Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Quick "Translate This Page" Link Details »
Quick "Translate This Page" Link
Mod Version: 0.01, by RWerksman (Member) RWerksman is offline
Developer Last Online: Dec 2011 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.8 Rating: (7 votes - 4.86 average) Installs: 22
Released: 29 Dec 2007 Last Update: Never Downloads: 7
Not Supported Template Edits Re-usable Code External Content  

This modification adds a drop down box in the lower right corner of each page directly under the Forum Jump Box that is currently there. When a user selects an option from this box, they'll be forwarded on to a Google translation of the page at hand.

Please note that when viewing the translated version of this page, the user will not be logged in.

In the forumjump template, look for:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Place the following code between the two entires:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Make sure that you change the YOURSITE.COM to the correct domain name.

Save.

Enjoy.


Credit goes to oldfan (for his or her post here) that I tweaked to make work better.


For a demo of what this looks like go here: http://f800riders.org/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=67

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Comments
  #2  
Old 29 Dec 2007, 04:45
RWerksman RWerksman is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Reserved
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29 Dec 2007, 05:48
iogames's Avatar
iogames iogames is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Real name: Josh Arcadia
This is great! why nobody is installing???
__________________
. █│║▌│█│║▌║│█║▌│║║█║
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29 Dec 2007, 06:12
RWerksman RWerksman is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Originally Posted by iogames View Post
This is great! why nobody is installing???
Probably because it was just posted today
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29 Dec 2007, 07:08
iogames's Avatar
iogames iogames is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Real name: Josh Arcadia
Whenever I translate the site, it automatically logs me out of the site and says that the admin must add the URL to the whitelist. Can you fix this issue?
__________________
. █│║▌│█│║▌║│█║▌│║║█║
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29 Dec 2007, 23:15
RWerksman RWerksman is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Admin CP -> vBulletin Options -> General Settings

Add translate.google.com to the Post Referrer Whitelist.

Save.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30 Dec 2007, 00:18
rcwild rcwild is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Cool.

Our site gets visitors from around the world, so the translation will add convenience. Would be even nicer if it was more obvious to users. Would be awesome if it was near the top of the page and included country flags to indicate languages, with image linked to the correct translation.

Last edited by rcwild; 30 Dec 2007 at 17:32.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30 Dec 2007, 17:23
iogames's Avatar
iogames iogames is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Real name: Josh Arcadia
Originally Posted by rcwild View Post
Cool.

Our site gets visitors from around the world, so the translation will add convenience. Would be even nicer if it was more obvious to users. Would be awesome if it was near the top of the page and included country flags to indicate languages, with image linked to the correct translation.
Mine just stopped working! I just upgraded vBSEO...
Yes the flags could be a nice addition!

<div align="left">
<strong>Translate Forum<br />
<form action="http://translate.google.com/translate" method="post">
<input type="hidden" name="u" value="http://iogames.com/$scriptpath" />
<select name="langpair" onchange="this.form.submit();">
<option value="en|es">English -> Spanish</option>
<option value="en|ja">English -> Japanese</option>
<option value="en|de">English -> German</option>
<option value="en|fr">English -> French</option>
<option value="en|it">English -> Italian</option>
<option value="en|nl">English -> Dutch</option>
<option value="en|pt">English -> Portuguese</option>
<option value="en|ko">English -> Korean</option>
<option value="en|ar">English -> Arabic</option>
</select>
<input type="hidden" name="hl" value="en" />
<input type="hidden" name="ie" value="UTF-8" />
<input type="hidden" name="oe" value="UTF-8" />
<input type="hidden" name="safe" value="active" />
<input type="hidden" name="prev" value="/language_tools" />
</select>$gobutton
</form>
__________________
. █│║▌│█│║▌║│█║▌│║║█║
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 30 Dec 2007, 19:39
RWerksman RWerksman is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Originally Posted by iogames View Post
Mine just stopped working! I just upgraded vBSEO...
Yes the flags could be a nice addition!
I have no plans to include flags as they represent countries, not languages.

I currently don't have vBSEO installed, is there somewhere that I can see this not working on your site?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04 Jan 2008, 19:46
iogames's Avatar
iogames iogames is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Real name: Josh Arcadia
Well after a few hours I've improved mine alot!

http://chat.iogames.com/

even I put flags
Attached Images
File Type: png ar.png (5.5 KB, 754 views)
File Type: png pt.png (4.8 KB, 754 views)
File Type: png de.png (3.3 KB, 752 views)
File Type: png jp.png (3.4 KB, 752 views)
File Type: png es.png (4.2 KB, 752 views)
__________________
. █│║▌│█│║▌║│█║▌│║║█║
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05 Jan 2008, 16:50
rcwild rcwild is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Originally Posted by iogames View Post
Well after a few hours I've improved mine alot!

http://chat.iogames.com/

even I put flags
That is AWESOME! How did you do it?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05 Jan 2008, 18:26
Netaudio's Avatar
Netaudio Netaudio is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Thx! Installed...
__________________
techno-house-electro.de
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06 Jan 2008, 09:26
SuperTaz's Avatar
SuperTaz SuperTaz is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Real name: Jeremy
I dont have the double <br /> code in my template, just one. Where should I put your code at?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Global Gamers
My Modifications
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06 Jan 2008, 15:07
wim s wim s is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
install
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07 Jan 2008, 03:31
RWerksman RWerksman is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Warden,

I'd put it in right above the </div> and after the form end. You might need to plop a line break or two in there for it to look right.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 18:26.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: