Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
[APM] Advanced Product Management 4.0.001 Details »
[APM] Advanced Product Management 4.0.001
Mod Version: 4.0.001, by mtha (Contributor) mtha is offline
Developer Last Online: May 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.0 Beta 4 Rating: (22 votes - 4.82 average) Installs: 162
Released: 03 Dec 2009 Last Update: 08 Dec 2009 Downloads: 853
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Additional Files Translations Is in Beta Stage  

[APM] Advanced Product Management 4.0.001

/*================================================*\
|| ########################################## ||
|| # Advanced Product Management [APM] © by HacNho
|| # Copyright (C) 2006 by HacNho, All rights reserved.
|| # ----------------------------------------------------------
|| # For use with vBulletin Version 4.0.x
|| # http://www.vbulletin.com | http://www.vbulletin.com/license.html
|| # Discussion and support available at
|| # http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=229418
|| ########################################## ||
\*=================================================*/

Hack Version: 4.0.001.091204
Compatible vB version: 4.0.0
Support: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=229418

NOTE:
APM for vBulletin 3.5.x:
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=95741

APM for vBulletin 3.6.x
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=121792

APM for vB version: 3.7.x
Support: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=197071

It's required that you have debug mode ON when editting/adding some features

DESCRIPTION:

A center product area which allow you to manage all codes/plugins/templates/phrases/settings /crons for any product.
It also add some additional fields to the product, just to save more information with a product
Release Date
Product Author
Extra Information
Install date

The extra information is only available if you install APM, and use APM to export/import other product.
It does not have any conflict with original product. You still can use APM to import standard product, or use standard product tool to import APM's product files.

INSTALL:
1. Upload all files in UPLOAD folder to your server
2. Import XML product (product-adv_product_management_XXX.xml) using vBulletin standard product import tool.
3. Refresh menu panel to display Advanced Product Management link in Plugin System section

{optional} - Re-import product-adv_product_management.xml using APM import product tool, with Allow Overwrite = Yes
This step is inserting more information into the product.
* CAUTION: DONOT use APM to import the product itself (product-adv_product_management.xml) BEFORE step 2.

UPGRADE:
1. Upload all files in UPLOAD folder to your server (replace the old files
2. Import XML product with "Allow Overwrite" option checked
3. Enjoy!


HISTORY:
v1.0: Initial release
v1.1: Improve count queries, thanks to KirbyDE, some bugs fix
v1.2: Add collapsible blocks into product detail
2005.10.02: version 2.0: Alot of improvement. After editting, redirect back to product manager
2005.11.05: version 2.0.3: change some function names, due to changes in vB3.5.1 / it may not work for 3.5.0
2006.07.21: version 3.0.0 - release for vB 3.6.0
2006.08.22: version 3.0.2: Add CRON to the APM - change dependency
2006.09.21: version 3.0.3 - with small fixes
2006.09.25: version 3.0.4 - fix "install code - invalid product" bug (p=1081739&postcount=38)
2008.11.22: version 3.1.0 - fix multiple choice bug, add install time, clean some code ...
2008.11.25: version 3.1.1 - fix "disabled no-link product" bug, to display striked red - in product list
2008.11.27: version 3.1.2 - compatible with Check All Version mod, add option to disable/enable all products, add TMS support ...
2008.11.27: version 3.7.003 - re-versioning
2008.11.28: version 3.7.004 - some clean up, show plugin,phrase,template alone ...
2009.12.04: version 4.0.001 - release for vB 4.0


Updated, just remove the space in navcp that create the link problem and phrase some text

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Administrative and Maintenance Tools [APM] Advanced Product Management 3.7.004 mtha vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 42 05 Apr 2011 10:15
Administrative and Maintenance Tools [APM] Advanced Product Management 3.0.4 mtha vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 105 28 Nov 2008 22:50
[APM] Advanced Product Management 2.0.4 mtha vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 85 06 Nov 2006 20:19

  #46  
Old 24 Jul 2010, 15:15
icemann's Avatar
icemann icemann is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Working fine on 4.0.5
__________________
SpOoKyIgLoO
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 27 Jul 2010, 18:44
KURTZ KURTZ is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Real name: Christian
Originally Posted by icemann View Post
Working fine on 4.0.5
yes, but needs an improvement, the possibility to enable/disable more than one product simultaneously ...
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 15 Aug 2010, 23:25
Fraxter's Avatar
Fraxter Fraxter is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
If i add a template to a product i get always
Invalid Product Specified
The templatet were created, but it's not integrated in the plugin.

vB 4.0.5

Make i something wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 16 Aug 2010, 00:35
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
You need to set which product it is for. vBulletin is the default.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 16 Aug 2010, 07:36
Michlerish's Avatar
Michlerish Michlerish is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Installed and seems to be working in 4.0.6

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 16 Aug 2010, 20:25
Fraxter's Avatar
Fraxter Fraxter is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Originally Posted by Boofo View Post
You need to set which product it is for. vBulletin is the default.
I did that of course. First i created the template and after that comes the error message. The template is there, but's not specified to the addon.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 23 Aug 2010, 07:13
thincom2000 thincom2000 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Real name: Ted
Originally Posted by thincom2000 View Post
Several bugs:

This doesn't purge the type cache when products are disabled/enabled. In turn, causes database errors when turning on/off products with their own content types (e.g. vBulletin Blog or vBulletin CMS). See the current plugin.php for the appropriate code to handle this. As seen in that file, blocks also need to be rebuilt.

It's also possible you need to update the import/export to handle grids, blocks, etc.
These bugs still haven't been addressed. It drives my clients mad whenever they install/enable/disable mods using this. It also breaks functionality in the default vB Suite.
__________________
- the makers of VaultWiki
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 23 Aug 2010, 13:11
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
How does it break functionality in the default vB Suite?
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 20 Sep 2010, 14:26
sulasno sulasno is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
tagged for reference
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 26 Nov 2010, 14:20
mgurain's Avatar
mgurain mgurain is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Mohammed Al-Gurain
Screen shots ?
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 27 Nov 2010, 20:10
COL NIL SATIS COL NIL SATIS is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Col
tagged
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 13 Jan 2011, 15:06
Brew's Avatar
Brew Brew is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
With vB4.1.0pl2 I get this error when I go to the APM screen:


-----------------------------------------------------
Content Encoding Error

The page you are trying to view cannot be shown because it uses an invalid or unsupported form of compression.

* Please contact the website owners to inform them of this problem.
------------------------------------------------------

This only started after installing 4.1pl2

Also, the new cpnav that was posted above gives this error:

--------------------------------
Invalid File Specified
--------------------------------

Any ideas?

Thanks!
__________________
The Ultimate Chiller
¨˜”°º•BREW•º°”˜¨
www.politicalforums.net
www.oldhouseforums.com
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 18 Apr 2011, 00:23
steve1966 steve1966 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
thank you
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 20 Apr 2011, 08:08
kisanjong kisanjong is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
does this work with 4.13 ?
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 20 Apr 2011, 17:38
HMBeaty HMBeaty is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Real name: Brooks
Originally Posted by MrKing View Post
does this work with 4.13 ?
Yes
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:46.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: