Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Randomly positioned ad in between postbits in showthread Details »
Randomly positioned ad in between postbits in showthread
Mod Version: 1.01, by UK Jimbo (Member) UK Jimbo is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.3 Rating: (5 votes - 4.80 average) Installs: 237
Released: 10 Oct 2005 Last Update: Never Downloads: 138
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits  

Inspired by this hack.

The ad is positioned randomly after one of the postbits. We use this for positioning adsense ads on visordown.com.

Install the attached plugin then add the following code to your postbit or postbit_legacy template:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Changelog

v1.01
Bug fix: The ad code shouldn't appear on PMs any more (template change)

Donations

Hopefully this plugin will earn you provide you with some good revenue. If you'd like to show your appreciation please donate as little or as much as you like.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	sponsored-ad-screengrab.jpg
Views:	4060
Size:	35.9 KB
ID:	35606  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #31  
Old 11 Oct 2005, 21:46
dieselpowered's Avatar
dieselpowered dieselpowered is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Arizona
Originally Posted by UK Jimbo
Are you using the full conditional as per the template mod at the top of the page?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Sorry, quick question....can this code be placed above it so that specific usergroups do not see the ads?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
CommanderTalk.com --> www.commandertalk.com
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 11 Oct 2005, 21:47
UK Jimbo's Avatar
UK Jimbo UK Jimbo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Originally Posted by xtremeoff-road
I wonder if that threaded view above your forums is messing it up?
The ad will only ever appear in the "linear" display mode. In "hybrid" or "threaded" mode it's disabled.
__________________
administrator: visordown.com
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11 Oct 2005, 21:50
UK Jimbo's Avatar
UK Jimbo UK Jimbo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Originally Posted by xtremeoff-road
Sorry, quick question....can this code be placed above it so that specific usergroups do not see the ads?
I'd recommend using is_member_of() in place of in_array()

You can either use:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

or put it in a separate outer conditional like:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
administrator: visordown.com
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 11 Oct 2005, 21:57
dieselpowered's Avatar
dieselpowered dieselpowered is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Arizona
Originally Posted by UK Jimbo
I'd recommend using is_member_of() in place of in_array()
Sorry that is the conditional I meant to copy and paste

Thanks for the help!
__________________
CommanderTalk.com --> www.commandertalk.com
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 11 Oct 2005, 22:03
DeeperImage DeeperImage is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Originally Posted by xtremeoff-road
I wonder if that threaded view above your forums is messing it up? Looking at the code nothing really stood out as wrong??

You already installed the plugin right? Is it active?

I use linear as my default and it does not work. I think the threaded view is for the non registered only. I'll change it to be safe all around.

The plugging I installed and it is active. When I upload the pluging what do I select from the drop down? I put it under Ajax_start is that the correct mode?
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 11 Oct 2005, 22:09
dieselpowered's Avatar
dieselpowered dieselpowered is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Arizona
Originally Posted by DeeperImage
I use linear as my default and it does not work. I think the threaded view is for the non registered only. I'll change it to be safe all around.

The plugging I installed and it is active. When I upload the pluging what do I select from the drop down? I put it under Ajax_start is that the correct mode?
I guess I do not understand what you mean by mode. When you import a plugin all you do is browse to the .xml and select import...that is all.

**Edit**

I see what you are talking about...do not go to 'add new plugin' look at the bottom where it shows upload/download plugin and then import the .xml file.
__________________
CommanderTalk.com --> www.commandertalk.com
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 11 Oct 2005, 22:15
DeeperImage DeeperImage is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Originally Posted by xtremeoff-road
I guess I do not understand what you mean by mode. When you import a plugin all you do is browse to the .xml and select import...that is all.

**Edit**

I see what you are talking about...do not go to 'add new plugin' look at the bottom where it shows upload/download plugin and then import the .xml file.
Ahh I see . Let me try. This was my first pluging install. :ermm: I'll report back in a few.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 11 Oct 2005, 22:20
dieselpowered's Avatar
dieselpowered dieselpowered is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Arizona
Originally Posted by DeeperImage
Ahh I see . Let me try. This was my first pluging install. :ermm: I'll report back in a few.
Roger that...standing by
__________________
CommanderTalk.com --> www.commandertalk.com
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 11 Oct 2005, 22:21
dieselpowered's Avatar
dieselpowered dieselpowered is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Arizona
Originally Posted by DeeperImage
Ahh I see . Let me try. This was my first pluging install. :ermm: I'll report back in a few.
Hey it works!!!
__________________
CommanderTalk.com --> www.commandertalk.com
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 11 Oct 2005, 22:21
DeeperImage DeeperImage is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Originally Posted by xtremeoff-road
Roger that...standing by
That was exactly the problem..Thank you much. I manually added the pluging instead of importing into it with the automated system.. :nervous: :nervous: :nervous: :ermm: But all is well now. I hope the results are even better...Money wise.. :devious:
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 11 Oct 2005, 22:22
DeeperImage DeeperImage is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Red face

Originally Posted by xtremeoff-road
Hey it works!!!
:banana: :banana:
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 11 Oct 2005, 22:22
dieselpowered's Avatar
dieselpowered dieselpowered is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Arizona
Originally Posted by DeeperImage
That was exactly the program..Thank you much. I manually added the pliging instead of importing into it with the automated system.. :nervous: :nervous: :nervous: :ermm: But all is well now. I hope the results are even better...Money wise.. :devious:
Did you use the updated code to fix it so that it does not show im the PM's?
__________________
CommanderTalk.com --> www.commandertalk.com
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 11 Oct 2005, 22:23
DeeperImage DeeperImage is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Originally Posted by xtremeoff-road
Did you use the updated code to fix it so that it does not show im the PM's?
No I will have to change it. I didn't realize they had updated the code.. this thread is moving to fast for me.. :devious:
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 11 Oct 2005, 22:35
dieselpowered's Avatar
dieselpowered dieselpowered is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Arizona
Originally Posted by DeeperImage
No I will have to change it. I didn't realize they had updated the code.. this thread is moving to fast for me.. :devious:
LOL NP, after you do that you should be all set...now if you want ads to only be viewed by guest or by certain usergroups, you will need to add a conditional:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

where 1,2,3 are the numbers of the usergroups you do not want to see the code.
__________________
CommanderTalk.com --> www.commandertalk.com
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 12 Oct 2005, 00:22
Gottcha Gottcha is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
ok...this is all new to me but i added the code and i see the bar that says sponsored ads but i dont see any ads???

www.fragtraders.com/forums
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 21:23.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: