Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Banner Rotator (Definitive Mod) **UPDATED** Details »
Banner Rotator (Definitive Mod) **UPDATED**
Mod Version: 1.00B, by andrefedalto (Member) andrefedalto is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.4 Rating: (15 votes - 4.60 average) Installs: 409
Released: 14 Dec 2006 Last Update: 15 Dec 2006 Downloads: 2495
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Is in Beta Stage  

New version of http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=103477 with minor bugs fixed and added some additions people requested.

So, what does this hack do?
- This mod allows you to add lots of forum banners.
- The banners will be automatically randomized everytime you reload your forums.

How can i work with it?
- It's all controlable through AdminCP.
- NOT NEEDED ftp access to upload banners.
- You CAN upload banners (jpg, gif & png) through AdminCP.
- NEW: You can upload flash (SWF) banners!
- You can set a description for individual banners.
- NEW: You can set size (width & height) for each banner individually
- You can edit the description easily and individually.
- You can delete the banners through AdminCP (this function delete the banner from the ftp)
- You can activate/deactivate you banners.
- Deactivated banners remains in the ftp, but will not be shown on forum home.

Future additions: Add URL for each banner individually, so when users click on it they will be redirected.
How can i install? (Time to install: 1 minute if you are fast enough )
- Upload all the files contained in the "upload" folder inside the zip to your forum root directory.
- Install product-brotator.
- Go to your AdminCP > Style Manager > YOUR SKIN > Edit HEADER template and find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

replace to:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

- Refresh your admincp index and Banner Rotator menu should appear!

Please, I updated and added new features of this mod in this afternoon, so probably it still have some bugs. So, if you find one please report here.

Thanks!

NOTE: Maybe some of you will have to create folder called "banners" inside folder "images" manually, and then chmod it 0777.

SUPPORT GIVEN ONLY FOR WHO CLICKED "INSTALL"

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	1.JPG
Views:	3303
Size:	97.5 KB
ID:	57577   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.JPG
Views:	2391
Size:	36.4 KB
ID:	57578   Click image for larger version

Name:	3.JPG
Views:	4916
Size:	162.7 KB
ID:	57579   Click image for larger version

Name:	4.JPG
Views:	4881
Size:	201.4 KB
ID:	57580  

Click image for larger version

Name:	brotator.jpg
Views:	5958
Size:	47.2 KB
ID:	57595  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Banner Rotator (Definitive Mod) andrefedalto vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 114 13 Dec 2013 14:52
Miscellaneous Hacks Banner Rotator andrefedalto vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 236 11 Mar 2011 01:05

  #196  
Old 22 Dec 2007, 02:09
Mary517 Mary517 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Originally Posted by Robert Paulson View Post
Try logging out of your Admin CP, close out the browser, then open it up again and log back in.
thx - no luck

In the Plugin - Manage Products I am not sure which file was to be uploaded. I have tried it with product-brotator.xml and with brotator.php. (Deleting the previous try and starting over each time.) I don't know where the Manage Products places the actual file, so perhaps that one isn't 777'd and that is the problem.

I have uploaded the files brotator.php and product-brotator.xml into several places in the file manager in the attempt to get it running. Both files are now located at the root-root of the server, one level down in the public_html folder, in public_html/admin (with a number of admin php files,) public_html/admincp (created because it was mentioned in this thread,) public_html/forums/, public_html/images. All are chmod 777. If I figure out which is the working folder/file I'll delete the others.

Appreciate any tips. I look forward to being another happy brotator user.
Reply With Quote
  #197  
Old 22 Dec 2007, 22:10
Leon44 Leon44 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Hello I have a small question. Can you select what skin you want each banner to display on?
Reply With Quote
  #198  
Old 24 Dec 2007, 11:59
xcesiv xcesiv is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
How Can i make the banner rotator left aligned
Reply With Quote
  #199  
Old 24 Dec 2007, 12:10
Yaqoob's Avatar
Yaqoob Yaqoob is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
nice work but i need by arabic Language if you can support me then i will be install
Reply With Quote
  #200  
Old 31 Dec 2007, 20:46
parash parash is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
i have a question to devloper and and others as well .. i need exactly something like this .. which can change banner whenever you refresh and reload the forum .. but the position is diffrent ..in my site ( its a radio site ) i have made groups .. Rj group .. dj Group .. spammer group and staff group .. so like people are in that group ..so i would upload few banner banner for certain group and .. banners should appear in the user posts and threads .. and everytime they refresh it changes .. banner rotater ..here is how it should looks .. this is my forum without banner i made a box where banner should appear ..


and this is a site that already have that banner thing in them .. this is how it looks there ( dont know if links are allowded so i didnt mention it here)
Reply With Quote
  #201  
Old 13 Jan 2008, 07:44
xcesiv xcesiv is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Still wondering how to changethe banner to be left justified
Reply With Quote
  #202  
Old 14 Jan 2008, 20:30
mofeu's Avatar
mofeu mofeu is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Originally Posted by rwoscott View Post
Include image.gif in the allowed extensions. Remember to include a pipe | to separate each item.
Warning: move_uploaded_file(./images/banners/tmbannergoodfh5.gif) [function.move-uploaded-file]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /admincp/brotator.php on line 62

Warning: move_uploaded_file() [function.move-uploaded-file]: Unable to move '/tmp/phpQXZM3M' to './images/banners/tmbannergoodfh5.gif' in /admincp/brotator.php on line 62

Last edited by mofeu; 14 Jan 2008 at 20:54.
Reply With Quote
  #203  
Old 14 Jan 2008, 20:57
mofeu's Avatar
mofeu mofeu is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Originally Posted by rigodiaz View Post
Just create a new folder in the images folder with the name "banners", and change mod 777.


Grate Mod, thanks!

OK!!!
Reply With Quote
  #204  
Old 14 Jan 2008, 21:05
mofeu's Avatar
mofeu mofeu is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
In my skin
I don't have to replace <img src="$stylevar[titleimage]" border="0" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" />
Is anything that I can do?

Last edited by mofeu; 15 Jan 2008 at 18:38.
Reply With Quote
  #205  
Old 18 Jan 2008, 01:10
socalrico socalrico is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
links for banner

does your banner ad mod allow you to click and link? If so how?

Oh wait I just read that it will be a future feature. Any idea when?
Reply With Quote
  #206  
Old 19 Jan 2008, 18:45
socalrico socalrico is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
It would be nice to have this mod combined with cyb flash image banner rotator

Admin CP access with link options as opposed to Cyb flash's quick links access (That I was never able to make work)
Reply With Quote
  #207  
Old 20 Jan 2008, 19:55
Stile2 Stile2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
ok ever since I have done the add the url hack to this mod I get a database error.

Invalid SQL:
UPDATE banners SET
alt = '',
width = '400',
height = '120',
link = 'http://www.zenmods.com',
flash = ''
WHERE bid = '1';

MySQL Error : Unknown column 'link' in 'field list'
Error Number : 1054
Date : Sunday, January 20th 2008 @ 11:40:06 AM

Any help would be great!
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #208  
Old 21 Jan 2008, 00:36
gbox master gbox master is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Originally Posted by SpaceStar View Post
check post #57!

I've modified these files and it's working great for me at www.pegham.com - you can make your own modifications or use these files I've modified:

@ SpaceStar or others
where does the php file go's
this is what i miss in the topic

and i find it not good that the coder self is not suporting this
therefore my respect for other coders who are supporting this hack
__________________
Installed mods "--To much and many many more
Reply With Quote
  #209  
Old 21 Jan 2008, 01:41
andrefedalto andrefedalto is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: André
Hey people. I wanna apologize for leaving the mod unsuported, but i had some problems (well, i cant call it a problem, couse it was a good thing) and didnt have time to login here and help you.

But just to update you all, a new version of this mod will probably come out soon (already vB 3.7 certified ). Therefore i wont be supporting this thread while the new mod is under development.

Hope you all understand
Reply With Quote
  #210  
Old 22 Jan 2008, 12:44
SNATCH3R's Avatar
SNATCH3R SNATCH3R is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Real name: Rajesh
Thanks for this mod...installed on vb 3.6.8....works fine....
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:28.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: