Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 31 Jan 2007, 16:10
ericgray's Avatar
ericgray ericgray is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Question RSS robot not working --

I am having an oddity with my 3.6.0 newsfeeder --

-- the sub-forum is here --

http://spbr.org/pbsmiles/upload/forumdisplay.php?f=26

I was running the news feeder on this Google RSS script --

http://news.google.com/news?hl=en&ne...F-8&output=rss

and I have it run to set up but in RSS feeds and Scehduled Task Manager --

-- and it says it's running in both areas, but when I look at the log, it hasn't pulled any articles --

-- and if I go in the Sch. Task Manager and run it manually, it runs -- and pulls articles --

:|

any thought?

thank you!

eric
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01 Feb 2007, 02:12
webmazter webmazter is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Check your "footer" template for "$cronimage".

It has to be there.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01 Feb 2007, 03:00
ericgray's Avatar
ericgray ericgray is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Originally Posted by webmazter View Post
Check your "footer" template for "$cronimage".

It has to be there.
thank you for this -- i checked, and it is there --
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01 Feb 2007, 07:40
webmazter webmazter is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
what is your site traffic?

You may need more traffic to trigger $cronimage to run.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01 Feb 2007, 09:09
JimmyN JimmyN is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Real name: James
Could be a bug in this version vb, or some problem with another mod.
Last version vb i had it working fine and now i get the same problem as you are getting.

The RSS poster will not automaticly post i have to manually run it.

Any ideas people? something to do with the Scheduled Tasks?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01 Feb 2007, 11:53
ericgray's Avatar
ericgray ericgray is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
the weird thing is, too, is that the other "tasks" appear to be running automatically --

-- yet the RSS Robot says it runs, but pulls nothing, and when you look at the log, nothing is pulled --

-- then if you run it manually, on the "scheduled task manager", it runs and pulls feeds --



Originally Posted by webmazter View Post
what is your site traffic?

You may need more traffic to trigger $cronimage to run.
site traffic is pretty good --

Threads: 10,723, Posts: 145,375, Members: 932
There have been 477 post(s) in the last 24 hours.
Welcome to our newest member, mattmalz

Last edited by ericgray; 01 Feb 2007 at 11:54. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01 Feb 2007, 15:48
webmazter webmazter is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
How about try disabling plugins / mods / hacks and see what happened.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01 Feb 2007, 17:14
ericgray's Avatar
ericgray ericgray is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
that is my next step -- that's GOTTA work --right?



thanks!

eric
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01 Feb 2007, 20:19
webmazter webmazter is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
inform us about it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02 Feb 2007, 14:34
ericgray's Avatar
ericgray ericgray is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
okay -- i have me something here -- a hack -- here --



http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showt...15#post1172915



and here's what i wrote --



i think this is a great mod -- no question --

-- i originally had 3.0 and my board was running fine --

-- when i upgraded to this version, with its cron script, it disabled my rss autpost robot --

-- since i disabled this version and went back to 3.0, the bot is posting again -- for now --

-- just an FYI --

eric
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Robot Moderator amykhar vBulletin 2.x Full Releases 25 10 Apr 2003 23:13



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:41.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: