Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 27 Jan 2009, 20:41
duckdodger duckdodger is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
how to show item on one page only

Hello,

I recently added the login information to the header, but I only want it to display on the home page (adv_index). I know how to get it to NOT display on this page, but how do I go about showing it here only?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 27 Jan 2009, 20:47
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Post the condition you are using and we can fix it for you.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27 Jan 2009, 20:59
duckdodger duckdodger is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Here's what I added, also I'm putting it in the Ad Placement template.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27 Jan 2009, 21:59
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
I don't see any conditions around that code to only make it not show on one page. That is the code I was talking about.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28 Jan 2009, 01:49
duckdodger duckdodger is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Oh, sorry I misread. This is what I was using:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

That removes it from the cmps homepage.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28 Jan 2009, 05:03
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
If you look at the top of the php page you do want to display it on, does it have a line like this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Take the word in red and put it in here:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 28 Jan 2009, 08:03
duckdodger duckdodger is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
That did it, thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 14:03.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: