Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Custom Navbar Links Details »
Custom Navbar Links
Mod Version: 1.20, by harmor19 (Contributor) harmor19 is offline
Developer Last Online: Aug 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.0 Rating: (0 vote - 0 average) Installs: 219
Released: 21 Oct 2005 Last Update: 07 Jul 2006 Downloads: 220
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files  

Author: Andrew Harmor
Version: 1.20
File Edits: 0
Template Edits: 1
Difficulty: Easy

Please click



Description:
Adds a drop down menu on your navbar which contains links you add through the ACP.


#################################################################
FAQ


Q: The link doesn't look right on the navbar
A: While on your forums view the source and search for id="navbar_search"
To the right should be "class" (For the default skin the class is "vbmenu_control")

Edit the navbar template
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace the "class" so it's the same as the search's class.
Let's say you're class is "nav_element" then it should look like this

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Open the product xml in an editor
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace with your class.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

#################################################################

To get this to work with CMPS (Thanks To: drl2005)

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

###########Changelog################

1.00
Initial Release

1.02
All Phrases are now in the product xml
The option to have link open in new window

1.03
Option to add new links on navbar as a stand alone link or in the drop down menu.

1.04
Sort the display order of links in the drop down menu.

1.05
16x16 images can be added to both stand-alone and drop down links

1.06
Templates are now cached


1.07
Fixed bug in product.
Changed the maximum characters for "name" from "20" to "100"

1.20
Usergroup permissions per link

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	delete.png
Views:	369
Size:	10.2 KB
ID:	50443   Click image for larger version

Name:	edit.png
Views:	532
Size:	16.9 KB
ID:	50444   Click image for larger version

Name:	add.png
Views:	293
Size:	18.5 KB
ID:	50445   Click image for larger version

Name:	navbar1.png
Views:	899
Size:	11.1 KB
ID:	50447  

Click image for larger version

Name:	list.png
Views:	348
Size:	7.3 KB
ID:	50448   Click image for larger version

Name:	add2.png
Views:	292
Size:	18.2 KB
ID:	50449  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Comments
  #2  
Old 21 Oct 2005, 14:11
SnowBot's Avatar
SnowBot SnowBot is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Real name: Snowy
Any screenshots mate?
__________________
A Disability Chat Community
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21 Oct 2005, 14:12
harmor19 harmor19 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Andrew Harmor
Just posted them, SnowBot
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21 Oct 2005, 14:13
SnowBot's Avatar
SnowBot SnowBot is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Real name: Snowy
LOL yer i just hit refrsh OK mate gonna take a look but this is the sort of thing i have been looking for
__________________
A Disability Chat Community
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21 Oct 2005, 14:41
jugo jugo is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
LOL...dude...this is wonderful.

I think that the navbar should be fed from the admincp instead of a templet....it just makes more sense.
__________________
NovaWarfare.com - Bringing back the Game - http://www.NovaWarfare.com

Website Hosting - Game Server Hosting - http://www.freaks-network.com
Teamspeak Status Block for vBAdvanced / PHP-Nuke / php Include

PM me if you need hacks installed or simple template modifications...I'm cheap..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21 Oct 2005, 15:05
The Realist's Avatar
The Realist The Realist is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Brian
Add The Following Phrases to Error Messages

What error mesages

Do you mean to add these new phrases to cp stop messages?

Last edited by The Realist; 21 Oct 2005 at 15:08.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21 Oct 2005, 15:12
harmor19 harmor19 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Andrew Harmor
Originally Posted by The Realist
Add The Following Phrases to Error Messages

What error mesages

Do you mean to add these new phrases to cp stop messages?
I was looking at "faq.php" and I saw "saved_faq_x_successfully"
I search for it and I got the following results
Error Messages Phrases Containing 'saved_faq_x_successfully'
saved_faq_x_successfully Standard Phrase Saved FAQ <i>{1}</i> Successfully

and that isn't an error message as you can see.

I already tried "cp stop messages" but it didn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21 Oct 2005, 15:19
The Realist's Avatar
The Realist The Realist is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Brian
Same here M8

Originally Posted by harmor19
I was looking at "faq.php" and I saw "saved_faq_x_successfully"
I search for it and I got the following results
Error Messages Phrases Containing 'saved_faq_x_successfully'
saved_faq_x_successfully Standard Phrase Saved FAQ <i>{1}</i> Successfully

and that isn't an error message as you can see.

I already tried "cp stop messages" but it didn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21 Oct 2005, 15:25
nexialys
Guest
 
suggestion for the tool: - new structure for editing the links:

a: Name of the Link
b: URL of the link
c: TARGET (new window or not)
d: Title for the title tag when hovering



Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21 Oct 2005, 15:29
harmor19 harmor19 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Andrew Harmor
Originally Posted by nexialys
suggestion for the tool: - new structure for editing the links:

a: Name of the Link
b: URL of the link
c: TARGET (new window or not)
d: Title for the title tag when hovering



Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
@c
I'll have to find the function for the radio buttons

@d
do you mean when hovering it shows text in the status bar?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 21 Oct 2005, 15:35
The Realist's Avatar
The Realist The Realist is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Brian
The instructions state:

--------------------------------------------------------------
Add The Following Phrases to Error Messages
--------------------------------------------------------------
Varname: custom_link_added
Text: The custom link has successfully been added.

Varname: custom_link_edited
Text: The custom link has successfully been edited

Varname: custom_link_deleted
Text: The custom link has successfully been deleted
The instructions should state the following:
--------------------------------------------------------------
Add The Following Phrases to "Front-End Error Messages" in Phrase Manager > Add New Phrase.
--------------------------------------------------------------
Varname: custom_link_added
Text: The custom link has successfully been added.

Varname: custom_link_edited
Text: The custom link has successfully been edited.

Varname: custom_link_deleted
Text: The custom link has successfully been deleted.
Laters

Last edited by The Realist; 21 Oct 2005 at 15:38.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 21 Oct 2005, 17:51
Cyricx Cyricx is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Should those phrases just add in through the product?

Nice hack!! Definately will use this and prolly tweak it abit to handle multiple menus
__________________
Cyricx (Chris)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 21 Oct 2005, 18:02
harmor19 harmor19 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Andrew Harmor
Originally Posted by Cyricx
Should those phrases just add in through the product?

Nice hack!! Definately will use this and prolly tweak it abit to handle multiple menus
I don't know how to add phrases automatically but I'll look through some hacks and figure it out.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 21 Oct 2005, 18:04
nexialys
Guest
 
Originally Posted by harmor19
@c
I'll have to find the function for the radio buttons
@d
do you mean when hovering it shows text in the status bar?
the TITLE tag show the information in a popup when you hover the link, like everywhere here... not in the navbar...

for the radio button: something like this:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 21 Oct 2005, 18:12
harmor19 harmor19 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Andrew Harmor
I'm working on the phrases in the product then I'll add that hover thingy.

I already added the "open in new window" option (check the screenshots)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 16:52.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: