Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 12 Aug 2009, 20:53
Dribbles Dribbles is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
How would you code this? (meta redirect)

I know you can do an autoredirect this way:

<META
http-equiv="refresh"
content="10;URL=http://www.******.com/forum/quiz_comics_v1">

but instead of just directing to 1 url, is there a way to have it auto-redirect to a random url out of a list of 10 url's? Like the person clicks the quiz page and it randomly picks a url from:

http://www.******.com/forum/quiz_comics_v1
http://www.******.com/forum/quiz_comics_v2
http://www.******.com/forum/quiz_comics_v3
http://www.******.com/forum/quiz_comics_v4
http://www.******.com/forum/quiz_comics_v5
http://www.******.com/forum/quiz_comics_v6
http://www.******.com/forum/quiz_comics_v7
http://www.******.com/forum/quiz_comics_v8
http://www.******.com/forum/quiz_comics_v9
http://www.******.com/forum/quiz_comics_v10
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12 Aug 2009, 21:09
UKBusinessLive UKBusinessLive is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Gerry
Originally Posted by Dribbles View Post
I know you can do an autoredirect this way:

<META
http-equiv="refresh"
content="10;URL=http://www.******.com/forum/quiz_comics_v1">

but instead of just directing to 1 url, is there a way to have it auto-redirect to a random url out of a list of 10 url's? Like the person clicks the quiz page and it randomly picks a url from:

http://www.******.com/forum/quiz_comics_v1
http://www.******.com/forum/quiz_comics_v2
http://www.******.com/forum/quiz_comics_v3
http://www.******.com/forum/quiz_comics_v4
http://www.******.com/forum/quiz_comics_v5
http://www.******.com/forum/quiz_comics_v6
http://www.******.com/forum/quiz_comics_v7
http://www.******.com/forum/quiz_comics_v8
http://www.******.com/forum/quiz_comics_v9
http://www.******.com/forum/quiz_comics_v10
Hi Dribbles,

Not sure how to do it with the meta refresh, but with javascript its pretty easy


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Just enter the Urls in the


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Inside the brackets add your urls

Go to here


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and change the 3000 value (Milliseconds) to more or less remember 1000 milliseconds is 1 second

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12 Aug 2009, 21:11
Dribbles Dribbles is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
thanks!! So I put this in the header area?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12 Aug 2009, 22:01
UKBusinessLive UKBusinessLive is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Gerry
Originally Posted by Dribbles View Post
thanks!! So I put this in the header area?
Please, Try at the end of your header

let us know if it worked
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13 Aug 2009, 03:57
Stagehandspace's Avatar
Stagehandspace Stagehandspace is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Originally Posted by UKBusinessLive View Post
Please, Try at the end of your header

let us know if it worked
Top of "headinclude" template would be best for this sort of coding as its meta related.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13 Aug 2009, 19:38
UKBusinessLive UKBusinessLive is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Gerry
Originally Posted by Stagehandspace View Post
Top of "headinclude" template would be best for this sort of coding as its meta related.
Thanks for the heads up
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:58.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: