Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
ActionScript Syntax Highlighter Details »
ActionScript Syntax Highlighter
Mod Version: 1.00, by AdmiralB (Member) AdmiralB is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2006 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.0.0 Rating: (0 vote - 0 average) Installs: 10
Released: 18 Jul 2004 Last Update: Never Downloads: 16
Not Supported  

ActionScript Syntax Highlighter
Tested on vBulletin 3.0.0 Gold

What does this do?
This hack will highlight your Flash ActionScript when in [as] tags. This comes in extremely handy when your forums deal with Flash. All functions, properties, identifiers, and everything else is covered.

Credits:
Big thanks to Martin Dubuc for writing the main script. Martin specified in his file that "This script is freeware and can be used without any restrictions".

Installation Overview:
Files to Upload: (1)
-- includes/ash_as.php
Files to Edit: (1)
-- includes/functions_bbcodeparse.php
Templates to Add: (1)
-- bbcode_as

More Information:
If the set colors conflict with you current color scheme, you can change them to whatever you want. They are located in the beginning of the ash_as.php file. On another note, the ash_as.php file is a whopping 35 kilobytes. This will definitely make the page loads on showthread slower. If you really want it, then it's worth the load.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
BB Code Enhancements Syntax Highlighter Lizard King vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 19 30 Sep 2010 15:42

Comments
  #2  
Old 19 Jul 2004, 09:55
Smike Smike is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Very clever hack but :
require_once('./includes/functions_bbcodeparse_custom_created.php');
functions_bbcodeparse_custom_created.php don't existe in v 3.0.1.

How can i include ash_as.php ?
__________________
French Graphic Community : HeRe
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19 Jul 2004, 22:04
AdmiralB's Avatar
AdmiralB AdmiralB is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Real name: Dan Fleming
Try putting the include under the following in functions_bbcodeparse.php:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

That should work bearing that the way bbcodes are handled hasn't changed much.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30 Dec 2004, 06:22
taras taras is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
how to add the "AS" button into tool bar ?
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09 Jan 2005, 01:42
Creative Suite's Avatar
Creative Suite Creative Suite is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
thanks for nice hack

taras

in editor_toolbar_standard template

find

########
<if condition="$show['code_bbcode']">
<td><div class="imagebutton"><a href="#" onclick="return vbcode('CODE', '')"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_editor]/code.gif" alt="$vbphrase[wrap_code_tags]" width="21" height="20" border="0" /></a></div></td>
</if>
########
below add
########
<td><div class="imagebutton"><a href="#" onclick="return vbcode('as', '')"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_editor]/code.gif" alt="Action Script" width="21" height="20" border="0" /></a></div></td>

########

that's all
__________________
Easy come .. Easy go
:sleep:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28 Feb 2005, 01:37
CyanBlue CyanBlue is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Somebody in our community reported a bug... Can this be fixed???

Basically it goes with the \ getting escaped and the wrong use of the smiley, I guess... You will see what I mean when you see this thread...

http://www.actionscript.org/forums/s...d.php3?t=66248

Thanks alot...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06 Apr 2005, 11:49
marc_t marc_t is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Any news on this?

Cheers...

PS: What about integrating it into 3.0.7.? Anyone tried it?

Last edited by marc_t; 06 Apr 2005 at 11:59.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06 Apr 2005, 13:01
Marco van Herwaarden Marco van Herwaarden is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
CyanBlue,

You are currently showing up as unlicensed. To be able to download hacks and/or receive support here at vBulletin.org, we ask you to please click here (vB-germany users click here) and enter your email address, to show us that you are licensed.

You will need to use your customer number and password (which will be in the email you got when you paid for your license) to access that page. Please note that your email is case sensitive. The update of your account may take up to one hour.

Thank you.
__________________
Marco van Herwaarden
Ex vBulletin.org Coordinator
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13 Apr 2005, 09:41
marc_t marc_t is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Question

Tried to get bihind the error, but without success. Someone else already fixed this issue, mentioned above?

Also another problem occured with Firefox:
http://www.flashforum.de/forum/showthread.php?t=163120
Scroll down a little bit and see the code running out of the box. Just turned off the overflow... any idea?

Thanks!
marc
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07 May 2005, 18:07
gnu-'s Avatar
gnu- gnu- is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Topi
Hmm. Okay, 'cause everyone's asking so much I'll put this here, don't know if it helps anyone, but I got it to work this way. (We have vb3.0.7)

http://www.aamukaste.org/2005/05/07/...vbulletin-307/

Last edited by gnu-; 07 May 2005 at 18:26.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 14 May 2005, 02:19
gnu-'s Avatar
gnu- gnu- is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Topi
Okay, a new bug is found.

If you use it like this
[as]trace ('this is proper AS syntax,');
trace ('but if I happen to own a 19" monitor,');
trace ('the syntax is all ++++ed up');[/as]
all will be highlighted wrong.

Anyway, if someone's skilled enough in PHP, it would be nice if someone would do something for this. If I (meaning my skilled friends ) come up with something, I'll post it here.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08 Jan 2006, 20:23
marc_t marc_t is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Anyone got it running in 3.5.3? Get an error at Line 32 in ash_as.php "cant redeclare..."

Any help?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08 Jan 2006, 20:26
marc_t marc_t is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
OK.. that was my fault. Had defined this plug-in two times. NOw I delete one and the error is gone. But [as] tag still isn't working
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 00:21.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: