Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
3x CMS widget : Widget with 3 tabs, like on Blogs page. Details »
3x CMS widget : Widget with 3 tabs, like on Blogs page.
Mod Version: 1.00, by Vaupell (Coder) Vaupell is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2015 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.2 Rating: (5 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 89
Released: 21 Feb 2010 Last Update: Never Downloads: 637
Not Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files Translations  

CMS widgets with 3 tabs
released on 21-feb-2010

About :
Adds 3 CMS widgets each with 3 tabs, as on blogs page

Reason theres 3, cause some may want different content on different pages.
or multiple on same page. building a addon that allows for multiple/unlimited
numbers This will be a addon, not a update.. release TBA.

only rounded cornors in browsers that support round cornors!
And it will stay that way.

Yes you can use HTML in the widgets!

Tabs can ofcourse be turned on/off individualy from admincp options

All text content is in phrases, including tab content, so its possible to
use on forums with multiple languages for multiple translations.

And you can move them as you please, just like normal widgets!

Demo : Widget test section

Download : Attachment 112719

History :
21-feb-2010 : Version 1.3 Released

Changelog :

Installation instructions :
1) import the product,
2) change settings in adminCP
3) change tab content in phrase group Evi-3 tabbed CMS widget

Uninstall :
1) Simply uninstall the product file,.
2) delete the widgets

Plans for furture upgrades + bug's found :
- no futher plans, got some idea's ? post them

Attachment 112722

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	3tabwidget.gif
Views:	3636
Size:	15.8 KB
ID:	112722  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Add-On Releases MARCO1 Site Statics Page Rank Checker + Alexa Widget Version 2 MARCO1 vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 44 19 Jun 2010 13:06

  #16  
Old 14 Apr 2010, 18:35
HappyFeet's Avatar
HappyFeet HappyFeet is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Question Question...

When I add this widget to my Homepage layout, the sections widget does not load. When I remove it from the layout, it comes back. How can I fix this? Running 4.0.2 PL4

Screen shot attached.

BTW: Great Mod!

Missing sections.PNG

Sections.PNG
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 18 Apr 2010, 18:47
HappyFeet's Avatar
HappyFeet HappyFeet is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Originally Posted by HappyFeet View Post
When I add this widget to my Homepage layout, the sections widget does not load. When I remove it from the layout, it comes back. How can I fix this? Running 4.0.2 PL4

Screen shot attached.

BTW: Great Mod!

Attachment 115764

Attachment 115765
*Bump*

Anyone else have this problem? Any help?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 18 Apr 2010, 21:28
Vaupell's Avatar
Vaupell Vaupell is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Real name: Martin
Originally Posted by HappyFeet View Post
*Bump*

Anyone else have this problem? Any help?
wery strange, i dont use sestions myself
but tryed it on another site i play with
http://www.lokal-samfundet.dk/content.php?4-Region-syd

and it appears fine right under the sections,
and sections also still present..

It has to be something else, maybe another mod interfering..
__________________
My website Evisystems
- - - Stuff - - -
follow the white rabbit, feed! your head
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 18 Apr 2010, 22:48
HappyFeet's Avatar
HappyFeet HappyFeet is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Originally Posted by Vaupell View Post
wery strange, i dont use sestions myself
but tryed it on another site i play with
http://www.lokal-samfundet.dk/content.php?4-Region-syd

and it appears fine right under the sections,
and sections also still present..

It has to be something else, maybe another mod interfering..
Hmmm... I don't know what it is. Thanks for the reply.

I made my own html Section widget and it works fine now, plus it takes up less space. Cool...

Thanks for this great mod Vaupell, I will put it to good use.! Rated & Nominated!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 21 Apr 2010, 22:49
CoronasRGood CoronasRGood is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
How to Fix?

As you can see by the attachment, when you click on a photo to view it in full size...the weather widget shows through. This only happens using the 3 tabs widget and while using safari, anyone have any advice on how to fix this?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen shot 2010-04-21 at 5.45.16 PM.jpg (68.6 KB, 63 views)
__________________
http://rinconforums.com The Town Of Beautiful Sunsets
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 22 Apr 2010, 17:40
Vaupell's Avatar
Vaupell Vaupell is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Real name: Martin
Sorry dont own or intend to own a mac, so unfortunally i cant troubleshoot.

But im sure this is more related to the weather thingy.
cause if its only the weather thingy and nothing else then... well weather thingy.

Got a few friends who use mac aswell, and it shows fine otherwise
using normal html and css etc.. so almost positive its the weather thingy..

You could test by creating a blank widget and input the weather there,
add it to your page, click img as above and see if shines through there aswell.
__________________
My website Evisystems
- - - Stuff - - -
follow the white rabbit, feed! your head
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 22 Apr 2010, 19:21
CoronasRGood CoronasRGood is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Its the weather tab and the surfing tab. The center tab which is kayak flight searches does not have the problem. The two which have the problem have <div> tags, the one without the problem has a <script> tag. This does not occur when I create a new widget and put those two things in them.
__________________
http://rinconforums.com The Town Of Beautiful Sunsets
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 26 Apr 2010, 20:20
Charis Charis is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Installed, thanks Vaupell

How can I change the font color of the tabs?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 29 Apr 2010, 23:15
cws cws is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Originally Posted by Charis View Post
Installed, thanks Vaupell

How can I change the font color of the tabs?
I share this problem
Cannot find possibility to change the color of the Tabs.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 29 Apr 2010, 23:22
Vaupell's Avatar
Vaupell Vaupell is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Real name: Martin
Originally Posted by Charis View Post
Installed, thanks Vaupell

How can I change the font color of the tabs?
You cant, since you can change the color of the tab itself
i didnt add option to change font color aswell.. might add it later.

Originally Posted by cws View Post
I share this problem
Cannot find possibility to change the color of the Tabs.

Thanks
Well in settings...

AdminCP -> options -> (dropdownlist) Evisystems 3 tab CMS widget..

contains the options for this mod.
__________________
My website Evisystems
- - - Stuff - - -
follow the white rabbit, feed! your head
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 29 Apr 2010, 23:34
cws cws is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Smile

Thanks from the blind
Its too easy, could not find it.
Thanks for this Mod!

Christian
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 19 May 2010, 10:40
Charis Charis is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
I 'm running 4.0.3 and I 've add this code to additional.css.

It does not work for the spacing after the 3-tabs widget.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 26 Jun 2010, 09:10
emath emath is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
thanks, works with vb4.04?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 20 Jul 2010, 11:45
JVCode's Avatar
JVCode JVCode is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Thanks for the mod, works a treat! just one question. How do you add more than three instances of the tabs?

And is it possible to add more than 3 tab containers?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 20 Jul 2010, 17:57
bferrell bferrell is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
OK, so I installed this in my 4.0.4 (www.velocityxl.com), edited the phrase groups to display a weather.com weather widget, my admincp options for evi say to show the tabs, but I still get just a widget (no tabs) that shows the date. I get an error when installing (below)... is this going to be updated to 4.0.4 or .5?

Brett


Warning: mysql_insert_id() [function.mysql-insert-id]: A link to the server could not be established in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php(456) : eval()'d code on line 3

Warning: mysql_insert_id() [function.mysql-insert-id]: A link to the server could not be established in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php(456) : eval()'d code on line 3

Warning: mysql_insert_id() [function.mysql-insert-id]: A link to the server could not be established in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php(456) : eval()'d code on line 3
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:04.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: