Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
[YUI] Tabbed Forum Home Details »
[YUI] Tabbed Forum Home
Mod Version: 2.0.0, by bobster65 (Member) bobster65 is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This thread is in the Modification Graveyard.
vB Version: 3.7.x Rating: (6 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 36
Released: 03 Dec 2008 Last Update: 03 Dec 2008 Downloads: 142
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files Translations Is in Beta Stage  

Tabbed Forum Home v2.0.0 Beta 1 - YUI Based Tabs

Pulled back and will be re-released at a later date

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Show Your Support

  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements [AJAX] Tabbed Forum Home bobster65 vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 1762 20 Nov 2013 07:34

  #31  
Old 03 Dec 2008, 06:07
ArnyVee's Avatar
ArnyVee ArnyVee is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Originally Posted by King Kovifor View Post
ArnyVee, I believe I have narrowed it down to a specific problem, and plan on looking at possible changes tomorrow. The issue chipit posted will include a patch file soon (if I can figure svn diff out).
Sounds good.

I've gone back and took out the edits that I did with the mod. Unfortunately, I didn't save my template beforehand, so now I have to backtrack and do some diggin' to see how it originally displayed. That's what I get for not backing up!

I'll keep an eye out for the fix tomorrow. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 03 Dec 2008, 06:13
Morsolo's Avatar
Morsolo Morsolo is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Real name: James
Originally Posted by rob01 View Post
now i get this error -> Content Encoding Error :S
You using the GreenFox skin? Or a vBStyles.com skin of any sort?
I'm getting the same error to, I've been trying to fix, can't get any results yet....
__________________
NaviForums.com - James Cameron's AVATAR Fansite
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 03 Dec 2008, 06:39
rob01 rob01 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: robert
King Kovifor thanks, well i upload all the files and install the product

but when i try to open http://localhost/vb/index.php (my vb demo)

i get this error


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 03 Dec 2008, 07:05
ndut ndut is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
will try later, thank you
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 03 Dec 2008, 07:11
ArnyVee's Avatar
ArnyVee ArnyVee is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Bob/KK, I already mentioned it to Bree...but, there were some issues with the page going way wide due to Cyb's Sub Forum mod. Bree is working on a fix, but just an FYI.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 03 Dec 2008, 07:13
Morsolo's Avatar
Morsolo Morsolo is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Real name: James
Ok, I have reverted my site 'till just before mod installation and it appears something in the includes/class_yui.php is causing the Encoding Error.
__________________
NaviForums.com - James Cameron's AVATAR Fansite
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 03 Dec 2008, 07:14
AWJunkies AWJunkies is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Real name: Adam
Originally Posted by ArnyVee View Post
Bob/KK, I already mentioned it to Bree...but, there were some issues with the page going way wide due to Cyb's Sub Forum mod. Bree is working on a fix, but just an FYI.
All you do is follow directions it tells you within there mod and 0 issues tells you exactly what to do go to those to plugins in CYB mod and add the OR statement. Works perfect.

My issue I am having is the tabs are not showing JUST X forum id but showing ALL no matter what I do which is very strange. I went back to full your js everything and same issue so has nothing to do with my doing different js calls.

Anyone else getting this issue? No errors just shows all forums no matter what Id's I put. I followed pictures to the T as examples still no go.

if you do within plugin:
print_r($content);

It is showing correct forums and info example:
tID=1&tabcat[]=1&
tID=2&tabcat[]=1&tabcat[]=47&

if you do within plugin:
print_r($GLOBALS[tabcats]);

It is showing correct forums and info example:
Array ( [0] => 1 )
Array ( [0] => 1 , [1] => 47)

If you put a direct URL in:
http://www.yourdomain.com/tabindex.php?tID=1&tabcat[]=1

It still shows all forums

Anyone else getting this?

All the edits are complete the if statements are there for the check.
__________________

Last edited by AWJunkies; 03 Dec 2008 at 07:41.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 03 Dec 2008, 07:39
Morsolo's Avatar
Morsolo Morsolo is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Real name: James
Originally Posted by AWJunkies View Post
~SNIP~

My issue I am having is the tabs are not showing JUST X forum id but showing ALL no matter what I do which is very strange. I went back to full your js everything and same issue so has nothing to do with my doing different js calls.

Anyone else getting this issue? No errors just shows all forums no matter what Id's I put. I followed pictures to the T as examples still no go.
Yes, for some reason, the Encoding Error just vanished and now I can view the forums, but I am getting that issue.
It isn't showing "X" Forums, it is showing all of them. And I am getting no spacing between each category, for example it should look like:
CATEGORY
-- FORUM

CATEGORY
-- FORUM
But it is going:
CATEGORY
-- FORUM
CATEGORY
-- FORUM
__________________
NaviForums.com - James Cameron's AVATAR Fansite
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 03 Dec 2008, 07:52
AWJunkies AWJunkies is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Real name: Adam
Originally Posted by Morsolo View Post
Yes, for some reason, the Encoding Error just vanished and now I can view the forums, but I am getting that issue.
It isn't showing "X" Forums, it is showing all of them. And I am getting no spacing between each category, for example it should look like:

But it is going:
I just noticed that as well the forums spacing is gone it is all smooshed together. testing on 5 different styles FYI

It has to do with if statement:
<if condition="(THIS_SCRIPT == 'indexTAB' AND in_array($forum['forumid'], $GLOBALS[tabcats]) OR in_array('all',$GLOBALS[tabcats])) OR THIS_SCRIPT == 'forumdisplay'">

if you make it:
<if condition="(THIS_SCRIPT == 'indexTAB' AND in_array($forum['forumid'], $GLOBALS[tabcats]))">

It works for the direct forum add tab BUT not the modules.

Real weird got it working on one style now but still all the others messed up and NOT working with modules just tabs with forums.
__________________

Last edited by AWJunkies; 03 Dec 2008 at 08:13.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 03 Dec 2008, 09:15
Socceradicto Socceradicto is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Warning: in_array() [function.in-array]: Wrong datatype for second argument in [path]/includes/functions_forumlist.php(395) : eval()'d code on line 1
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 03 Dec 2008, 10:20
SteamyLightning SteamyLightning is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Tried to edit the level1 templates:

The following error occurred when attempting to evaluate this template:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And when I tried all the edits, I get this error:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Repeated several times.

Last edited by SteamyLightning; 03 Dec 2008 at 10:33.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 03 Dec 2008, 10:34
rapidphim rapidphim is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Bob, can you upgrade this one for 3.8.x?
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 03 Dec 2008, 11:24
s810car s810car is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Excellent been waiting for this

Since its still in Beta, i'll fire up the home server and check it out see how it runs on 3.7.2
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 03 Dec 2008, 11:30
Doom Stone Doom Stone is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Was a long time coming but it's worth it, thanks a lot for the work on this guys.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 03 Dec 2008, 12:11
Mesohu Mesohu is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Real name: Mesohu
Can I install it or I must wait for the fix ?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:11.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: