Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Phoogle! An interactive Google Maps mapping system. Details »
Phoogle! An interactive Google Maps mapping system.
Mod Version: 2.0 Beta 2, by magnus (Member) magnus is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2012 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.5 Rating: (12 votes - 4.67 average) Installs: 138
Released: 09 Mar 2007 Last Update: 09 Apr 2007 Downloads: 1236
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Is in Beta Stage  

Keywords: Phoogle, Google, Maps, BBCode

Description:
Allows for the insertion of interactive Google Maps within posts via a new BBCode. Supports point labeling as well as multiple points per map.

Details:
I became increasingly annoyed after seeing more and more links to maps being butchered when posted on forums. I had remembered seeing the nifty Phoogle Maps and figured, "why not?"

A few headaches later.. here we are.



Usage:
[map]value[/map]
[map=Option]value[/map]

Example:
[map]1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20500[/map]
[map=The White House]1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20500[/map]

Multiple Locations Example:
[map]1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20500;E Capitol St NE & 1st St NE, Washington, DC 20001[/map]
[map=The White House;Capitol Building]1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20500;E Capitol St NE & 1st St NE, Washington, DC 20001[/map]



Installation:
  1. Download and import product-phoogle2.0Beta1.xml via the Product Manager.
  2. If you do not already have one, obtain a free Google Maps API key.
  3. Configure Phoogle! via the AdminCP (vBulletin Options > Phoogle Settings).
  4. ???
  5. Profit!

Notes:
When adding/editing a map via AJAX Quick Reply or Quick Edit, you must refresh the page to see changes.



Comments:
As with all my hacks, this modification is provided free of charge. However, if you find this product useful and have money burning a hole in your pocket, feel free to make a small donation, I won't mind.. really.

Version History:
  • 1.0.0 - Initial release, here's to hoping..
  • 1.0.1 - Added check for post preview, [map] code will NOT be parsed when previewing (because it can't).
  • 1.1.0
    • Eliminated need for functions_phoogle.php
    • Modified way [map] tags are parsed
    • Moved previously static html to templates
    • Changed way multiple locations per posts is defined (separated by ;)
    • Added check for cURL() if not, uses file_get_contents()
  • 2.0 Beta 1
    • Proper error handling. Will now verify address (and make reccomended changes) before submitting.
    • Javascript will not be loaded on pages that do not have maps (woops!)
    • Few internal tweaks to (hopefully) speed things up.
  • 2.0 Beta 2 - Plays nice with the [noparse][/noparse] tags. (thanks Tralala)

* Please note that this modification was developed on a forum with a userbase of 1 (myself). I've tested it for basic functionality but I cannot guarantee functionality or behavior on your forum. So, please -- make backups before installing this product!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	phoogle_ss01.jpg
Views:	4095
Size:	97.2 KB
ID:	61648   Click image for larger version

Name:	phoogle_ss02.jpg
Views:	1741
Size:	69.7 KB
ID:	61649  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
BB Code Enhancements Google maps BBCode oasi vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 140 10 Aug 2012 21:42

Comments
  #2  
Old 09 Mar 2007, 18:39
magnus's Avatar
magnus magnus is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Problems:
If you have a problem, please reply to this thread with the following information:
  • vBulletin, PHP and MySQL version numbers.
  • If applicable, the error text. Otherwise, a detailed description.
  • Whether or not you're using (or tested using) the default style.
  • The exact string you used which resulted in the error (ie. [map]123 Main Street[/map])
  • If possible, a link to the thread in question. Otherwise, provide the output of a "View Source" (preferably in a .txt file).

The majority of problems can be attributed to custom skins. I cannot take into account the thousands of skin variations out there -- so I can only truly troubleshoot using the default vB skin. If you're having trouble using the DEFAULT skin, we can work from there. However, if you're unable (or unwilling) to verify the functionality, there's nothing I can do.

Last edited by magnus; 26 Mar 2007 at 13:50.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09 Mar 2007, 18:45
icemanic icemanic is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
this looks sweet, i could definately use this - will give it a shot later today
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09 Mar 2007, 18:54
Darat Darat is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
I'll definitely try this on my devforum - if it works fine it will be nice add-on - thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09 Mar 2007, 19:15
KevNJ KevNJ is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
looks really good will install later tonight.... this is will be good for the geeks GARS system as i use it for a directory of bars and clubs. now ill be able to show a google map with that.. SWEEEEET!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09 Mar 2007, 19:28
icemanic icemanic is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
i tried it but i just see big empty space where the map should be...... any ideas
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09 Mar 2007, 19:36
magnus's Avatar
magnus magnus is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Originally Posted by icemanic View Post
i tried it but i just see big empty space where the map should be...... any ideas
Refresh the page. View the source of the page, search for "showmap". Let me know what you find.

Optimally, if you could provide a link to the page I can look myself.

Also, are you trying this with the default style? If not, try it. If it works with the default style, then we'll know it's something with your custom style.

*Edit: One thing I forgot to mention is there is no proper error handling. So, if the address is invalid it will return an empty square.

Try the address listed above in the product post to be sure.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09 Mar 2007, 19:45
FleaBag's Avatar
FleaBag FleaBag is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Brilliant! Will be awesome for people advertising events.
__________________
AndroidETC.com :: Android, and other stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09 Mar 2007, 19:53
projectego's Avatar
projectego projectego is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Real name: Steve
This looks very interesting...

/me clicks install
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09 Mar 2007, 20:01
bashy bashy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Hi

I believe this is broken, well it is on my forum
This happened as soon as i previewed the post

If i just post the post then it gives a big blank space
where the map should be and i have refreshed and nothing

Any ideas please, this is the biggest error i have come across lol



Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Bashy

Bashys Place ~ Bashys Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09 Mar 2007, 21:28
magnus's Avatar
magnus magnus is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Originally Posted by bashy View Post
Hi

I believe this is broken, well it is on my forum
This happened as soon as i previewed the post

If i just post the post then it gives a big blank space
where the map should be and i have refreshed and nothing

Any ideas please, this is the biggest error i have come across lol



Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Hrm. I'll need to add a check to check against previewing.. as it's trying to assign a postid when there isn't one.

You say you're just getting a box when you do post? Can you provide a link, or the page source at least? Also, what address are you trying to plot?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09 Mar 2007, 21:46
bashy bashy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
I tried your address, i copied all of it, i tried them both!!!

[map]1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20500[/map]
[map=The White House]1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20500[/map]

I have removed it for now in case there is an issue whilst i am away from the forum, i am going bed soon!!
__________________
Bashy

Bashys Place ~ Bashys Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09 Mar 2007, 21:56
magnus's Avatar
magnus magnus is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
There's not much I can do unless you answer the questions listed in this post.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09 Mar 2007, 22:07
magnus's Avatar
magnus magnus is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Update:
v1.0.1
  • Added check for post preview, [map] code will NOT be parsed when previewing (because it can't).

Last edited by magnus; 09 Mar 2007 at 22:39.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09 Mar 2007, 23:17
Tralala's Avatar
Tralala Tralala is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Originally Posted by bashy View Post
If i just post the post then it gives a big blank space
where the map should be and i have refreshed and nothing
Same here.

No error text, the post is just blank.

Happens in both the default style as well as my custom style.

I used the included example: [map=The White House]1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20500[/map]

My forum is private but I can PM you a link and account info if you'd like to test. I can also email the source text of the page.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:14.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: