Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
[YUI] Tabbed Forum Home Details »
[YUI] Tabbed Forum Home
Mod Version: 2.0.0, by bobster65 (Member) bobster65 is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This thread is in the Modification Graveyard.
vB Version: 3.7.x Rating: (6 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 36
Released: 03 Dec 2008 Last Update: 03 Dec 2008 Downloads: 142
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files Translations Is in Beta Stage  

Tabbed Forum Home v2.0.0 Beta 1 - YUI Based Tabs

Pulled back and will be re-released at a later date

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Show Your Support

  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements [AJAX] Tabbed Forum Home bobster65 vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 1762 20 Nov 2013 07:34

  #16  
Old 03 Dec 2008, 03:57
ArnyVee's Avatar
ArnyVee ArnyVee is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
I'm still working on this, but it's thrown my style for a loop

I have a custom style, but I found the code within OPTION 1 to change, so went that route. I might need some help
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03 Dec 2008, 04:03
King Kovifor's Avatar
King Kovifor King Kovifor is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Real name: Jeremy
Arny, Option 2 is the option for you.

Rob, can you provide more details as to where you received the error, what you were doing when you got the error and a screenshot if possible. This will help us, help you!
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Do not request support through any other means except the forums.

Useful Post With Links on Learning How To Develop vBulletin Plugins

Latest Modification: Stop Forum Spam Integration
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03 Dec 2008, 04:11
ArnyVee's Avatar
ArnyVee ArnyVee is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
When I attempt to edit forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost I get....


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Why am I stopped here? Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03 Dec 2008, 04:15
CHIPIT CHIPIT is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Hmm, while the mod still seems to be functioning fine, when applying the conditional to forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost and forumhome_forumbit_level1_post, PHP throws out the following error
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and the All Forums module doesn't seem to be displaying..
__________________
Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03 Dec 2008, 04:21
King Kovifor's Avatar
King Kovifor King Kovifor is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Real name: Jeremy
Originally Posted by CHIPIT View Post
Hmm, while the mod still seems to be functioning fine, when applying the conditional to forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost and forumhome_forumbit_level1_post, PHP throws out the following error
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and the All Forums module doesn't seem to be displaying..
Did you enable it and give it a few seconds to load? Our test forum has it working fine. And would you mind throwing that error in the bug tracker? I will look into it tomorrow. Which is weird as I have these applied to two different forums and is working fine.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Do not request support through any other means except the forums.

Useful Post With Links on Learning How To Develop vBulletin Plugins

Latest Modification: Stop Forum Spam Integration
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 03 Dec 2008, 04:23
King Kovifor's Avatar
King Kovifor King Kovifor is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Real name: Jeremy
Originally Posted by ArnyVee View Post
When I attempt to edit forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost I get....


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Why am I stopped here? Any ideas?
Hm, same template, two different line numbers. Can you tell me your vBulletin version?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Do not request support through any other means except the forums.

Useful Post With Links on Learning How To Develop vBulletin Plugins

Latest Modification: Stop Forum Spam Integration
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03 Dec 2008, 04:25
CHIPIT CHIPIT is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Originally Posted by King Kovifor View Post
Did you enable it and give it a few seconds to load? Our test forum has it working fine. And would you mind throwing that error in the bug tracker? I will look into it tomorrow. Which is weird as I have these applied to two different forums and is working fine.
Yeah I did, but perhaps it's possible the two issues are related and a problem in the conditional prevents the all forums module from displaying? My forumbit templates are highly customized but I don't see how that would affect the conditional.. I'll go post it in the tracker..

Originally Posted by King Kovifor View Post
Hm, same template, two different line numbers. Can you tell me your vBulletin version?
vB 3.8.0 Beta 4 for me, and I believe I was getting the same error, but the error I posted is on the actual forumhome, and the error ArnyVee posted was from the template manager.
__________________
Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03 Dec 2008, 04:27
ArnyVee's Avatar
ArnyVee ArnyVee is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Originally Posted by King Kovifor View Post
Hm, same template, two different line numbers. Can you tell me your vBulletin version?
My version is 3.7.1 PL 1.

Now, after I went through and did all the edits, the top of my style has this code multiple times....


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03 Dec 2008, 04:29
King Kovifor's Avatar
King Kovifor King Kovifor is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Real name: Jeremy
Thanks, I am on one of the most useful devices I have ever bought from Apple and they fail to have copy and paste. Keep track of the issue, I may request some speciic info like vBulletin version, your customized template and so forth.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Do not request support through any other means except the forums.

Useful Post With Links on Learning How To Develop vBulletin Plugins

Latest Modification: Stop Forum Spam Integration
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03 Dec 2008, 04:31
ArnyVee's Avatar
ArnyVee ArnyVee is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
KK, I can't turn my forums back on with this the way it is. Should I just go back and uninstall things and then try again when we fix that?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03 Dec 2008, 04:31
King Kovifor's Avatar
King Kovifor King Kovifor is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Real name: Jeremy
Originally Posted by ArnyVee View Post
My version is 3.7.1 PL 1.

Now, after I went through and did all the edits, the top of my style has this code multiple times....


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Hm. Maybe the if conditional is bad on anything before 3.7.4. I will take a required look tomorrow.

I hate to say it, but yes. I get home around 3:30 eastern us time and will do my he and look into this! Hopefully this doesn't take long to resolve.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Do not request support through any other means except the forums.

Useful Post With Links on Learning How To Develop vBulletin Plugins

Latest Modification: Stop Forum Spam Integration

Last edited by King Kovifor; 03 Dec 2008 at 04:37.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03 Dec 2008, 05:33
ArnyVee's Avatar
ArnyVee ArnyVee is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
KK, I just upgraded to 3.7.4, but I get the same message at the top of the forum home. Just an FYI
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03 Dec 2008, 05:37
AWJunkies AWJunkies is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Real name: Adam
So glad it is now YUI

You can group YUI files for faster load and one single call just FYI with YUI website. Would be nice to see an option for this rather then local files which is slower. I understand having them local on server but just like vB gives the option to grab from YUI directly or files on server would be nice to see this option. As calling from YUI and grouping is faster and always up to date and to change versions you just change the 2.6.0 to whatever instead of doing complete overhaul of mod with new files to upload.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

This makes it a single remote call and compressed and still can be cached.

About to load and test 2.0.0 very excited about YUI thought I was going to have to code one YUI for sites but now you did it thank you saves me a lot of time.

http://developer.yahoo.com/yui/articles/hosting/
__________________

Last edited by AWJunkies; 03 Dec 2008 at 05:54.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 03 Dec 2008, 05:43
King Kovifor's Avatar
King Kovifor King Kovifor is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Real name: Jeremy
ArnyVee, I believe I have narrowed it down to a specific problem, and plan on looking at possible changes tomorrow. The issue chipit posted will include a patch file soon (if I can figure svn diff out).

Awj, I know about that, but for some reason the tfh only seems to work in the specific order we have. And we don't use only YUI files for the tabs.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Do not request support through any other means except the forums.

Useful Post With Links on Learning How To Develop vBulletin Plugins

Latest Modification: Stop Forum Spam Integration
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 03 Dec 2008, 05:56
AWJunkies AWJunkies is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Real name: Adam
I got ya Just the header file you have is 4 files and 2 css styles all which can be grouped to a single call. Will show you real easy I already did it to your mod and works perfect already got it installed and working fine so far diving more in in a second. Helps a LOT to have TMS as I just had to turn off the template edits from TMS to install new one was very easy and very nice recommend that to everyone.

Ok back to testing I go will let you know if anything comes up.

GREAT WORK AGAIN BY THE WAY MUCH APPRECIATED!

Also another not big deal is your using old YUI files 2.5.2 is old and some systems where beta at this time 2.6.0 is latest AGAIN not a big issue.
__________________

Last edited by AWJunkies; 03 Dec 2008 at 06:09.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:49.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: