Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 15 Jun 2016, 16:53
t-h-c t-h-c is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Angry VB 4 to 5 & VBseo

Hi Everyone,

Have ran into a problem which is a right nightmare! any help would be much appreciated! need to upgrade to vb 5 and due to vbseo (100k posts all indexd currently) when upgrade happened it of course broke every existing url so we had to switch back....

How can we do this without causing a huge upset to 100k indexd posts ? and posts linkd from other sites etc...

Thanks in advance...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15 Jun 2016, 17:59
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
It depends on what url structure you used in vbseo, but generally the answer is you cannot do much at all, at least unless you are quite experienced in writing redirect rules, and even than, it still depends on that initial question (the url structure used).
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15 Jun 2016, 21:32
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
I'd gather a set of URL examples from your current site, since vBSEO is not longer available, look for DB Tech's DBSEO instead and inquire with them directly on their site i.e. provide the URL examples to them and ensure they state those will work in DBSEO upon purchase etc. <-- that is if you want SEO done easily w/o any need for you making changes.
__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!
https://www.linkedin.com/in/thelastsuperman

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16 Jun 2016, 08:01
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Depending on the vBSEO rules you used, it is not too hard to 301-rewrite them back to standard vB format (unless, of course, you choose to omit ids from your urls, then you're royally screwed). From there, vB5 should do the further redirect I think.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16 Jun 2016, 14:34
bridge2heyday's Avatar
bridge2heyday bridge2heyday is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
You can easily 301 redirect to the new content URLs , even if you don't use ids in your url , you can use a small workaround to match url_ident .. it is not the perfect solution but just working fine .
__________________
Premium Vbulletin Modifications
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16 Jun 2016, 15:20
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Please explain. How do you redirect old thread urls without an id (without doing every thread manually, of course)?
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16 Jun 2016, 16:19
bridge2heyday's Avatar
bridge2heyday bridge2heyday is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Well , this will require one or two file edits
in file 'includes/vb5/frontend/routing.php'
line 239 just before throwing

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I have made some work
I used $path variable , exploded it and got the last element .. then queried node table for urlident equal to this value .
if true .. this returns node id
Then

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I did this for a client who converted from smf with pretty URLs and working fine
I will post the full code when I have access to my home PC tomorrow.
Note : if the URL doesn't end with '/' you have to do additional work in includes\api\interface\collapsed.php'
__________________
Premium Vbulletin Modifications

Last edited by bridge2heyday; 14 Jul 2016 at 03:01.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16 Jun 2016, 21:35
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
What exactly do you mean by "the urlident" ?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16 Jun 2016, 23:34
Replicant's Avatar
Replicant Replicant is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Real name: Mel
Originally Posted by Paul M View Post
What exactly do you mean by "the urlident" ?
That would be the urlident column in the node table. It contains the hyphenated version of the text portion of the url and can be used successfully many times to compare to seo pretty urls.....
__________________
VB5 mods - RepliClock VB4 mods - Member Online Status
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17 Jun 2016, 13:31
t-h-c t-h-c is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Excellent thank you very much bridge2heyday it worked!!

Final problem though...as this is on a main domain ie domain.com/forum how do we prevent it creating /forum/forum, I noticed even does this on VB site this is the final hurdle.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 17 Jun 2016, 14:29
Replicant's Avatar
Replicant Replicant is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Real name: Mel
Originally Posted by t-h-c View Post
Excellent thank you very much bridge2heyday it worked!!

Final problem though...as this is on a main domain ie domain.com/forum how do we prevent it creating /forum/forum, I noticed even does this on VB site this is the final hurdle.
You can change the URL in site builder for each. I did this on my forum. It may seem like a lot of work, but after you have done a few, they go quickly. I think I have like 60 forums and sub forums and it took like 1 - 1 1/2 hours to change all the urls.
__________________
VB5 mods - RepliClock VB4 mods - Member Online Status
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 17 Jun 2016, 14:56
bridge2heyday's Avatar
bridge2heyday bridge2heyday is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Originally Posted by Replicant View Post
That would be the urlident column in the node table. It contains the hyphenated version of the text portion of the url and can be used successfully many times to compare to seo pretty urls.....
Exactly
__________________
Premium Vbulletin Modifications
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 17 Jun 2016, 14:59
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Originally Posted by Replicant View Post
That would be the urlident column in the node table. It contains the hyphenated version of the text portion of the url and can be used successfully many times to compare to seo pretty urls.....
Ah, that's specific to vB5. I'm not really familiar with that version. For vB4 I would stick to my royally screwed thesis, though
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 17 Jun 2016, 15:15
bridge2heyday's Avatar
bridge2heyday bridge2heyday is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Originally Posted by t-h-c View Post
Excellent thank you very much bridge2heyday it worked!!

Final problem though...as this is on a main domain ie domain.com/forum how do we prevent it creating /forum/forum, I noticed even does this on VB site this is the final hurdle.
Thanks ,
you have something installed in the root of your site ?
and you have your forum installed in sub directory /forum ?
anyway,
I will give you a scenario where I have forums installed in subdir /forums

assume you have domain www.domain.com
and vbulletin at www.domain.com/forums

in your admincp change vBulletin URL to www.domain.com instead of www.domain.com/forums
and then use this .htaccess


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Tricky but working fine

Note : this will not work if your directory is /forum , you can rename in that case

--------------- Added 17 Jun 2016 at 15:29 ---------------

Originally Posted by cellarius View Post
Ah, that's specific to vB5. I'm not really familiar with that version. For vB4 I would stick to my royally screwed thesis, though
Yes , we are in vb5 discussion forum
__________________
Premium Vbulletin Modifications
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 17 Jun 2016, 18:07
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
Originally Posted by bridge2heyday View Post
Yes , we are in vb5 discussion forum
True, however your question was about vB4 to vB5, so somewhat relevant to vB4 as well.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
.htaccess, seo


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:21.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: