Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 17 May 2014, 21:02
aleheroix aleheroix is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Forum Borders / Gridlines

*I've moved to a new thread in the correct forum, please delete this thread*

Hi, I've asked vBulletin and they've directed me here, as it isn't a minor customisation apparently.

I have been using the following code to add border lines to the forum module on the forum page and sub forum pages :

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Putting that (on fresh install) however causes the lines to appear out of place, and independent of the frontend structure of the forum you see on your page. See below...




Now, I have been told by support that...
"it exists to house the rss feed icon when it is enabled, and it's showing like that because the style is designed not to have table borders...putting the borders in shows the table." (Ticketid: 1257733)

Traditionally forums have lines on them, its just something that should be optional, which it isn't in vB5.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

If this code worked (which it doesn't) I would probably be able to make do, but on topics page, we would still need to address the issue of the extra (empty) column.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20 May 2014, 01:32
aleheroix aleheroix is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
bump!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21 May 2014, 12:58
Spangle Spangle is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Originally Posted by aleheroix View Post
*I've moved to a new thread in the correct forum, please delete this thread*

Hi, I've asked vBulletin and they've directed me here, as it isn't a minor customisation apparently.

I have been using the following code to add border lines to the forum module on the forum page and sub forum pages :

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Putting that (on fresh install) however causes the lines to appear out of place, and independent of the frontend structure of the forum you see on your page. See below...




Now, I have been told by support that...
"it exists to house the rss feed icon when it is enabled, and it's showing like that because the style is designed not to have table borders...putting the borders in shows the table." (Ticketid: 1257733)

Traditionally forums have lines on them
, its just something that should be optional, which it isn't in vB5.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

If this code worked (which it doesn't) I would probably be able to make do, but on topics page, we would still need to address the issue of the extra (empty) column.
Hoirizontal lines maybe, but not vertical, why not just alternate the column colours, that way you can do away with the lines, but you still create the illusion of a boundary between the headers?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21 May 2014, 13:20
aleheroix aleheroix is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Originally Posted by Spangle View Post
Hoirizontal lines maybe, but not vertical, why not just alternate the column colours, that way you can do away with the lines, but you still create the illusion of a boundary between the headers?
TBH I, like most others, am considering going to vB4 instead. vB4 has lines/borders. Such a shame because everything else is great but it's just a must that we have the lines, thats what is required.

Using colours wouldn't work, as we have a lot of older users who want the lines, they want a traditional looking forum page. (I don't see what the problem is though, 5.05 had the lines in the correct place with the above code, why did they change it?)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21 May 2014, 15:39
Spangle Spangle is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Originally Posted by aleheroix View Post
TBH I, like most others, am considering going to vB4 instead. vB4 has lines/borders. Such a shame because everything else is great but it's just a must that we have the lines, thats what is required.

Using colours wouldn't work, as we have a lot of older users who want the lines, they want a traditional looking forum page. (I don't see what the problem is though, 5.05 had the lines in the correct place with the above code, why did they change it?)
what you want must be achievable, have you tried asking the question on VB.com.

You may also want to change the thread title, as it doesn't really describe what you are trying to do
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21 May 2014, 15:44
aleheroix aleheroix is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Originally Posted by Spangle View Post
what you want must be achievable, have you tried asking the question on VB.com.

You may also want to change the thread title, as it doesn't really describe what you are trying to do
Yep, the ticket number is in OP. They redirected me to ask here.

I totally agree, it must be achievable and I would have thought they would be able to do it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21 May 2014, 20:20
Spangle Spangle is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Originally Posted by aleheroix View Post
Yep, the ticket number is in OP. They redirected me to ask here.

I totally agree, it must be achievable and I would have thought they would be able to do it.
Seems strange that you were directed here, when most of the support staff who are able to help out with this sort of thing are also on VB.com forum !
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22 May 2014, 09:22
aleheroix aleheroix is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Originally Posted by Spangle View Post
Seems strange that you were directed here, when most of the support staff who are able to help out with this sort of thing are also on VB.com forum !
What can I say/do? TBH this is the only issue we have with vB5, everything else is great! Like I mentioned earlier, the lines/borders looked great on 5.05 and the code worked. But for some reason with 5.1 that has changed.

I would hate to have to go to vB4 seen as I have never used it before, I've had about a year or so learning vB5, I don't want to have to start again over something so small...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 23 May 2014, 09:19
Spangle Spangle is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Originally Posted by aleheroix View Post
What can I say/do? TBH this is the only issue we have with vB5, everything else is great! Like I mentioned earlier, the lines/borders looked great on 5.05 and the code worked. But for some reason with 5.1 that has changed.

I would hate to have to go to vB4 seen as I have never used it before, I've had about a year or so learning vB5, I don't want to have to start again over something so small...
What you could do is use "inspect element", right click on the page in firefox and it's in the menu that appears, that will show you the page html and css, you can make alterations in there to see what effect it has.

When you get the desired effect search for the css in templates, or add it to the css additional css.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 24 May 2014, 13:50
aleheroix aleheroix is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Originally Posted by Spangle View Post
What you could do is use "inspect element", right click on the page in firefox and it's in the menu that appears, that will show you the page html and css, you can make alterations in there to see what effect it has.

When you get the desired effect search for the css in templates, or add it to the css additional css.
The issue is that the code that puts gridlines on the forum module, etc doesn't allow you to then move those borders (or remove them).
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 24 May 2014, 17:33
Spangle Spangle is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Originally Posted by aleheroix View Post
The issue is that the code that puts gridlines on the forum module, etc doesn't allow you to then move those borders (or remove them).
Hmm I always thought anything added to css additional css overrides previous code.

Have you tried entering it into additional css ?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 24 May 2014, 22:38
aleheroix aleheroix is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Originally Posted by Spangle View Post
Hmm I always thought anything added to css additional css overrides previous code.

Have you tried entering it into additional css ?
Thats how I have been adding it
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 24 May 2014, 22:46
Spangle Spangle is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Originally Posted by aleheroix View Post
Thats how I have been adding it
try something along these lines ?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

If you leave out the left/right on the relevant cells you should make the RSS Cell appear as if it's not there.

http://www.w3schools.com/css/css_border.asp
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 25 May 2014, 01:44
aleheroix aleheroix is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Originally Posted by Spangle View Post
try something along these lines ?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

If you leave out the left/right on the relevant cells you should make the RSS Cell appear as if it's not there.

http://www.w3schools.com/css/css_border.asp
I've gotten this far...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Which looks like this :


That solves the extra column issue. As you can see, the positioning of the borders problem is still there, and using padding to try and reposition text doesnt work...

EDIT : Thanks for the link btw!

Last edited by aleheroix; 25 May 2014 at 11:41.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 25 May 2014, 11:44
Spangle Spangle is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Originally Posted by aleheroix View Post
I've gotten this far...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Which looks like this :


That solves the extra column issue. As you can see, the positioning of the borders problem is still there, and using padding to try and reposition text doesnt work...

EDIT : Thanks for the link btw!
Have you tried using "text-align" or even "span"

If you search W3 Schools there should be an answer in there.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:54.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: