenty times in the past three days.

How do I fix it:

Database error in vBulletin :

mysql_connect() [<a href='function.mysql-connect'>function.mysql-connect</a>]: User otpsoft_ already has more than 'max_user_connections' active connections
/home/otpsoft/public_html/buellersdownunder/includes/class_core.php on line 311

MySQL Error :
Error Number :
Request Date : Thursday, January 22nd 2009 @ 02:52:31 AM
Error Date : Thursday, January 22nd 2009 @ 02:52:32 AM
Script : http://www.buellersdownunder.com/pic...042945&thumb=1
Referrer : http://www.buellersdownunder.com/album.php?albumid=95
IP Address : 60.230.201.203
Username :
Classname : vB_Database
MySQL Version :


Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Otpsoft
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22 Jan 2009, 11:09
Marco van Herwaarden Marco van Herwaarden is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
You will need to contact your host to raise the maximum number of connections
__________________
Marco van Herwaarden
Ex vBulletin.org Coordinator
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22 Jan 2009, 11:22
otpsoft otpsoft is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
They have already upped the Apache "Max_Connections.
The above error is in the VB Database ........
Using the diagnostics tool in admincp shows that max_user_connections is set in the MySQL database at 30 ............................. how do I lift this limit ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22 Jan 2009, 12:09
Marco van Herwaarden Marco van Herwaarden is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Your host will need to change the MySQL configuration.
__________________
Marco van Herwaarden
Ex vBulletin.org Coordinator
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30 Jan 2009, 16:11
whaase whaase is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Originally Posted by otpsoft View Post
They have already upped the Apache "Max_Connections.
The above error is in the VB Database ........
Using the diagnostics tool in admincp shows that max_user_connections is set in the MySQL database at 30 ............................. how do I lift this limit ?
I just went through this exact same thing. My hosting company was great in helping me figure this out, so ill pass it on

When your database gets errors it will create "overhead". A bit is ok, but I had 22 megs lol. When vBulletin makes a connection to your database, it should release it. When you have a lot of errors in the database, it locks or freezes connections forcing vBulletin to make another.

What I had to do was have the hosting company clear all those forzen/locked connections. Then do a repair/optimize on the database. And stay on top of it. I now do a repair daily just because. I'm also trying to track down what it is that is causing most of my errors. Add ons/plugins can do it, but you have to figure out which one is the culprit lol

30 connections should be more then enough for even a big forum. I was amazed how much faster the forum has been running after getting this all fixed.

Hope it helps
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30 Jan 2009, 16:14
TNCclubman's Avatar
TNCclubman TNCclubman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Did you turn off your forum before the upgrade? Sounds like you built up a bunch of errors while you were upgrading as mentioned above and now its clogging your system.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30 Jan 2009, 16:32
whaase whaase is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Just another note

My system was so clogged, I could not even run the database repair. I couldn't connect to it until the host company killed some of those connections.

I have a small forum, maybe 20-25 users on at once. My Max connections is set at 65. You can do the math on that one lol upping the max connections is a bandaid solution, you will have to find the cause first. I would start with getting it cleared out, optimize the database, then start searching the logs to see what errors are going on. I've noticed quite a few with our acrade, I may turn it off to see what happens. I've also seen quite a few with the 'search' button. I'm not sure yet what to do with that one.

Walter
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 17:08.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: