Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #106  
Old 30 Aug 2008, 19:57
Spank Spank is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Real name: Mark
Great article, Works a treat.
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 17 Sep 2008, 06:25
MissKalunji's Avatar
MissKalunji MissKalunji is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Real name: Mj Bain
how would i do that with plugins? without having to edit the template is that possible?
__________________
____________
BossLady
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 18 Sep 2008, 06:54
richTV richTV is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
tnx Kerry-Anne!

i had some minor issues, but finally got it to work.

cheers.
__________________
currently using vB3.8.7
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 21 Sep 2008, 06:35
g0dfather1984's Avatar
g0dfather1984 g0dfather1984 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
How do I go about realigning my drop downs?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Drop Down.JPG (12.9 KB, 27 views)
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 21 Sep 2008, 15:06
blind-eddie's Avatar
blind-eddie blind-eddie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Real name: Tim
Look at the line of code that makes that link.

It should start out like this.
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


You have it like this.
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Change control to option& you should be good.
__________________
LONG LIVE 3.8 SERIES
National Arcade Competition Club- NACC All arcade edits will work on vb4.
Check out my heavily modified ibproarcade with over 50,000 games for you, free of charge!
Exclusive arcade addons, edits and skins were made by stangger5 owner of Next Level Arcade
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old 21 Sep 2008, 16:45
g0dfather1984's Avatar
g0dfather1984 g0dfather1984 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Originally Posted by blind-eddie View Post
Look at the line of code that makes that link.

It should start out like this.
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


You have it like this.
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Change control to option& you should be good.
Sorry, that didn't work either. All it did was change my navbar color.

Last edited by g0dfather1984; 21 Sep 2008 at 17:07.
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 21 Sep 2008, 18:14
blind-eddie's Avatar
blind-eddie blind-eddie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Real name: Tim
Color? Has nothing to with color.

Please post your code that you are using in you drop down, in code brackets.
Let us have a look see.

Edit: I saw your image & based my response from what I saw in that image.
I went to your site & saw your issue. Sorry.
__________________
LONG LIVE 3.8 SERIES
National Arcade Competition Club- NACC All arcade edits will work on vb4.
Check out my heavily modified ibproarcade with over 50,000 games for you, free of charge!
Exclusive arcade addons, edits and skins were made by stangger5 owner of Next Level Arcade

Last edited by blind-eddie; 21 Sep 2008 at 18:27.
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 21 Sep 2008, 18:37
g0dfather1984's Avatar
g0dfather1984 g0dfather1984 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Originally Posted by blind-eddie View Post
Color? Has nothing to with color.

Please post your code that you are using in you drop down, in code brackets.
Let us have a look see.

Edit: I saw your image & based my response from what I saw in that image.
I went to your site & saw your issue. Sorry.
Attached images of the color change.

<if condition="$show['popups']">
<td id="MyLinks" class="vbmenu_control">
<a href="#">My Links</a>
<script type="text/javascript">
vbmenu_register("MyLinks");
</script>
</td>
<td id="Navigator" class="vbmenu_control">
<a href="#">Navigator</a>
<script type="text/javascript">
vbmenu_register("Navigator");
</script>
</td>

<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="MyLinks_menu" style="display:none">
<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
<tr>
<td class="thead">My Links</td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td class="vbmenu_option" title="nohilite">
<a href="private.php$session[sessionurl_q]">My Private Messages</a>
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="vbmenu_option" title="nohilite">
<a href="member.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$bbuserinfo[userid]">My Profile</a>
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="vbmenu_option" title="nohilite">
<a href="album.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$bbuserinfo[userid]">My Photo Albums</a>

</td>
</tr>



<td class="vbmenu_option" title="nohilite">
<a href="group.php$session[sessionurl_q]">My Social Groups</a>
</td>
</tr>
<td class="vbmenu_option" title="nohilite">
<a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=process&showposts=0&starteronly=1&exactname=1&searchuser=$bbuserinfo[username]">My Threads</a> / <a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=process&showposts=0&exactname=1&searchuser=$bbuserinfo[username]"> My Replies</a>
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="thead">Miscellaneous</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="vbmenu_option" title="nohilite">
<a href="statistics.php$session[sessionurl_q]">Board Statistics</a>
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="vbmenu_option" title="nohilite">
<a href="http://www.thesportstodayforum.com/misc.php?do=donate">Donate</a>
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="vbmenu_option" title="nohilite">
<a href="forumdisplay.php?$session[sessionurl]do=markread">Mark Forum As Read</a>
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="vbmenu_option" title="nohilite">
<a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=getdaily">Todays Posts</a>
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<tr>
<td class="vbmenu_option" title="nohilite">
<a href="
login.php?$session[sessionurl]do=logout&amp;logouthash=$bbuserinfo[logouthash]" onclick="return log_out('$vbphrase[sure_you_want_to_log_out]')">Log Me Out</a>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Before.JPG (3.2 KB, 17 views)
File Type: jpg After.JPG (2.9 KB, 17 views)
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 01 Oct 2008, 21:36
thaoimage thaoimage is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
I'm having some problems with this as well. I only found one instance of
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

in my navbar template. I proceeded to add everything as the article stated. However, instead of showing up on the navigation bar, it shows up as a individual link right about my first forum. Here is my navbar template:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

My forum is located here so you can see where the link is on my page: www.americanhmong.com

Thank you in advance for your help.

Thaoimage
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 02 Oct 2008, 15:36
Lee Roberts's Avatar
Lee Roberts Lee Roberts is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Lee
I to need/want to have the popup menu show in relation to the link thats calling it, i.e the popup menu is showing to the left of the cell not the text/link, this is an easy fix im sure please could some one point us in the right direction.

--------------- Added 03 Oct 2008 at 10:08 ---------------

Right i wasnt happy with the response we didnt get here with getting the drop down menu to be in the place we wanted them, so i have done a Drop Down Menu - Relative Positioning Tutorial on how to go about positioning the menus correctly.

Why vB didnt do it the way i have on my link i dont know, with any luck they adopt my method in the next release of vB. Heres hoping !

Last edited by Lee Roberts; 03 Oct 2008 at 10:08. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 05 Oct 2008, 23:09
CLUB AMPLE's Avatar
CLUB AMPLE CLUB AMPLE is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Thumbs up

Works great for me
__________________
Big girls need forums too.
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 09 Oct 2008, 11:52
Chris11987 Chris11987 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
I got this to work fine, but can anyone tell me how to make it so the drop-down menus apper by hovering over them, instead of having to click on them first?
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 09 Oct 2008, 17:13
SatSeeker SatSeeker is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Thumbs up Thank you!

Just want to say thank you, Kerry. Got it to work perfectly.

Many thanks..... for those who asked too!
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 14 Oct 2008, 18:00
Jety Jety is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Real name: Murat
I have a problem to showing drop down menu. How to resolve this?

Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 16 Oct 2008, 20:45
Jety Jety is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Real name: Murat
Anyone have ideas?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Article
Article Author Type Replies Last Post
Top NavBar With Drop Down Menus MadKad vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications 183 13 Jul 2009 19:01



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 21:51.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: