Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Widget - Users Online Details »
Widget - Users Online
Mod Version: 1.4, by Lynne (Coder/Designer) Lynne is offline
Developer Last Online: Aug 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.1.8 Rating: (84 votes - 4.83 average) Installs: 687
Released: 18 Dec 2009 Last Update: 27 Nov 2011 Downloads: 2519
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Re-usable Code Translations  

This is a widget for your CMS pages to show the Current Users Online.



You will need to Create a new Template (vbcms_widget_execphp_activeusers), Cache the template, Create a new Widget (Users Online), Configure the Widget, and then finally add the Widget to your Layout (I am not including instructions for that, you should know how to add Widgets to Layouts).

1.0 2009-12-17: initial release by Lynne at vbulletin.org (pre 4.0)
1.- 2010-01-07 - French translation included thanks to albibak (version 1.0)
1.1 2010-05-30: Added in Most users ever online.
1.2 2010-10-22: Fixed template to use new classes and widget code to use new online users query/method. (4.0.8)
1.3 2011-11-17: Fixed template and widget code for use in 4.1.8.
1.4 2011-11-27: Quick fix in template to show link to online.php page. (4.1.8)

Installation instructions for 4.1.8 and pre-4.1.8 are included in the 1.4 download. Please make sure you use the correct Installation Instructions as both the widget code and the template code are different depending on the version you are running. Read them carefully!!!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	widget-users online 1.1.png
Views:	15753
Size:	21.8 KB
ID:	117785  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Show Invisible Users As Online In Postbit To Admins, If They Are Online. N9ne vBulletin 2.x Full Releases 5 12 Apr 2003 22:28

  #166  
Old 24 Feb 2010, 02:23
RetroDreams RetroDreams is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
I don't get any extra commas in my list. I do see the extra space at the beginning - it looks like they added some new css. If you don't want it, then you could add to additional.css:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I don't know if that will work with IE since I don't recall if IE will do pseudo classes.
It's definitely an IE vs. Firefox issue. In Firefox, I don't get it the spacing or commas, but in IE I do.
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old 28 Feb 2010, 03:07
arena's Avatar
arena arena is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
thank you Lynne
__________________
www.arenatr.com


sorry my bad english
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old 03 Mar 2010, 19:29
unfv unfv is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Every time I try to install this widget, after placing it on my home page, I dont get any results. I cannot even see the widget border.

Is there any extra step, permission I should delegate to let me use this widget?

Thanks for your advices
__________________
UNFV

Last edited by unfv; 03 Mar 2010 at 20:38.
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old 03 Mar 2010, 23:54
Doctor Death Doctor Death is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
I cannot edit any widget that is PHP Direct Execution.... dont ask me why, but it is a flaw with VB that has been registered as a bug.

Having said that, is there a way to make this any other type of widget like Static HTML or does it have to be PHP direct execution>
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old 04 Mar 2010, 05:31
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by unfv View Post
Every time I try to install this widget, after placing it on my home page, I dont get any results. I cannot even see the widget border.

Is there any extra step, permission I should delegate to let me use this widget?

Thanks for your advices
Make sure you followed all the steps especially the ones regarding the template.

Originally Posted by Doctor Death View Post
I cannot edit any widget that is PHP Direct Execution.... dont ask me why, but it is a flaw with VB that has been registered as a bug.

Having said that, is there a way to make this any other type of widget like Static HTML or does it have to be PHP direct execution>
Sorry, but the code is php, so you must create a php widget.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #171  
Old 05 Mar 2010, 14:33
rienits rienits is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
I do anything in the txt.file, but i get only an empty widget....There is nothing in it. I take the php-code widget for it...... VB4.0.2 PL1

OK now it works.....mysterius....

Last edited by rienits; 05 Mar 2010 at 21:09.
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old 07 Mar 2010, 10:06
GamerPerfection's Avatar
GamerPerfection GamerPerfection is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Awesome thanks!
__________________
Gamer Perfection
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old 13 Mar 2010, 04:51
rodolo rodolo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
I got this up and running and that's great works good.

BUT

Is there a way to edit the colors in it?

I love my theme but I can read the info in this box very well..
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Old 14 Mar 2010, 00:10
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by rodolo View Post
I got this up and running and that's great works good.

BUT

Is there a way to edit the colors in it?

I love my theme but I can read the info in this box very well..
You are welcome to either edit the template or add css for the classes. If you are wondering if I am going to add some sort of options to edit the colors in the admin cp, then no, I have no plans to do that.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old 17 Mar 2010, 06:12
ashley53680 ashley53680 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Real name: Umm... Ashley ;)
Thank you for this wonderful Mod! I too had issues with the configure button doing nothing. I was able to reinstall the non-image files for the board in ASCII again and now it works perfectly! I am posting because that might help someone else finding themselves in a similar position.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #176  
Old 19 Mar 2010, 20:33
alashram alashram is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Thank you!

This is a very important widget
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Old 20 Apr 2010, 09:39
axix20xx axix20xx is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Real name: RealUnknown
many thanks i installed but onle the date is showed
Reply With Quote
  #178  
Old 27 Apr 2010, 21:18
identitas identitas is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
I miss the ability of most users online. Will it come?
Reply With Quote
  #179  
Old 28 Apr 2010, 11:16
zeezaaa zeezaaa is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #180  
Old 29 Apr 2010, 19:40
identitas identitas is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Originally Posted by identitas View Post
I miss the ability of most users online. Will it come?
I have added

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

To the php-code, and the variables in the array, added the varibles with vb raw in the template and included the functions_online. But its dont work, any ideas?

EDIT: I included the global.php, but now i get blank screen.

Last edited by identitas; 29 Apr 2010 at 22:29.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:40.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: