Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
iTrader Stats in Profile Tabs Details »
iTrader Stats in Profile Tabs
Mod Version: 1.00, by MagnetiCat (Member) MagnetiCat is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2009 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.0 Rating: (18 votes - 4.78 average) Installs: 230
Released: 05 May 2008 Last Update: 05 May 2008 Downloads: 948
Not Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template Re-usable Code  

This ultra simple mini add-on will add iTrader stats in a tab inside your users' profiles. The fantastic iTrader is still the only solution for an eBay like feedback system in vBulletin, and we are still using it in many clients' websites, sometimes modified to work with other integrations.

When installed, it will add two settings to your vBulletin ACP - iTrader Settings Menu to let you activate the feedback tab and choose where you want the new tab to appear.

Installation
The add-on requires just an XML import. No file edits or template edits, unless you want to customize the position of the feedback tab further. Remember to enable the display in profile using the new option added in your ACP's iTrader settings.

This is JUST a tiny add-on for people using iTrader, which is one of the best add-ons developed for vBulletin, and which can still be used with 3.7 with some changes you can read about in the iTrader thread. You need to have iTrader installed. http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showt...hlight=itrader


That's it.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	screen.jpg
Views:	1987
Size:	44.9 KB
ID:	79925  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
[Addon] Show Itrader Stats In Profile Gio~Logist vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 88 22 Jun 2008 15:11

  #46  
Old 21 Aug 2008, 17:17
Patrick Simmons Patrick Simmons is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
I am a complete noob at this but from the instructions I don't understand what files to edit and where for just a simple install of itrader. nothing special.

any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 21 Aug 2008, 17:38
MagnetiCat MagnetiCat is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Real name: Harry Lorenzo Bassanelli
Very simple. First go in the iTrader thread, and download itrader.
Then, install iTrader following their docs.
Then, import this XML product through vBulletin's product manager.

That's all - it's a very basic add-on, really; nothing more than a few templates and some php code.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 29 Aug 2008, 15:32
MadeJoyce MadeJoyce is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Installed!! & Perfect!! Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 18 Oct 2008, 18:28
derrene derrene is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
perfect
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 20 Oct 2008, 21:09
Christon Christon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
when I install this, leave me a error when i see any profile:

Warning: require_once([path]/includes/functions_itrader.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/includes/init.php(293) : eval()'d code on line 3

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/home/content/s/t/a/starrcadia/html/ftasatellitekeys/includes/functions_itrader.php' (include_path='.:/usr/local/php5/lib/php') in /
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 20 Oct 2008, 21:13
CarlitoBrigante's Avatar
CarlitoBrigante CarlitoBrigante is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Hello,

I think you do not have iTrader installed. This is just an add-on for iTrader, nothing more.
__________________
Yes, that's only a nickname! - MagnetiCat.com - Professional development and administration, disaster recovery (also in desperate situations), PHP and Mobile App development.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 20 Oct 2008, 22:43
Christon Christon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Yes, I have a iTrader installed carlito.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 20 Oct 2008, 22:56
CarlitoBrigante's Avatar
CarlitoBrigante CarlitoBrigante is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Hello,

will need to take a look at your installation, as this seems to be a issue nobody else is having. Please send vB version, iTrader version info to my PM. For easier debugging I'd probably need to check your forums as well.
__________________
Yes, that's only a nickname! - MagnetiCat.com - Professional development and administration, disaster recovery (also in desperate situations), PHP and Mobile App development.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 20 Oct 2008, 23:07
Christon Christon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Check your PM carlito.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 21 Oct 2008, 03:19
CarlitoBrigante's Avatar
CarlitoBrigante CarlitoBrigante is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Just to keep everyone updated, turns out there were some installation issues on Christon's website unrelated to this add-on.
__________________
Yes, that's only a nickname! - MagnetiCat.com - Professional development and administration, disaster recovery (also in desperate situations), PHP and Mobile App development.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 24 Oct 2008, 21:30
Seshat Diva Seshat Diva is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Real name: WebkinzDiva
Personal challenges with loading iTrader which I'm totally sure are issues due to my lack of knowledge and comfort level migrating Admin.

I've successfully downloaded iTrader (I believe) it's visible under installed products, however I question the success of my install.

According to the directions under "read me" I am to edit "user group permissions" and that iTrader permissions "will show up at the bottom of the list".

Not so in my case. It is not showing as an option in my user group permissions, unless I've not found the right section referred too.

iTrader is visible now in my Vbulletin options. I believe I have not addressed two important parts of this install.

1. Designating where this sits on my site (this may not be possible yet if this part requires a URL- my site isn't live yet and still connected with the computer company that installed the software....I'm linked to their server right now)

2. Formally designating where my members "click" to get to to the Feedback system. I've seen iTrader sitting in two different places on two separate forums in the following locations:

a) presented near the member join date area (a place to click below that to take the member to the feed back system.
b) presented at the profile....members click their to link them to the feedback.

As of right now since my install I have neither.

Do I need to formally address this link from the Plug in Hook up location? If so, I'm then challenged by the PHP information it wants......???

Please help! VBulletin Customer Service will not assist on third party installs, they have been very clear about that.

Thanks so much for any assistance that can be provided. iTrader is a terrific product. I've used it many.....many times for trading and I'm looking forward to see it working on my site.

Last edited by Seshat Diva; 24 Oct 2008 at 21:35.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 24 Oct 2008, 21:44
Armageddonz Armageddonz is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Leon Nortwizki
I mark as installed. Thanks will implement now =)
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 27 Oct 2008, 20:44
Cocko's Avatar
Cocko Cocko is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Thanx for this addon.

Can the shown Tab be limited to certain usergroups?
I think banned users should't have any benefits with this.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 06 Nov 2008, 06:28
MagnetiCat MagnetiCat is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Real name: Harry Lorenzo Bassanelli
Seshat Diva, those are more questions that should be asked to the iTrader developers.

Cocko, yeah, we might add some usergroup permissions for this. It won't take much, but we are busy with work on a couple of commercial scripts right now (somewhat related to feedback systems), so I am not sure when I will be able to do this. Anyhow, stay tuned for updates.

Meanwhile, you might wrap the template included in this add-on in this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

To prevent unregistered users from seeing this.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 06 Nov 2008, 14:04
Cocko's Avatar
Cocko Cocko is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Thanx MagnetiCat, I'll give it a try
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:18.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: