Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 26 May 2011, 01:08
lilgezuz lilgezuz is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
database query

I'm not sure if I'm do something wrong or if something has changed from vb3 to vb4. But I'm not using VB4 and trying to get a mod to work with VB4 before with VB3 it would pull 6 records from the databse and display them on a page. Now with VB4 the same query will only pull the last record from my database and display that. Is there something else I need to do in the php or template to get it to display all 6 records
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26 May 2011, 07:07
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Why don't you just post your Code instead of making us guess?
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26 May 2011, 16:42
borbole's Avatar
borbole borbole is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Originally Posted by cellarius View Post
Why don't you just post your Code instead of making us guess?
Ahaha, we should start reading mings now lol
__________________
My mods.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26 May 2011, 17:10
lilgezuz lilgezuz is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
WOW! nevermind I will look else where for help if I'm gonna get these kind of responses
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26 May 2011, 17:52
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Originally Posted by lilgezuz View Post
WOW! nevermind I will look else where for help if I'm gonna get these kind of responses
I don't blame you. But what I'm sure they meant to say is, probably no one will be able to help you unless you were to post the code in question. Also if it's a mod you downloaded from here you should be asking in the mod thread.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26 May 2011, 19:11
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Originally Posted by lilgezuz View Post
WOW! nevermind I will look else where for help if I'm gonna get these kind of responses
So, you think its unreasonable to ask for the actual query you ask for help with? Honestly? WOW indeed.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26 May 2011, 19:23
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Originally Posted by cellarius View Post
So, you think its unreasonable to ask for the actual query you ask for help with? Honestly? WOW indeed.
I'm sure it was the way you asked, along with borbole's comment. Can you not see that it could come across as rude?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26 May 2011, 20:18
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
No. But since help is not needed anymore, it's pointless, really. Next time I'll make sure to put some extra candy on when answering in a thread.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26 May 2011, 20:57
borbole's Avatar
borbole borbole is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Originally Posted by kh99 View Post
I'm sure it was the way you asked, along with borbole's comment. Can you not see that it could come across as rude?
What is rude about it. The OP couldn''t be more vague by asking how can I do this and that here and there, without mentioning a specific code and/or any other details what so ever. And unless we read minds, we got no clue what he is talking about.

Can you make sense of this?

Originally Posted by lilgezuz View Post
I'm not sure if I'm do something wrong or if something has changed from vb3 to vb4. But I'm not using VB4 and trying to get a mod to work with VB4 before with VB3 it would pull 6 records from the databse and display them on a page. Now with VB4 the same query will only pull the last record from my database and display that. Is there something else I need to do in the php or template to get it to display all 6 records
cellarius reponse was perfectly in order. Nothing rude what so ever about his answer, or mine as well for that matter.
__________________
My mods.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26 May 2011, 21:31
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Originally Posted by borbole View Post
What is rude about it. The OP couldn''t be more vague by asking how can I do this and that here and there, without mentioning a specific code and/or any other details what so ever. And unless we read minds, we got no clue what he is talking about.
Your comment serves no purpose other than to ridicule the OP. You don't call that rude? Then pick another word. In any case it's unnecessary.


Can you make sense of this?
That's irrelevant. We all agree we need more info, like I posted above.


cellarius reponse was perfectly in order. Nothing rude what so ever about his answer, or mine as well for that matter.
We'll have to agree to disagree. If we were to take a poll, do you really think most people would agree with you?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 27 May 2011, 16:41
borbole's Avatar
borbole borbole is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Originally Posted by kh99 View Post
Your comment serves no purpose other than to ridicule the OP. You don't call that rude? Then pick another word. In any case it's unnecessary



We'll have to agree to disagree. If we were to take a poll, do you really think most people would agree with you?
My comment was not meant to redicule the OP. If anything it was meant to be funny seeing the situation. But if you are so uptight and super sensitive, then there is nothing I can do about it. You should take a chill pill or whatever it is you take and relax pal. You are blowing this thing way out of porpotion.

P.s. Take all the polls you want and you will find the answer to your question. I am done with this thread as it is getting way off topic.
__________________
My mods.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 27 May 2011, 18:16
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
If we could all hear each other it would eliminate quite a bit of confusion on how we actually meant something... go do that, develop a mod for vB like Teamspeak with free voip voice chat and there's your next big mod . I was guilty of misreading something within the last week or so myself on another site and had to pull foot from mouth... boy was it was stuck hard LOL!

Long story short lilgezuz I know Borbole and realized it was his sense of humor where as others did not... Cellarius is more of a acquaintance but from what I know a nice guy and very helpful so he was truly asking for code nothing more. kh99 is someone who helps on here all the time and reminds me of myself in regards to taking up for others but in this situation you all misunderstood, every one of you but have no fear Superman is here and you can blame it all on me! No really I'll stick foot in mouth again see I can barely talk with it in there...

lilgezuz get your rear back in here and post the code for us!

TGIF everyone .

Sincerely,

Mike
__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!
https://www.linkedin.com/in/thelastsuperman

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 28 May 2011, 17:06
lilgezuz lilgezuz is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
It's all good I switched back to vb3 so I no longer need help with this matter. Thanks though.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 28 May 2011, 18:00
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
Originally Posted by lilgezuz View Post
It's all good I switched back to vb3 so I no longer need help with this matter. Thanks though.
Well bummer however if you decide to go vB4 again anytime soon simply create a test site, then post any errors you find on there and receive as much help as you can to fix them and then you may track down and correct all issues yourself before you upgrade the actual live site .

- Mike
__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!
https://www.linkedin.com/in/thelastsuperman

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:45.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: