Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
iTrader v2.8 - Powerful Rating System Details »
iTrader v2.8 - Powerful Rating System
Mod Version: 2.8.2 RC2, by entertain (Coder) entertain is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2015 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.x.x Rating: (107 votes - 4.82 average) Installs: 908
Released: 03 Jan 2010 Last Update: 21 Mar 2012 Downloads: 6577
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files  

Please nominate this mod for MOTM!



iTrader 2.8
Click here for a version for vBulletin 3


This modification offers you a rating system for trades which are made on your board. As it is an advantage of the rating system on ebay, this gives your users some secureness.

=================================
NOTICE ABOUT THE AUTHOR:

I added vBulletin 4 support for this modification because Nexus (vbenhancer) announced that he won't do this in the next time. He gave me the permissions to release it here. Thank you!

Please do not contact vbenhancer for support! He is not responsible for this version.

=================================

Installation
The installation is as easy as abc. You only have to upload the files and import the product in your vBulletin admincp.

Update
Also updating this modification (including this from vB3) isn't very difficult. Only overwrite all files and the product in your vBulletin admincp.

Screenshots
Attachment 113970
Rate a trader/seller

Attachment 115760
iTrader Profile

Attachment 115759
iTrader Main Page

Attachment 113973
iTrader Profile Tab

Known issues:
none

Feature requests:

- microCLASSIFIEDS/AUCTIONS integration (?)
- latest threads of a selected forum on itrader main page

* Implemented in upcoming release

Release History
Cick here

Translations:
- German by Andre31

Please DONATE for further releases!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	itrader_rateuser.png
Views:	10799
Size:	46.4 KB
ID:	113970   Click image for larger version

Name:	itrader_tab.png
Views:	8564
Size:	19.0 KB
ID:	113973   Click image for larger version

Name:	itrader_main270.jpg
Views:	6756
Size:	50.5 KB
ID:	115759   Click image for larger version

Name:	itrader_user270.jpg
Views:	7277
Size:	51.6 KB
ID:	115760  

Click image for larger version

Name:	support.png
Views:	19493
Size:	5.1 KB
ID:	123905  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
End-User Options iTrader version 2.5.0, new generation now released vbenhancer vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 232 19 Feb 2015 15:24
New Generation Thread İnfo HaYLaZ vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 57 21 Jan 2009 05:53

  #1006  
Old 21 Sep 2012, 17:18
Superorb Superorb is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Originally Posted by FIIK View Post
is there anyway to modify the "Rate Seller" button to say "Rate Seller/buyer"
Yes, just modify the phrase "itrader_rate_seller" as you see fit.
Reply With Quote
  #1007  
Old 26 Sep 2012, 07:30
vb50kgpoo vb50kgpoo is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Great, all I need now (and first) is a classifieds / auction mod to facilitate sales from!
Reply With Quote
  #1008  
Old 26 Sep 2012, 16:49
Superorb Superorb is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Originally Posted by vb50kgpoo View Post
Great, all I need now (and first) is a classifieds / auction mod to facilitate sales from!
You don't NEED a special plugin for a For Sale forum. OF all the forums I've been a part of none of them used a dedicated classifieds system and they're some pretty big forums too.
Reply With Quote
  #1009  
Old 30 Sep 2012, 07:14
vb50kgpoo vb50kgpoo is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Originally Posted by Superorb View Post
You don't NEED a special plugin for a For Sale forum. OF all the forums I've been a part of none of them used a dedicated classifieds system and they're some pretty big forums too.
Sorry, but just having a standard forum as an auction feature is a bit too tame and lame for me.
Reply With Quote
  #1010  
Old 30 Sep 2012, 17:23
Superorb Superorb is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Originally Posted by vb50kgpoo View Post
Sorry, but just having a standard forum as an auction feature is a bit too tame and lame for me.
I'm not sure if there are any existing ones. You could always pay a developer to code one if one does not exist, or if you want special features.
Reply With Quote
  #1011  
Old 01 Oct 2012, 14:53
cloferba cloferba is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
No matter if I select Security: Contact Staff On Suspicious Activity? to NO I always get emails to my account :s
Reply With Quote
  #1012  
Old 04 Oct 2012, 22:57
thenoob2012 thenoob2012 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Is there a vbulletin 5 version in the works for itrader?
Reply With Quote
  #1013  
Old 11 Oct 2012, 20:19
sevenmix's Avatar
sevenmix sevenmix is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Up to this thread...
__________________
ForoBeta - Comunidad de bloggers en español.
Reply With Quote
  #1014  
Old 23 Oct 2012, 19:22
Enthusify's Avatar
Enthusify Enthusify is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Real name: Chad Billmyer
Originally Posted by Superorb View Post
I'm not sure if there are any existing [classified mods].
Here is a classifieds mod: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=285283
__________________
vBulletin marketplace plugin info
Santa Monica, California | 1.424.272.0291 | [email protected]
Available now for download: vBulletin classifieds plugin for 4.x | vBulletin classifieds plugin for 3.8.x
Reply With Quote
  #1015  
Old 06 Nov 2012, 22:44
motorhaven motorhaven is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
A few months ago someone asked in this thread if there was a way to import SMF trader information into iTrader. Well, now there is as I wrote one. Even if you've had iTrader installed for a while it'll still work without damaging any new ratings. So if anyone is interested, just let me know and I'll post it up as a mod.

Here's an example of it in action:
http://www.theturboforums.com/thread...07-Check-Valve
See the iTrader score in the user info on the first post?

And here's the details page:
http://www.theturboforums.com/itrader.php?u=43985

Both are from data supplied from the SMF import.

Its one php file. Edit the source and destination database information in it, run it from your browser, update iTrader ratings in your Admincp and then remove the file from your server (I don't recommend leaving it around as running it twice will import the data twice!). On my server it took about 3 seconds to import 1500 records.
Reply With Quote
  #1016  
Old 07 Nov 2012, 05:51
Superorb Superorb is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
^^ Any chance you could fix some of the small problems with iTrader like the "Rate Trade" button not showing up in several spots?
Reply With Quote
  #1017  
Old 07 Nov 2012, 16:17
motorhaven motorhaven is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Originally Posted by Superorb View Post
^^ Any chance you could fix some of the small problems with iTrader like the "Rate Trade" button not showing up in several spots?
I don't have this problem on my forums, so its up to the developer of iTrader to fix it. I simply wrote an SMF importer for anyone who needs it.
Reply With Quote
  #1018  
Old 18 Nov 2012, 21:05
apbaseball apbaseball is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Hey All,

Just installed iTrader on my vBulletin form. Running Verson 4.2.0 PL3. Whenever I enable iTrader through the installed products page and I try to go to my profile, I get the following error:

Warning: require_once([path]/includes/functions_itrader.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/member.php(154) : eval()'d code on line 4

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/home/apbaseba/public_html/cny/includes/functions_itrader.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/apbaseba/public_html/cny/member.php(154) : eval()'d code on line 4

Not sure why this is happening but any help would be greatly appreciated! Please let me know.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #1019  
Old 28 Nov 2012, 17:09
BoostedK20 BoostedK20 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Installed, however it doesn't show up anywhere on my site. If I type in ...../itrader_main.php it shows up. How can I incorporate this all into the forum?
Reply With Quote
  #1020  
Old 29 Nov 2012, 02:41
spillage spillage is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Real name: Bryan
Following the upgrade to 4.2.0 pl3, the iTrader Community menu item is not showing, despite being checked in the control panel.

I used Navigation Manager to add it (itrader_main.php).

An official update would be nice though.
__________________
Bryan
vB 4.2.4
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 22:15.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: