Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced) Details »
Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)
Mod Version: 2.0.5, by Jhonnyf (Coder) Jhonnyf is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.1.0 Rating: (263 votes - 4.71 average) Installs: 2057
Released: 20 Jan 2010 Last Update: 19 Jan 2011 Downloads: 14498
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files  

Review:
This mod allows you to easily add and remove tabs on the navigation bar using the adminCP. Tabs can appear as "selected" after being clicked, automatically deselecting the other tabs.
You also have the option of indicating which groups are allowed and not allowed to see the tabs via usergroup id.
Tabs may operate as normal select tabs, as drop-down menus. or as links to external sites.

The Hack only use 1 SQL sentence to create All the Menu, no Template edition

This Hack allows you to create tabs at the bar of vBulletin 4.0

Installation:

- Upload all files in the UPLOAD folder to the root of the forum
- Import the product 'product-evbs_sstab_advanced.xml'
- Configure and manage your tabs in the "Tabs vbSoporte" menu in AdminCP
- Do not forget to "Allow Overwrite" if you are Updating to 2.0

20-01-10: ver 1.0
  • Create Tabs in vBulletin 4
23-01-10: ver 2.0
  • Create/Manager Tabs Drop Down
  • Create/Manager Sublinks for Tabs
  • Option to Disable FORUM, HOME, BLOG, WHAT'S NEW Defaults vBulletin Tabs and not delete their sublinks menu
  • Phrases in native English and all phrases are in variables
  • Code with new algorithm for better performance
  • Spanish Language (sstab_advanced_spanish.xml)
23-01-10: ver 2.0.1
  • Fix some bugs
  • Work with vBadvanced CMPS Menu
23-01-10: ver 2.0.2
  • Fix menu Tab mix problem
  • Define some Rules:
    1. If TABS is a menu -> No process Sublink
    2. If MENU TAB no have Item -> No Process
27-01-10: ver 2.0.3
  • Change Title Size from 20 to 50 characters
  • Fix Error when not have Tabs
  • Add 2 phrases that I forgot to include in the last version
  • Fix Groups Permission when is a TAB MENU or TAB with SUBLINK
  • Add MultiScript
  • Option to TABMODE (THIS_SCRIPT, URL,URL_PARAMETER) Please, READ POST #2
  • membergroup with a list and checkbox (option to SET Colums in Config)
12-May-10: ver 2.0.4 (Compatible with vB 4.0.3)
  • Fix What's News
  • Add Option to ser Imagen to tabs
  • Credits in footer can be disable from Option Panel
  • Fix Calendar problem
  • Fix Option to URL_PARAMETER
19-Jan-11: ver 2.0.5 (Compatible with vB 4.1.1)
  • Fix All Hide Options
  • Allow to use Phrase as Titles (RULES)
    • If the "Phrase Variable Name" don't exist, them use the TITLE
*****************************************************
About URL_PARAMETER
To use this Option only Write the Part that Always repeat, por example for this URLs:
  1. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo (Main thread)
  2. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo&p=13#post13 (Post in thread)
  3. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo/page2 (One page of thread)
You Only Set:
  1. Tab Label = Any Name
  2. URL = http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo (or only http://x.com/showthread.php?1- that have the ID of thread)
  3. Tab mode: URL_PARAMETER
******************************************************
About Phrases as TITLES
When you create a New Element (Tab, menu, etc) You see a box to put only the variable Phrase name


To create New Phrase go to
Languages & Phrases -> Phrase Manager -> Add New Phrase
******************************************************
Special Thank to
vB Style Taught me about new the CSS system and help me using CSS standards
dieKetzer Betatester and Translator to native English Language

Observation:
  • This Hack is FULL AUTO-TEMPLATE but need the default NAVBAR template to work
  • This Hack have copyright ad at the bottom of the page (if you use this)
Spanish Version, (Version en Espaņol, mi lenguaje Primario ) -> Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)

*******************************************************

How to Add Variables Like userid:

if you need to use vBulletin variables to make URL like http://myurl.com/?u={userid} see this Post
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...postcount=1031

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	listado ingles.gif
Views:	12596
Size:	46.5 KB
ID:	110514   Click image for larger version

Name:	Principal_new.gif
Views:	10721
Size:	64.1 KB
ID:	110827   Click image for larger version

Name:	menudrop.gif
Views:	21195
Size:	8.4 KB
ID:	110830   Click image for larger version

Name:	edicion ingles 203.gif
Views:	8798
Size:	47.3 KB
ID:	111264  

Click image for larger version

Name:	onlyname.gif
Views:	32768
Size:	16.0 KB
ID:	125852  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements Flipped tabs = Swivel tabs = INVERTED TABS Deepdog009 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 29 20 Jan 2010 10:39

  #1276  
Old 06 Jun 2012, 22:31
d34fdumbbl1nd d34fdumbbl1nd is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
it seems to me that never somebody mententioned that urls bigger then 200 characters will be cropped.

since 2007 internet explorer allowes 2083 characters (GET or POST) in the URL
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/208427/de
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2...type-for-a-url

this is like I fixed this problem using phpmyadmin:
ALTER TABLE `evbs_sstabs` CHANGE `url` `url` VARCHAR( 2083 ) CHARACTER SET latin1 COLLATE latin1_swedish_ci NOT NULL
ALTER TABLE `evbs_sstabs_childs` CHANGE `url` `url` VARCHAR( 2083 ) CHARACTER SET latin1 COLLATE latin1_swedish_ci NOT NULL

beside this small bug its a great addon...

Jhonnyf, maybe you could implement it in any further updated version of your addon?
Reply With Quote
  #1277  
Old 08 Jun 2012, 15:29
DoDe's Avatar
DoDe DoDe is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Real name: Daniel
Originally Posted by NiTRoN View Post
Ive used this mod but since 4.2 has Menu TAB Manager build in this mod isn't really a necessity. 4.2 seemed to brake certain functionality of this mod, hopefully author will update it..
What kind of functionality? I tested it locally and it seams to be ok. Nevertheless I'd be grateful if you share the breaking points. I still want to use this mod due to its drop down tabs.

Regards!
Reply With Quote
  #1278  
Old 08 Jun 2012, 18:37
sivaganeshk sivaganeshk is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
how to perfectly uninstall this mod?
I currently have Navigation manager.
Reply With Quote
  #1279  
Old 11 Jun 2012, 15:54
MarceloS MarceloS is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Hello Johnny, thanks for this product.

I upgraded to vb4.2 and reverted my navbar. I also uninstalled your product and deleted the files.

But one of my tabs is still there. I mean, it is doubled, and there is only one at the new navigation manager.

Do you know what can I do?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #1280  
Old 11 Jun 2012, 16:33
sivaganeshk sivaganeshk is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Originally Posted by MarceloS View Post
Hello Johnny, thanks for this product.

I upgraded to vb4.2 and reverted my navbar. I also uninstalled your product and deleted the files.

But one of my tabs is still there. I mean, it is doubled, and there is only one at the new navigation manager.

Do you know what can I do?

Thanks!
Hey, Go to Styles ---> Edit Template --> navbar

/* copy the current code(for backup purpose) */

Now Revert the navbar template.

Then add new tabs via Navigation Manager
Reply With Quote
  #1281  
Old 23 Jun 2012, 18:51
landstalker landstalker is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Is there anyway to modify the menu text size in the drop-down menu? I mean, after adding a menu there, there's just too much space left, and it looks weird. I want to know if there's anyway to make it fit the larger text's size.
for example

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

instead of

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

sorry if it wasn't clear enough
Reply With Quote
  #1282  
Old 21 Jul 2012, 17:28
cisoprogressivo cisoprogressivo is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
I unisntalled it but I still have this on my sidebar:
Attached Images
File Type: png Selezione_20120721-18:27:35.png (18.1 KB, 24 views)
Reply With Quote
  #1283  
Old 21 Jul 2012, 17:32
sivaganeshk sivaganeshk is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
@cisoprogressivo : ya.. same here.
Reply With Quote
  #1284  
Old 21 Jul 2012, 18:19
BirdOPrey5's Avatar
BirdOPrey5 BirdOPrey5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Joe D.
You must delete the files you uploaded during the install. In /includes/xml/
__________________
-Joe
Former vb.org Moderator. Retired.

@BirdOPrey5 | All Things BOP5 | Joe's Ultimate Off Topic
Note - I no longer making new VB mods, sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #1285  
Old 03 Aug 2012, 19:33
pbforum pbforum is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Real name: Jags Singh
i delete all files via ftp from includes or admin cp .
and i unistall this mod ..
but how to remove copyright from my forum
Reply With Quote
  #1286  
Old 21 Aug 2012, 05:07
luxinterior's Avatar
luxinterior luxinterior is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
I'm having trouble with this on the latest version of VB4.2

When I select to 'hide' certain menu items in the config so I can replicate them and arrange them the way I want they don't get hidden. Can anybody else confirm they have seen this problem and if so what's the solution?

Is there a better/more recent tabs mod that has a similar purpose?

Thanks

Lux
Reply With Quote
  #1287  
Old 23 Aug 2012, 11:07
nci nci is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Originally Posted by luxinterior View Post
I'm having trouble with this on the latest version of VB4.2

When I select to 'hide' certain menu items in the config so I can replicate them and arrange them the way I want they don't get hidden. Can anybody else confirm they have seen this problem and if so what's the solution?

Is there a better/more recent tabs mod that has a similar purpose?

Thanks

Lux
I am having the same problem, I even untick and tick again and again, but it is not responding, since i upgraded to Vbu 4.2.
Reply With Quote
  #1288  
Old 23 Aug 2012, 11:10
luxinterior's Avatar
luxinterior luxinterior is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
I gave up on it in the end and used 'navmanager enhancements'.

It's really simple and does exactly what the other one is supposed to do.

Lux
Reply With Quote
  #1289  
Old 27 Sep 2012, 12:23
DoDe's Avatar
DoDe DoDe is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Real name: Daniel
I'm using it for at least 1 year (now with vb4.2.0 Patch Level 2 from the beginning) with no problem.
Reply With Quote
  #1290  
Old 28 Sep 2012, 12:44
thedvs thedvs is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
great mod, works fine on 4.2 for me
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 21:47.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: