Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
BBR Google Analytics Addon Details »
BBR Google Analytics Addon
Mod Version: 1.0.3, by BBR-APBT (Member) BBR-APBT is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2014 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This thread is in the Modification Graveyard.
vB Version: 4.0.x Rating: (66 votes - 4.70 average) Installs: 815
Released: 02 Dec 2009 Last Update: 31 Jan 2010 Downloads: 2672
Not Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template  

I will no longer support vBulletin because of IB and the agile development, and they are not fixing bugs like they should. Instead they add bloat.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	bbr-google.PNG
Views:	2289
Size:	36.8 KB
ID:	111431  

Show Your Support

  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #181  
Old 20 Jul 2010, 05:01
ArchAngelz ArchAngelz is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
I've got the same experience too; wonder if its possible to also put the code in CMS at least.

Originally Posted by sergioloporto View Post
Hello,

I can see that it puts the code only in the forum pages... is there any option which puts the code in CMS and BLOGS as well?

If not, will there be an update with this feature?

I would appreciate a reply. Btw thank you for this plugin, I like it!!
Reply With Quote
  #182  
Old 20 Jul 2010, 16:33
bond010007's Avatar
bond010007 bond010007 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: AHMED EL-SAYED
great work thank you so much installed
__________________
http://www.ghawyy.com/forum

we are rocking the web
Reply With Quote
  #183  
Old 20 Jul 2010, 22:16
kurt@triffetdes kurt@triffetdes is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Newbie here- How exactly do I "import" the xml file so that it shows up in my ACP? VB 4

TIA
Reply With Quote
  #184  
Old 20 Jul 2010, 23:55
bandare bandare is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Originally Posted by kurt@triffetdes View Post
Newbie here- How exactly do I "import" the xml file so that it shows up in my ACP? VB 4

TIA
at bottom of the admin cp is "plugins and products". Open that and click manage products, then at bottom of there go to add/import product.

at top of new screen you click on choose file and find the xml for this product and then import

Hope that helps...
Reply With Quote
  #185  
Old 22 Jul 2010, 19:00
kurt@triffetdes kurt@triffetdes is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Perfect, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #186  
Old 23 Jul 2010, 09:08
ArchAngelz ArchAngelz is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Has anyone been successful having Google Analytics on BOTH their CMS and Forums using this mod?
Reply With Quote
  #187  
Old 23 Jul 2010, 14:02
TheBish TheBish is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Real name: Ross Bishop
Originally Posted by ArchAngelz View Post
Has anyone been successful having Google Analytics on BOTH their CMS and Forums using this mod?
Yes
Reply With Quote
  #188  
Old 23 Jul 2010, 16:29
ArchAngelz ArchAngelz is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Would you like to share how to do it as this mod appears to only insert code in the forum and not the CMS.

Originally Posted by TheBish View Post
Yes
Reply With Quote
  #189  
Old 27 Jul 2010, 04:24
ShawneyJ's Avatar
ShawneyJ ShawneyJ is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Real name: Shawn
nice thx.
__________________
Sorry Guys, just a little busy lately.
Reply With Quote
  #190  
Old 11 Aug 2010, 16:25
WATRD WATRD is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Originally Posted by ArchAngelz View Post
Has anyone been successful having Google Analytics on BOTH their CMS and Forums using this mod?
If you use the standard tracking code, not the asynchronous, it seems to work in the CMS and the forum. If you use the asynchronous, it seems to only work in the forum. At least that is what I see.
Reply With Quote
  #191  
Old 26 Aug 2010, 17:59
caciocode caciocode is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Installed. Here Thanks.

Not sure how it works though. Will just providing my Google Account ID make it work, or will I have to validate it with Google
__________________
Mathematics forum
Reply With Quote
  #192  
Old 27 Aug 2010, 06:39
TeknoSounds TeknoSounds is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Originally Posted by caciocode View Post
Installed. Here Thanks.

Not sure how it works though. Will just providing my Google Account ID make it work, or will I have to validate it with Google
You'll need to set up your google account with google analytics

http://www.google.com/analytics/
Reply With Quote
  #193  
Old 01 Sep 2010, 21:06
GardenPartyTeas GardenPartyTeas is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Originally Posted by fayax View Post
For newbies like me working with vb4CMS I would like to clarify a few things.

These are just clarification to main directions above.

in admincp do the following to get this to work.

Admincp>plugins & products> manage products> add/import product> Browse to the file you downloaded >

Once that is complete then

Control panel Home > setting> options > in the long list of option go to BBR google analytics and double click it. Put the number from the information you received from the analytics page from google.

it can have this format also UA-xxxxxxx-xx ( where x- is a number)

Hope this helps others. And correct me if I am wrong.

Regards,
fayax
Thank you very much! I too am new and I could not figure out where to enter my number. This was very helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #194  
Old 11 Sep 2010, 21:39
Reeve of shinra's Avatar
Reeve of shinra Reeve of shinra is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
a) I noticed that using the "before body" option places the GA code above the <body> tag but below the </head> tag. I'm not sure if that causes issues for GA. Google says to place it before the </head> tag.

b) I also noticed that Google may have changed their javascript code.

I hope BBR doesn't mind but here are the 2 edits I made to correct this.

admincp -> products and plugins -> plugin manager
Look for "BBR Google Analytics Addon" and click edit

Look for:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and replace that with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Look for:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and replace that with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #195  
Old 26 Sep 2010, 17:19
pretty.witch pretty.witch is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:57.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: