Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 07 Jan 2011, 22:47
Jafo232 Jafo232 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Product Overwriting Vbulletin Options with defaults

I have a little product my client uses on a bunch of his sites and when I update it to a new version (we develop it in house) and then go and update it, it overwrites all the options for it in the products settings (vbulletin options -> product settings) instead of leaving them in place.

What would cause that? The rest of our in house products do not do this. Our install code is versioned and only creates (does not drop) tables that are unrelated to vboptions. There is no uninstall code.

I am at a bit of a loss what would cause it, but I am assuming there is some product setting that says to replace existing values in a setting group with the default? Any help would be appreciated.
__________________
Become a Lampwright today at www.lampwrights.com!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08 Jan 2011, 03:09
BirdOPrey5's Avatar
BirdOPrey5 BirdOPrey5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Joe D.
In the options settings on the developer installation "vBulletin Default" should be "Yes" and "Blacklist" should be "No." Not sure if that is the issue but I would check those settings first.
__________________
-Joe
Former vb.org Moderator. Retired.

@BirdOPrey5 | All Things BOP5 | Joe's Ultimate Off Topic
Note - I no longer making new VB mods, sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10 Jan 2011, 12:07
Jafo232 Jafo232 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Yep, that is the way they are set and always are. Never had a need to change them. That does not appear to be it.
__________________
Become a Lampwright today at www.lampwrights.com!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11 Jan 2011, 14:17
Jafo232 Jafo232 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Anyone?
__________________
Become a Lampwright today at www.lampwrights.com!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11 Jan 2011, 15:35
BirdOPrey5's Avatar
BirdOPrey5 BirdOPrey5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Joe D.
My only other guess would be if there was a plugin on one of the admin_options_* hooks or the validation php code boxes in the mod options actually setting a default value somehow.
__________________
-Joe
Former vb.org Moderator. Retired.

@BirdOPrey5 | All Things BOP5 | Joe's Ultimate Off Topic
Note - I no longer making new VB mods, sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11 Jan 2011, 22:20
Jafo232 Jafo232 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Thanks. That was actually very helpful, at least it made me look in that direction. This turned out to be a conflict with another product that was saving settings during datastore updates. Thank you so much BirdOPrey5, you made my life a little easier today heh..
__________________
Become a Lampwright today at www.lampwrights.com!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12 Jan 2011, 02:41
BirdOPrey5's Avatar
BirdOPrey5 BirdOPrey5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Joe D.
I aim to please.
__________________
-Joe
Former vb.org Moderator. Retired.

@BirdOPrey5 | All Things BOP5 | Joe's Ultimate Off Topic
Note - I no longer making new VB mods, sorry.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:11.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: